chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

🏆 Thessaloniki Olympiad (1988)

  PARTICIPANTS (sorted by highest achieved rating; click on name to see player's games)
Ruben Rodriguez, Ortvin Sarapu, Garry Kasparov, Viswanathan Anand, Vasyl Ivanchuk, Anatoly Karpov, Nigel Short, Alexander G Beliavsky, Ivan Sokolov, Julio Ernesto Granda Zuniga, Kiril Georgiev, Viktor Korchnoi, Boris Spassky, Ye Jiangchuan, Artur Yusupov, Predrag Nikolic, Jeroen Piket, Yasser Seirawan, Xu Jun, Lajos Portisch, Jonathan Speelman, Ljubomir Ljubojevic, Gilberto Milos, Boris Gulko, Ulf Andersson, Jaan Ehlvest, Miguel Illescas Cordoba, Johann Hjartarson, Vasilios Kotronias, Nick de Firmian, Simen Agdestein, Suat Atalik, Curt Hansen, Utut Adianto, Zoltan Ribli, John Nunn, Hichem Hamdouchi, Larry Christiansen, Eric Lobron, Joel Benjamin, Lubomir Ftacnik, Mihail Marin, Jan Smejkal, Gyula Sax, Pavel Blatny, Sergey Kudrin, Ferdinand Hellers, Paul van der Sterren, Florin Gheorghiu, Vlastimil Hort, Murray Chandler, Joerg Hickl, Gennadi Sosonko, Helgi Olafsson, Jozsef Pinter, Alon Greenfeld, John van der Wiel, Rogelio Antonio Jr, Jonny Hector, Lars Bo Hansen, Mohamad Al-Modiahki, Stefan Kindermann, Reynaldo Vera, Alonso Zapata, Wang Zili, Oscar Panno, Uwe Boensch, Pablo Ricardi, Luc Winants, Jesus Nogueiras, Ian Rogers, Wolfgang Uhlmann, Petr Haba, Ziaur Rahman, Thomas Ernst, Klaus Bischoff, Gilberto Hernandez Guerrero, Andras Adorjan, Daniel Hugo Campora, Rainer Knaak, Michele Godena, Eugenio Torre, Petar Popovic, Spyridon Skembris, Jose Luis Fernandez Garcia, Manuel Rivas Pastor, Jon Arnason, Margeir Petursson, Lars Schandorff, Amador Rodriguez Cespedes, Darcy Lima, Antonio Antunes, Istvan Csom, Rongguang Ye, Zenon Franco Ocampos, Gad Rechlis, Gildardo Garcia, Andrew Jonathan Mestel, Ralf Lau, Olivier Renet plus 354 more players.

Chessgames.com Chess Event Description
Thessaloniki Olympiad (1988)

Crosstable: https://www.olimpbase.org/1988/1988....

 page 1 of 49; games 1-25 of 1,210  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves YearEvent/LocaleOpening
1. Y E Liao vs L Santa Torres  ½-½631988Thessaloniki OlympiadB82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
2. F Loheac-Amoun vs Y E Liao  0-1251988Thessaloniki OlympiadB40 Sicilian
3. J M Boey vs Y E Liao  0-1381988Thessaloniki OlympiadB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
4. M Al-Modiahki vs A Ferreira  0-1771988Thessaloniki OlympiadC25 Vienna
5. Salah Asaad vs Z Rahman  0-1401988Thessaloniki OlympiadC01 French, Exchange
6. B Barth Sahl vs Z Rahman  1-0451988Thessaloniki OlympiadC15 French, Winawer
7. K Valkesalmi vs Lobron  ½-½221988Thessaloniki OlympiadC02 French, Advance
8. D Lima vs J Juarez Flores  1-0601988Thessaloniki OlympiadE06 Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3
9. D Lima vs H Hamdouchi  1-0511988Thessaloniki OlympiadD03 Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation)
10. D Lima vs Ahmed Al-Khatib  ½-½381988Thessaloniki OlympiadE61 King's Indian
11. D Lima vs A Palacios  0-1371988Thessaloniki OlympiadE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
12. M Abdullah vs D Lima  1-0431988Thessaloniki OlympiadB12 Caro-Kann Defense
13. Teo Kok Siong vs D Lima  1-0521988Thessaloniki OlympiadD50 Queen's Gambit Declined
14. M Godena vs L Baquero  ½-½231988Thessaloniki OlympiadC17 French, Winawer, Advance
15. Ali Al-Ghasra vs M Godena  ½-½391988Thessaloniki OlympiadC60 Ruy Lopez
16. F Maynard vs M Godena  0-1711988Thessaloniki OlympiadC91 Ruy Lopez, Closed
17. E Shvidler vs M Godena  1-0721988Thessaloniki OlympiadA46 Queen's Pawn Game
18. B Guner vs M Godena  0-1821988Thessaloniki OlympiadD58 Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst
19. C Gamarra Caceres vs M Godena  1-0341988Thessaloniki OlympiadA61 Benoni
20. G Hernandez Guerrero vs O Renet  0-1301988Thessaloniki OlympiadB44 Sicilian
21. G Hernandez Guerrero vs Teo Kok Siong  0-1431988Thessaloniki OlympiadC07 French, Tarrasch
22. H T Wagenaar vs G Hernandez Guerrero  0-1291988Thessaloniki OlympiadA46 Queen's Pawn Game
23. J Freyre Forest vs G Hernandez Guerrero  0-1491988Thessaloniki OlympiadB22 Sicilian, Alapin
24. Fotios Skoularikis vs G Hernandez Guerrero  ½-½411988Thessaloniki OlympiadB58 Sicilian
25. A Rodriguez Cespedes vs J Castillo  1-0421988Thessaloniki OlympiadC47 Four Knights
 page 1 of 49; games 1-25 of 1,210  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

Kibitzer's Corner
 
There is no kibitzing for this page, yet.
 

NOTE: Create an account today to post replies and access other powerful features which are available only to registered users. Becoming a member is free, anonymous, and takes less than 1 minute! If you already have a username, then simply login login under your username now to join the discussion.

Please observe our posting guidelines:

  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, or profane language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, duplicate, or gibberish posts.
  3. No vitriolic or systematic personal attacks against other members.
  4. Nothing in violation of United States law.
  5. No cyberstalking or malicious posting of negative or private information (doxing/doxxing) of members.
  6. No trolling.
  7. The use of "sock puppet" accounts to circumvent disciplinary action taken by moderators, create a false impression of consensus or support, or stage conversations, is prohibited.
  8. Do not degrade Chessgames or any of it's staff/volunteers.

Please try to maintain a semblance of civility at all times.

Blow the Whistle

See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform a moderator.


NOTE: Please keep all discussion on-topic. This forum is for this specific tournament only. To discuss chess or this site in general, visit the Kibitzer's Café.

Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors.
All moderator actions taken are ultimately at the sole discretion of the administration.

Spot an error? Please suggest your correction and help us eliminate database mistakes!

Copyright 2001-2023, Chessgames Services LLC