chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Chess Review 1940
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

This collection contains the games printed in Chess Review (CHR), volume 8, 1940.

For a list of other collections in this series, see Game Collection: Chess Review: Years Covered

The game numbering is for my own reference, and does not appear in the magazine.

The following games are not yet in the database

1. Game 3 / 1406 Mieses, Jacques - Rey Ardid, Ramon
Hastings (1935/36). Premier Reserves 2 Hastings ENG (8), 03.01.1936
Source: Chess Review, January 1940, p. 5.

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Bf5 5.Qf3 e6 6.Be3 Nf6 7.Nxf6+ gxf6 8.0-0-0 Rg8 9.h3 Qd5 10.Qxd5 cxd5 11.g4 Be4 12.f3 Bg6 13.Ne2 Nc6 14.Nf4 a6 15.h4 Rc8 16.h5 Bxc2 17.Kxc2 Nxd4+ 18.Kb1 Nxf3 19.Be2 Ne5 20.Rhg1 Bd6 21.h6 Ke7 22.Nh5 Bc5 23.Bxc5+ Rxc5 24.Ng7 Rcc8 25.b3 Rc3 26.Rgf1 Re3 27.Rf2 Rh3 28.Nh5 Nxg4 29.Bxg4 Rxg4 30.Nxf6 Rg6 31.Rdf1 Rhxh6 32.Nxd5+ exd5 33.Rxf7+ Kd6 34.Rxb7 Rh2 35.Rb6+ Ke5 36.Re1+ Kf5 37.Rf1+ Ke4 38.Re1+ Kd3 39.Rxg6 hxg6 40.Rg1 Rh6 41.Kb2 d4 42.a4 Rh2+ 43.Ka3 Kc2 44.Rxg6 a5 45.Rg5 Rh3 46.Rg2+ Kc3 47.Rg8 d3 48.Rc8+ Kd4 49.Kb2 Ke3 50.Re8+ Kd2 51.Re5 Rh1 52.Rxa5 Ke3 53.Kc3 d2 54.Re5+ Kf4 55.Rd5 d1Q 56.Rxd1 Rxd1 57.Kc4 Ke5 58.Kc5 Rc1+ 59.Kb6 Rb1 60.a5 Rxb3+ 61.Kc7 Ra3 62.Kb6 Kd6 63.a6 Rb3+ 64.Ka7 Kc7 65.Ka8 Rb8+ 66.Ka7 Rb6 0-1

2. Game 4 / 1407 Chernev, Irving - Denker, Arnold
NYSCA Championship Hamilton, NY, 08.1939
Source: Chess Review, January 1940, p. 7.

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 d5 3.c4 e6 4.Nc3 Nbd7 5.Bg5 a6 6.e3 Be7 7.Qc2 0-0 8.Rc1 dxc4 9.Bxc4 c5 10.dxc5 Nxc5 11.0-0 b5 12.Be2 Bb7 13.Rfd1 Qc7 14.b4 Rac8 15.bxc5 Bxf3 16.Bxf3 Qxc5 17.Bf4 b4 18.Bb7 bxc3 19.Bxc8 Rxc8 20.e4 Qc4 21.Bd6 Bxd6 22.Rxd6 Nxe4 23.Rd3 g6 24.Qe2 Qb4 25.Re3 Qa3 26.Qc2 Rc4 27.Rb1 f5 28.Qd3 Nd6 29.h3 Kf7 30.Rbe1 Re4 31.f3 Rxe3 32.Qxe3 Qxa2 33.Qxc3 Qc4 34.Qe5 Qd5 35.Qxd5 exd5 36.Ra1 Ke6 37.Rxa6 f4 38.Kf2 Ke5 39.Ke2 Nf5 40.Ra7 h6 -

3. {Game 6 / 1809] Ahues, Carl - Stahlberg, Gideon\] Bad Harzberg Bad Harzberg GER, 1939
Source: Chess Review, January 1940, p. 7.

1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.c4 e6 4.Bg5 c6 5.Nc3 Nbd7 6.e3 Qa5 7.Nd2 Bb4 8.Qc2 0-0 9.Be2 e5 10.dxe5 Ne4 11.Ndxe4 dxe4 12.Rc1 Nxe5 13.Bf4 Nd3+ 14.Bxd3 exd3 15.Qxd3 Bf5 16.Qe2 Rfd8 17.a3 Bf8 18.Qh5 g6 19.Qg5 Qb6 20.e4 Be6 21.Be5 Bg7 22.Bxg7 Kxg7 23.Qe5+ Kg8 24.Ne2 Qb3 25.Qc3 Bxc4 26.f3 Rd3 27.Qxb3 Bxb3 28.Kf2 Rd2 29.Ke3 Rad8 30.Rhe1 R8d3+ 31.Kf4 Rxb2 32.Rb1 Rdd2 33.Rxb2 Rxb2 34.Nd4 c5 0-1

4. Game 7 / 1410 Jackson, Edward S - Feldman, Jack
Manhattan CC-ch 3940 New York, 12.1939
Source: Chess Review, January 1940, p. 8.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bb5 Bb4 5.0-0 0-0 6.d3 d6 7.Bg5 Bxc3 8.bxc3 Qe7 9.Re1 Nd8 10.d4 Ne6 11.Bc1 c6 12.Bf1 Qc7 13.g3 c5 14.d5 Nd8 15.c4 Ne8 16.Nh4 g6 17.f4 exf4 18.gxf4 f6 19.Rb1 Ng7 20.Rb3 Nf7 21.Rg3 Re8 22.Bb2 Qe7 23.Nxg6 hxg6 24.Rxg6 Ne5 25.fxe5 fxe5 26.Re3 Qh4 27.Reg3 Re7 28.Qf3 Rf7 29.Qg2 Qh7 30.Rxd6 Bd7 31.Bxe5 Raf8 32.Rxg7+ Rxg7 33.Bxg7 Rf7 34.Bc3+ Kf8 35.Rf6 Rxf6 36.Bxf6 Be8 37.e5 Bg6 38.Bd3 Bxd3 39.cxd3 Qh6 40.Qg7+ 1-0

5. Game 12 / 1415 Marshall, Frank James - Santasiere, Anthony
Marshall CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY, 12.1939
Source: Chess Review, January 1940, p. 16.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nf3 Bg7 4.Bf4 0-0 5.Nc3 d5 6.e3 c5 7.Be2 cxd4 8.exd4 Nc6 9.0-0 dxc4 10.Bxc4 Na5 11.Be2 Be6 12.Be5 Rc8 13.Re1 Nd5 14.Bxg7 Kxg7 15.Ng5 Bf5 16.Nxd5 Qxd5 17.Bf3 Qd7 18.b4 Nc4 19.g4 f6 20.Nh3 Be6 21.Qe2 Bf7 22.Qxe7 Rc7 23.Qxd7 Rxd7 24.Rad1 Rfd8 25.g5 h6 26.gxh6+ Kxh6 27.Re4 Ne5 28.Bg2 Nc6 29.Rh4+ Kg7 30.Bxc6 bxc6 31.a3 g5 32.Re4 Bg6 33.Re3 Rxd4 34.Rxd4 Rxd4 35.f3 a5 36.bxa5 Ra4 37.Re7+ Kf8 38.Re6 Kf7 39.Rxc6 Rxa3 40.a6 Rxf3 41.Nf2 f5 42.Kg2 Ra3 43.Nh3 Ra2+ 44.Kg1 Ra1+ 45.Kf2 Ra2+ 46.Ke1 Rxh2 47.Nxg5+ Kg7 48.Ne6+ Kf7 49.Nd8+ Kg7 50.Ne6+ Kf7 51.Nf4 Bh5 52.a7 Ra2 53.Rc7+ Kf6 54.Nxh5+ Ke5 55.Ng7 f4 56.Ne8 f3 57.Re7+ Kf5 58.Nd6+ Kf4 59.Rf7+ Ke3 60.Nc4+ Kd4 61.Nb6 f2+ 62.Kf1 1-0

6. Game 13 / 1416 Avram, Herbert - Fulop, Jack
Manhattan CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY, 14.01.1940
Source: Chess Review, January 1940, p. 16.

1.Nf3 f5 2.d4 e6 3.g3 Nf6 4.Bg2 d5 5.0-0 Be7 6.c4 0-0 7.b3 c6 8.Bb2 Nbd7 9.Nbd2 Ne4 10.Ne5 Nxe5 11.dxe5 Qa5 12.Nxe4 fxe4 13.a3 b5 14.b4 Qc7 15.c5 a5 16.f3 axb4 17.axb4 Rxa1 18.Bxa1 exf3 19.Bxf3 Rf7 20.Qd4 Bf8 21.Bc3 g6 22.e4 Bg7 23.Kg2 Qb8 24.exd5 exd5 25.Bxd5 cxd5 26.Rxf7 Kxf7 27.e6+ Kxe6 28.Qxg7 Qb7 29.Qf6+ Kd7 30.Bd4 Qa6 31.c6+ Kc7 32.Be5+ Kb6 33.Qd8+ Ka7 34.Qc7+ Bb7 35.cxb7 Qxb7 36.Bd4+ Ka8 37.Qd8+ Qb8 38.Qa5+ 1-0

7. Game 14 / 1417 Soultanbeieff, Victor Ivanovich - Davidson, Jacques
Belgium vs. Netherlands Brussels BEL (2.3), 04.1939
Source: Chess Review, January 1940, p. 16.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 b6 4.e4 Bb7 5.Bd3 Bb4 6.Qe2 c5 7.d5 d6 8.Bg5 Nbd7 9.Nf3 h6 10.Bd2 0-0 11.dxe6 fxe6 12.0-0-0 a6 13.h3 Ne8 14.h4 Qf6 15.Rh3 Ne5 16.Nxe5 Qxe5 17.g3 Qf6 18.f4 b5 19.g4 Bxc3 20.bxc3 Qf7 21.g5 bxc4 22.Bc2 h5 23.f5 exf5 24.exf5 d5 25.Re3 d4 26.g6 Qd7 27.Rxe8 Rfxe8 28.Qxh5 Bd5 29.Qh7+ Kf8 30.f6 Bg8 31.Qh8 1-0

8. Game 22 / 1425 Ritson-Morry, William - Milner-Barry, Philip Stuart
Hampstead Invitational London ENG, 12.1939
Source: Chess Review, March 1940, p. 31.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.a3 Bxc3+ 5.bxc3 0-0 6.Qc2 d6 7.e4 e5 8.Bd3 c5 9.d5 Re8 10.Ne2 Nbd7 11.f3 Nh5 12.Be3 Qf6 13.Qd2 h6 14.Ng3 Nf4 15.Bxf4 exf4 16.Ne2 Ne5 17.0-0-0 g5 18.h4 Kg7 19.Rh2 Bd7 20.Rf1 Rh8 21.g3 fxg3 22.hxg5 hxg5 23.Rxh8 Rxh8 24.f4 g2 25.Rd1 Nf3 26.fxg5 Qe5 27.Qe3 g1Q 28.Nxg1 Qxc3+ 29.Kb1 Qb3+ 30.Kc1 Qxa3+ 31.Kb1 Qb3+ 32.Kc1 Rh2 33.Ne2 Ba4 34.Rf1 Ne5 35.Kd2 Qb2+ 36.Ke1 Qb4+ 0-1

9. Game 23 / 1426 Koenig, Imre - Solomon, J D
Hampstead Invitational London ENG, 12.1939
Source: Chess Review, March 1940, p. 31.

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Bb4 5.exd5 Qxd5 6.Bxf6 gxf6 7.Nge2 Qd8 8.Qd3 c5 9.0-0-0 Nc6 10.d5 Ne5 11.Qg3 Bd7 12.Qg7 Ng6 13.dxe6 fxe6 14.Ne4 1-0

10. Game 24 / 1427 Tenner, Oscar - Simonson, ALBERT cHARLES
Manhattan CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY, 1939
Source: Chess Review, March 1940, p. 34.

1.e4 c5 2.d4 cxd4 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Be2 g6 7.0-0 Bg7 8.Nb3 0-0 9.f4 a6 10.Be3 b5 11.Bf3 Bb7 12.e5 dxe5 13.Nc5 Qc7 14.fxe5 Rad8 15.exf6 Rxd1 16.Raxd1 Bxf6 17.Nd5 Qc8 18.Nb6 Qc7 19.Nd5 Qc8 20.Nxf6+ exf6 21.Nxb7 Qxb7 22.Rd6 Qe7 23.Bc5 Ne5 24.Bd5 Rd8 25.Rfxf6 Rxd6 26.Rxd6 Nd3 27.Rxg6+ 1-0

11. Game 26 / 1429 Platz, Joseph - Denker, Arnold\ Manhattan CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY (7), 21.01.1940
Source: Chess Review, March 1940, p. 35.

1.e4 Nf6 2.Nc3 d5 3.exd5 Nxd5 4.Bc4 e6 5.Nf3 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Nd7 7.d4 Be7 8.0-0 0-0 9.Qe2 Nf6 10.Ne5 c5 11.Rd1 Qa5 12.Rd3 cxd4 13.cxd4 Bd7 14.Bg5 Bb5 15.Bxb5 Qxb5 16.c4 Qa4 17.Rh3 Rfd8 18.d5 exd5 19.Ng4 Nxg4 20.Bxe7 Qxc4 21.Qxc4 dxc4 22.Bxd8 Rxd8 23.a4 b6 24.Rc3 Rd4 25.Re1 f6 26.g3 Ne5 27.f4 Rd3 28.Rec1 Nf3+ 29.Kg2 Ne1+ 30.Kf1 Nf3 31.Kg2 Ne1+ 32.Kf1 Nf3 33.Rxd3 cxd3 34.Rd1 d2 35.Kf2 Nd4 36.Rxd2 Nc6 37.Rc2 Nb4 38.Rc8+ Kf7 39.Rc7+ Kg6 40.Rxa7 Kf5 41.Rxg7 h5 42.Rh7 Ke4 43.Rxh5 f5 44.Rh6 Nd5 45.h4 Kd4 46.Rd6 Kc5 47.Rxd5+ Kxd5 48.h5 Kd6 49.Ke3 1-0

12. Game 27 / 1430 Tenner, OSCAR - Blumin, BORIS
Manhattan CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY, 1939
Source: Chess Review, March 1940, p. 35.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.0-0 Be7 6.d4 b5 7.dxe5 Nxe4 8.Bb3 Nc5 9.Bd5 Bb7 10.c4 0-0 11.Na3 b4 12.Nc2 Rb8 13.b3 Kh8 14.Bb2 f6 15.Ne3 fxe5 16.Bxc6 Bxc6 17.Nxe5 Ba8 18.Qg4 Bf6 19.Qh3 Qe8 20.N3g4 Ne6 21.Nxf6 Rxf6 22.Rfe1 d6 23.Nd3 Rg6 24.g3 Qc6 25.f4 Qh1+ 26.Kf2 Qf3+ 27.Kg1 Rh6 28.Qf1 Qh1+ 0-1

13. Game 28 / 1431 Salter, Donald - Johnson
Erie (PA) vs. Jamestown (NY) USA, 1939
Source: Chess Review, March 1940, p. 35.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.d4 exd4 5.0-0 Nxe4 6.Re1 d5 7.Bxd5 Qxd5 8.Nc3 Qa5 9.Rxe4+ Be7 10.Nxd4 Nxd4 11.Qxd4 Kf8 12.Bh6 f6 13.Bxg7+ Kxg7 14.Rxe7+ Kg6 15.Qd3+ Bf5 16.Qg3+ Kh5 17.Ne2 1-0

14. Game 29 / 1432 Pinkus, Albert - Moskowitz, Jack
Manhattan CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY, 1939
Source: Chess Review, March 1940, p. 35.

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Be2 g6 7.0-0 Bg7 8.Nb3 0-0 9.Kh1 a5 10.a4 Be6 11.f4 Bxb3 12.cxb3 Qb6 13.Bc4 Rad8 14.Qe1 e6 15.Be3 Qc7 16.Nb5 Qb8 17.Bb6 Rd7 18.Bd3 e5 19.f5 d5 20.fxg6 hxg6 21.exd5 Nxd5 22.Bc5 Re8 23.Bc4 Nf4 24.Qf2 Qd8 25.g3 Ne6 26.Nd6 Rf8 27.Nxf7 Rd2 28.Nxd8 Rdxf2 29.Bxe6+ Kh7 30.Rxf2 Rxf2 31.Bxf2 1-0

15. Game 30 / 1433 Jackson, Edward S - Soudakoff, Jack
Manhattan CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY, 1939
Source: Chess Review, March 1940, p. 35.

1.e4 e5 2.Bc4 Nf6 3.d3 c6 4.Nf3 d5 5.exd5 cxd5 6.Bb5+ Bd7 7.Bxd7+ Nbxd7 8.0-0 Bd6 9.Nc3 h6 10.Nb5 Bb8 11.c4 0-0 12.Re1 Re8 13.Nc3 dxc4 14.dxc4 e4 15.Nd4 Qc7 16.g3 Qxc4 17.Nf5 Ne5 18.Kg2 Qc8 19.Ne3 Nf3 20.Rh1 Rd8 21.Qb3 Nd4 22.Qa4 Qe6 23.b3 Be5 24.Rb1 Rac8 25.Nc4 Bb8 26.Be3 Qf5 27.Nd2 Rxc3 28.Bxd4 Rd3 29.Bxf6 Rxd2 30.Bxd8 Qxf2+ 31.Kh3 Qf5+ 32.g4 Rd3+ 0-1

16. Game 32 / 1435 Kashdan, Isaac - Paz, Jose
Havana Havana CUB (5), 01.1940
Source: Chess Review, March 1940, p. 36.

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Be7 5.e5 Nfd7 6.Bxe7 Qxe7 7.Qd2 a6 8.f4 c5 9.Nf3 Nc6 10.g3 b5 11.Ne2 Nb6 12.b3 Bb7 13.Bh3 g6 14.0-0 Rc8 15.Rf2 Nd7 16.Re1 cxd4 17.Nfxd4 Nc5 18.Bg2 Nxd4 19.Nxd4 Ne4 20.Bxe4 dxe4 21.b4 Rd8 22.c3 Qc7 23.Qe3 h5 24.h4 0-0 25.Kh2 Kg7 26.Ref1 Rc8 27.f5 Bd5 28.Qg5 Qd8 29.fxe6 Qxg5 30.hxg5 fxe6 31.Rxf8 Rxf8 32.Rxf8 Kxf8 33.a3 e3 34.Kg1 Ke7 35.Nc2 e2 36.Kf2 Bc4 37.Ne3 Bd3 38.Ng2 Bc4 39.Nf4 Kd7 40.Nxg6 Ke8 41.Nf4 Kf7 42.Nxh5 Kg6 43.Nf4+ Kxg5 44.Nxe2 Kf5 45.Ke3 Kxe5 46.Nf4 Kf5 47.Nd3 1-0

17. Game 36 / 1439 Simonson, Albert Charles - Avram, Herbert
Manhattan CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY, 1939
Source: Chess Review, March 1940, p. 43.

1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 c6 4.0-0 Bf5 5.d3 h6 6.Nbd2 e6 7.c4 Nbd7 8.cxd5 cxd5 9.Nb3 Be7 10.Bf4 0-0 11.Rc1 Qb6 12.Qc2 Rac8 13.Qxc8 Rxc8 14.Rxc8+ Kh7 15.h3 e5 16.Be3 Qa6 17.Rc2 Qxa2 18.Nfd2 Qa6 19.g4 Be6 20.Ra1 Qb5 21.d4 e4 22.Rxa7 Bd6 23.Ra5 Qb6 24.Ra1 Bb8 25.Rac1 Qd6 26.Nf1 g5 27.Nc5 Nxc5 28.dxc5 Qc6 29.Bd4 Nd7 30.f3 Ne5 31.fxe4 dxe4 32.Ne3 Ng6 33.b4 Nf4 34.b5 Qxb5 35.Bxe4+ Kg8 36.Bf3 Nxh3+ 37.Kf1 Qd7 38.Bf6 Qc7 39.Rd1 Qf4 40.Rd8+ Kh7 41.Rcd2 Qxf6 42.Rxb8 Qf4 43.Rdd8 Qg3 44.Rh8+ Kg7 45.Rbg8+ Kf6 46.Rxh6+ Ke7 47.Rxh3 Qxh3+ 48.Kf2 Qh2+ 49.Kf1 Qe5 50.Kf2 Qxc5 51.Bxb7 Bxg4 52.Bd5 Kf6 53.Ra8 Bc8 54.Ra4 Bd7 55.Rc4 Qd6 56.Bf3 Kg7 57.Bg4 Qh2+ 58.Kf1 Bxg4 59.Rxg4 Kg6 60.Ng2 f5 61.Rd4 Qe5 62.Rd3 g4 63.e3 Qb2 64.Nf4+ Kg5 65.Ke1 g3 66.Rd2 Qc1+ 67.Ke2 Kg4 0-1

18. Game 37 / 1440 Polland, David S - Marshall, Fran James
Marshall CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY, 1939
Source: Chess Review, March 1940, p. 43.

1.c4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.d4 0-0 6.Be2 Nbd7 7.h3 e5 8.dxe5 Nxe5 9.Bg5 Nxf3+ 10.Bxf3 Be6 11.Qb3 h6 12.Be3 Nd7 13.Rd1 a6 14.a4 Re8 15.Nd5 b5 16.cxb5 axb5 17.axb5 Rb8 18.Qc4 Ne5 19.Qxc7 Nxf3+ 20.gxf3 Rxb5 21.Bb6 Qa8 22.Ne3 Qa6 23.Rxd6 Rxb2 0-1

19. Game 38 / 1441 Reshevsky, Samuel - Allies
Blindfold Exhibition New York, NY, 04.1940
Source: Chess Review, March 1940, p. 43.

1.e4 e5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.d3 Nf6 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bh4 Be7 7.Bg3 d6 8.f4 Bg4 9.Nge2 Nh5 10.0-0 Nxg3 11.hxg3 0-0 12.a3 Nd4 13.Qd2 Nxe2+ 14.Nxe2 Bxe2 15.Qxe2 c6 16.Kh1 Bf6 17.c3 Qe7 18.Qh5 Rad8 19.Ba2 Kh7 20.Rf3 g6 21.Qh3 Kg7 22.Raf1 d5 23.fxe5 Bxe5 24.d4 Bc7 25.e5 Qd7 26.g4 Rde8 27.Bb1 Bd8 28.Rf6 Bxf6 29.Rxf6 h5 30.Bf5 gxf5 31.gxf5 Rg8 32.Qe3 Kf8 33.e6 Qe7 34.Qh6+ Rg7 35.Rxf7+ Qxf7 36.exf7 Kxf7 37.Qxh5+ Kf8 38.f6 Re1+ 39.Kh2 Rg8 40.Qh6+ Kf7 41.Qh7+ Kf8 42.c4 Re4 43.cxd5 cxd5 44.Qxb7 Re6 45.Qxd5 Rxf6 46.Qa8+ 1-0

20. Game 39 / 1442 Axe, Edwin M - Cobb, G / Sage, B
Blindfold Simul, 6b New York, NY, 30.03.1940
Source: Chess Review, April 1940, p. 50.

1.d4 d5 2.c4 dxc4 3.Nf3 e6 4.e3 Nf6 5.Bxc4 Be7 6.Nc3 c5 7.0-0 0-0 8.a3 cxd4 9.exd4 Nc6 10.Bg5 Qc7 11.Qd3 a6 12.Rad1 Re8 13.Ba2 Qd6 14.Bb1 g6 15.Ne4 Nxe4 16.Qxe4 Bxg5 17.Nxg5 e5 18.Qh4 h5 19.Ne4 Qe7 20.Nf6+ Kf8 21.Qg5 Kg7 22.Nxh5+ 1-0

21. Game 40 / 1843 Milner-Barry, Philip Stuart - Blum, M
Hampstead Invitational London ENG (8), 12.12.1939
Source: Chess Review, April 1940, p. 50.

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Be2 a6 7.a4 Nc6 8.Be3 Qc7 9.Nb3 Na5 10.Nxa5 Qxa5 11.0-0 Be7 12.Qd2 0-0 13.Nd5 Qd8 14.Nxe7+ Qxe7 15.f3 d5 16.e5 Nd7 17.f4 b6 18.a5 b5 19.Bd4 Rb8 20.b4 Re8 21.Ra3 f6 22.Rh3 Rb7 23.Bd3 f5 24.Kh1 Kh8 25.g4 g6 26.Rg1 Rg8 27.Qc3 fxg4 28.Rxg4 Qe8 29.Bxg6 1-0

22. Game 41 / 1444 Thomas, George Alan - Ritson-Morry, William
Hampstead Invitational London ENG (4), 07.12.1939
Source: Chess Review, April 1940, p. 50.

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bb5+ Bd7 4.Qe2 Nc6 5.0-0 g6 6.e5 d5 7.d4 cxd4 8.c4 dxc3 9.Nxc3 e6 10.Bg5 Be7 11.Be3 h5 12.Na4 Nh6 13.Nc5 Bxc5 14.Bxc5 Nf5 15.Rac1 g5 16.Bxc6 Bxc6 17.Nd4 Kd7 18.Nxf5 exf5 19.e6+ fxe6 20.Qe5 Qg8 21.Qd6+ Kc8 22.Rfe1 Rh6 23.Bb6 Rh7 24.Rxc6+ bxc6 25.Qxc6+ Kb8 26.Bd4 a6 27.Qb6+ Rb7 28.Be5+ 1-0

23. Game 42 / 1445 Adams, Weaver - Chauvenet, Louis
Metropolitan Chess League (Boston) Boston, MA, 1939
Source: Chess Review, April 1940, p. 51.

1.e4 d6 2.d4 f5 3.Nc3 fxe4 4.Nxe4 c6 5.Bd3 Bf5 6.Nf3 Nf6 7.Nxf6+ exf6 8.0-0 Bxd3 9.Qxd3 Be7 10.Re1 d5 11.Ng5 Qd7 12.Bd2 c5 13.Ne6 c4 14.Qg3 Bd6 15.f4 Be7 16.Qxg7 1-0

24. Game 45 / 1448 Fine, Reuben - Hanauer, Milton Loeb
Marshall CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY, 1939
Source: Chess Review, April 1940, p. 53.

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Bf5 5.Ng3 Bg6 6.h4 h6 7.Nf3 Nd7 8.Bd3 Bxd3 9.Qxd3 Ngf6 10.Bd2 e6 11.0-0-0 Qc7 12.Kb1 0-0-0 13.c4 Bd6 14.Ne4 Nxe4 15.Qxe4 c5 16.Bc3 Nf6 17.Qe2 a6 18.Ne5 Bxe5 19.dxe5 Nd7 20.Rd6 Nb8 21.Rhd1 Nc6 22.h5 Rhg8 23.Qe3 Nd4 24.Rxd8+ Rxd8 25.Bxd4 cxd4 26.Rxd4 Rxd4 27.Qxd4 Qa5 28.g4 Qe1+ 29.Kc2 Qe2+ 30.Kb3 Kb8 31.Kb4 Qe1+ 32.Ka4 Qe2 33.Ka5 Qf3 34.Qc5 Qe2 35.b4 Qd3 36.Qd6+ Qxd6 37.exd6 g6 38.Kb6 Kc8 39.c5 gxh5 40.gxh5 e5 41.d7+ 1-0

25. Game 46 / 1849 Hanauer, Milton Loeb - Green, Matthew
Marshall CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY, 1940
Source: Chess Review, April 1940, p. 55.

1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.g3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.Bg2 Nb6 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.0-0 Be7 8.d3 0-0 9.Be3 f5 10.a4 a5 11.Bxb6 cxb6 12.Qb3+ Kh8 13.e3 f4 14.d4 fxe3 15.fxe3 exd4 16.Nxd4 Rxf1+ 17.Rxf1 Nxd4 18.exd4 Qxd4+ 19.Kh1 Qd6 20.Re1 Bg4 21.Qf7 1-0

26. Game 47 / 1450 Green, Matthew - Fine, Reuben
Marshall CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY, 1939
Source: Chess Review, April 1940, p. 56.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 Bb4 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.Bd2 0-0 7.e4 Nxc3 8.bxc3 Be7 9.Bd3 c5 10.0-0 b6 11.Qe2 Bb7 12.Rfd1 Nc6 13.dxc5 bxc5 14.e5 Qc7 15.Rab1 Rad8 16.Bf4 Na5 17.Be4 Bc6 18.Qc2 g6 19.Rxd8 Rxd8 20.Re1 Qb7 21.h4 Nc4 22.Bxc6 Qxc6 23.h5 Nb6 24.Bg5 Bxg5 25.Nxg5 Qa4 26.Qc1 Qh4 27.Ne4 Kg7 28.Nf6 h6 29.hxg6 fxg6 30.Re4 Qg5 31.Qa3 Rd1+ 32.Kh2 Qc1 33.Qxc5 Kf7 34.Qc7+ Nd7 35.Nxd7 Rh1+ 36.Kg3 Qg5+ 37.Rg4 Qe7 38.Rf4+ Kg7 39.Qd6 Qe8 40.Qf8+ Qxf8 41.Nxf8 1-0

27. Game 48 / 1451 Marshall, Frank James - Bernstein, Sidney Norman
Marshall CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY, 1939
Source: Chess Review, April 1940, p. 57.

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 d5 3.c4 e6 4.Nc3 Nbd7 5.Bg5 Be7 6.e3 0-0 7.Qc2 a6 8.cxd5 exd5 9.Bd3 Re8 10.0-0 Nf8 11.Qb3 c6 12.Rac1 Ng6 13.Bxg6 hxg6 14.Ne5 Ng4 15.Bf4 Nxe5 16.Bxe5 Bd6 17.Bxd6 Qxd6 18.Na4 Re7 19.Nc5 Rc7 20.Rfe1 Qf8 21.e4 dxe4 22.Nxe4 Bf5 23.Ng5 Qd8 24.Qg3 f6 25.Qb3+ 1-0

28. Game 49 / 1452 Santasiere, Anthony - Reinfeld, Fred
Marshall CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY, 1939
Source: Chess Review, April 1940, p. 57.

1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.g3 Nc6 4.Bg2 Bb4 5.Nf3 0-0 6.Qc2 Re8 7.0-0 d6 8.d3 Bg4 9.Be3 Bc5 10.h3 Bh5 11.g4 Bxe3 12.fxe3 Bg6 13.e4 Nd4 14.Qd2 h5 15.e3 Ne6 16.Nh2 hxg4 17.hxg4 Ng5 18.Qe1 Nd7 19.b4 Nf8 20.Ne2 c6 21.Qd2 f6 22.Ng3 Bf7 23.Nf3 Nfh7 24.Nh4 g6 25.Rf2 Kg7 26.Nf3 Nxf3+ 27.Bxf3 Ng5 28.Kg2 Rh8 29.Rh1 Rxh1 30.Nxh1 Qh8 31.Qe2 Qh3+ 32.Kg1 Rh8 33.Bg2 Qh2+ 34.Kf1 Nh3 35.Qf3 Qg1+ 36.Ke2 Nxf2 37.Nxf2 Rh2 38.Bf1 Be6 39.Ke1 g5 40.a4 b6 0-1

29. Game 50 / 1453 Steinfeld, S - Friedman, Alfred L
Bronx CC Championship New York, NY, 1939
Source: Chess Review, April 1940, p. 57.

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 d5 3.c4 c6 4.e3 e6 5.Nc3 Nbd7 6.Bd3 dxc4 7.Bxc4 b5 8.Bd3 a6 9.Qe2 c5 10.e4 cxd4 11.e5 Ng4 12.Qe4 Nc5 13.Qxa8 Nxd3+ 14.Ke2 dxc3 15.Bg5 Qc7 16.Rhd1 Ngxf2 17.Rxd3 Nxd3 18.Kxd3 Qc4+ 19.Kc2 cxb2+ 20.Kxb2 Ba3+ 0-1

30. Game 51 / 1454 Lasker, Edward - Bernstein, Sidney Norman
Marshall CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY, 1939
Source: Chess Review, April 1940, p. 57.

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.c3 d5 4.exd5 Qxd5 5.d4 Nc6 6.Be2 cxd4 7.cxd4 Bb4+ 8.Nc3 Nf6 9.0-0 Qd6 10.a3 Ba5 11.Qa4 0-0 12.Bg5 a6 13.Bxf6 gxf6 14.Rad1 b5 15.Qb3 Bc7 16.Ne4 Qe7 17.Qc3 Bb7 18.d5 Be5 19.Nxe5 Nxe5 20.f4 Rac8 21.d6 Qd8 22.Nxf6+ Qxf6 23.Qxe5 Qxe5 24.fxe5 Rc5 25.d7 Rd8 26.Bh5 Rxe5 27.Bxf7+ Kg7 28.Rd3 Rg5 29.g3 Rd5 30.Rxd5 Bxd5 31.Be8 a5 32.Rf7+ Kg8 33.Kf2 Bc6 34.Re7 e5 35.Bf7+ Kf8 36.Re8+ Rxe8 37.Bxe8 1-0

31. Game 52 / 1455 Tenner, Oscar - Feldman, Jack
Manhattan CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY (10), 02.1940
Source: Chess Review, April 1940, p. 58.

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bd3 c5 5.Nf3 Nc6 6.Be3 cxd4 7.Nxd4 e5 8.Nxc6 bxc6 9.exd5 Nxd5 10.Qf3 Bb4 11.0-0 0-0 12.Qe4 f5 13.Qxe5 Re8 14.Qd4 Bd6 15.Nxd5 Be5 16.Qa4 cxd5 17.Bb5 Re6 18.Rad1 Bb7 19.c3 Rg6 20.f4 d4 21.Rf2 Qh4 22.fxe5 Qh3 23.Bg5 Rxg5 24.Bc6 Bxc6 25.Qxc6 Rf8 26.Qe6+ Kh8 27.Qe7 1-0

32. Game 53 / 1456 Platz, Joseph - Simonson, Albert Charles
Manhattan CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY (3), 24.12.1939
Source: Chess Review, April 1940, p. 58.

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Be2 e5 7.Nb3 Be6 8.Bf3 a5 9.Be3 a4 10.Nc1 a3 11.b3 Nb4 12.0-0 d5 13.exd5 Bf5 14.Nd3 e4 15.Re1 Nbxd5 16.Nxd5 Qxd5 17.Nf4 Qxd1 18.Bxd1 Bb4 19.Rf1 Bc3 20.Rb1 0-0-0 21.Bc1 Bd2 22.Ne2 Bxc1 23.Rxc1 Nd5 24.Nd4 Bg6 25.Nb5 f5 26.Nxa3 Nc3 27.Ra1 b5 28.Re1 Kb7 29.Be2 Kb6 30.Kf1 Ra8 31.Nb1 Nxa2 32.Bxb5 Nb4 33.Rxa8 Rxa8 34.Ba4 Nxc2 35.Rd1 Rc8 36.Nd2 Ka5 37.Bd7 Rc5 38.g4 f4 39.Bf5 Bxf5 40.gxf5 e3 41.Nc4+ Kb4 42.Rd7 Kxb3 43.Nb6 Rxf5 44.Rxg7 Re5 45.fxe3 fxe3 46.Rg2 Nd4 47.Rb2+ Kc3 48.Na4+ Kd3 49.Rb1 e2+ 50.Kf2 Rf5+ 51.Kg2 Kd2 52.Nb6 e1Q 53.Nc4+ Ke2 0-1

33. Game 54 / 1457 Blumin, Boris - Soudakoff, Jack
Manhattan CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY (13), 27.02.1940
Source: Chess Review, April 1940, p. 59.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 Nc6 5.e3 0-0 6.a3 Bxc3+ 7.Qxc3 d6 8.Nf3 Qe7 9.Be2 a5 10.b3 Ne4 11.Qc2 f5 12.0-0 Bd7 13.Bb2 Rae8 14.Rad1 Bc8 15.Ne1 d5 16.Nd3 Rf6 17.f3 Ng5 18.Qd2 Rh6 19.Qe1 Rf8 20.Nf4 Qd6 21.Qg3 Nf7 22.e4 Ne7 23.c5 Qd8 24.Bc3 fxe4 25.fxe4 dxe4 26.d5 Nf5 27.dxe6 Nxg3 28.exf7+ Kh8 29.Rxd8 Rxd8 30.Ng6+ hxg6 31.f8Q+ Rxf8 32.Rxf8+ Kh7 33.hxg3 1-0

34. Game 55 / 1458 Shainswit, George - Tenner, Oscar
Manhattan CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY (15), 03.1940
Source: Chess Review, April 1940, p. 59.

1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Nbd7 5.cxd5 exd5 6.e3 Bb4 7.Bd3 c5 8.Nf3 Qa5 9.0-0 c4 10.Bc2 Bxc3 11.bxc3 Qxc3 12.Rc1 Qa5 13.Ne5 0-0 14.f4 Re8 15.Nxd7 Nxd7 16.Qh5 g6 17.Qh6 Qa3 18.f5 Qf8 19.fxg6 hxg6 20.Bxg6 Qxh6 21.Bxf7+ Kh7 22.Bxh6 Rh8 23.Bf4 Nb6 24.Be5 Rf8 25.Rf4 Rxf7 26.Rxf7+ Kg6 27.Rcf1 Nd7 28.Rg7+ Kh6 29.Rg8 b5 30.Rf4 Kh5 31.Rf7 Kh6 32.Bf4+ 1-0

35. Game 57 / 1460 De Ruyter, A J - Snoop, A
Dutch Club Match NED, 1940
Source: Chess Review, April 1940, p. 61.

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Be7 5.e5 Nfd7 6.h4 h6 7.Be3 c5 8.Qg4 Kf8 9.Rh3 cxd4 10.Bxd4 Nc6 11.Nf3 Nxd4 12.Qxd4 Qb6 13.Nb5 Bc5 14.Qf4 Bxf2+ 15.Kd2 Bc5 16.b4 Be7 17.Nfd4 Nxe5 18.Qxe5 Bf6 19.Qe3 a6 20.Nxe6+ Qxe6 21.Qxe6 Bxe6 22.Nc7 Bxh3 23.Nxa8 Bxa1 24.gxh3 Ke7 25.Nb6 Ke6 26.Na4 Bd4 27.Kd3 Ba7 28.Bg2 b5 29.Nc3 Rd8 30.Ne2 Ke5 31.Nc1 g6 32.Nb3 Bb6 33.Nd2 Kf4 34.Nb1 Kg3 35.Bf1 0-1

36. Game 61 / 1464 Hallman, Donald A - Winkler, Bernard
US Championship (1940). Prelim A New York, NY (3), 16.04.1940
Source: Chess Review, May 1940, p. 74.

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Be2 e6 7.0-0 Be7 8.Kh1 0-0 9.f4 a6 10.Nb3 b5 11.Bd3 Bb7 12.Ne2 Nb4 13.a3 Nxd3 14.cxd3 Rc8 15.Ng3 Qd7 16.Bd2 Bd8 17.Bc3 Be7 18.Nd4 g6 19.Qe2 Ne8 20.Qg4 Nf6 21.Qh3 e5 22.Ndf5 gxf5 23.Nxf5 Ne8 24.Nh6+ 1-0

37. Game 62 / 1465 Pinkus, Albert - Saltzberg, Mitchell
US Championship (1940). Prelim A New York, NY (4), 17.04.1940
Source: Chess Review, May 1940, p. 74.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.Qe2 Qe7 6.d3 Nf6 7.Bg5 Be6 8.Nc3 Nbd7 9.d4 Nb6 10.0-0-0 h6 11.Bxf6 gxf6 12.d5 Bg4 13.Qb5+ Qd7 14.Re1+ Be7 15.Nd4 Kf8 16.f3 Bf5 17.Qe2 Bg6 18.f4 f5 19.Qf2 h5 20.Bb5 Qc8 21.Re2 a6 22.Rhe1 axb5 23.Rxe7 b4 24.Qh4 bxc3 25.Qf6 cxb2+ 26.Kb1 Kg8 27.Ne6 Rh7 28.Nxc7 Nxd5 29.Nxd5 Qc6 30.Qd4 h4 31.Re8+ Rxe8 32.Rxe8+ Qxe8 33.Nf6+ Kf8 34.Nxe8 Kxe8 35.Qxd6 Rh6 36.Kxb2 b5 37.Ka3 Rh7 38.Qf6 1-0

38. Game 63 / 1466 Murdock, Walter L - Soudakoff, Jack
US Championship (1940). Prelim B New York, NY (7), 20.04.1940
Source: Chess Review, May 1940, p. 74.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.0-0 Nxe4 6.d4 b5 7.Bb3 d5 8.dxe5 Be6 9.c3 Be7 10.Nbd2 Nxd2 11.Qxd2 Na5 12.Bc2 c5 13.Qe2 0-0 14.h4 Bxh4 15.Nxh4 Qxh4 16.f4 Bg4 17.Qd3 Rad8 18.g3 Qh5 19.Rf2 c4 20.Qe3 d4 21.cxd4 f5 22.exf6 Rfe8 23.Qc3 b4 24.Qxb4 Qh3 25.Qc3 Re1+ 26.Qxe1 Qxg3+ 27.Kf1 Bh3+ 28.Ke2 Re8+ 29.Kd2 c3+ 30.Kd1 Bg4+ 31.Re2 Bxe2+ 32.Qxe2 Qg1+ 0-

39. Game 64 / 1467 Bernstein, Sidney Norman - Friend, Bernard\US Championship (1940). Prelim B New York, NY (4), 17.04.1940
Source: Chess Review, May 1940, p. 75.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.g3 Bb7 5.Bg2 Bb4+ 6.Bd2 Qe7 7.0-0 0-0 8.Bg5 d5 9.Ne5 Bd6 10.Nc3 c6 11.Ng4 Nbd7 12.e4 dxe4 13.Nxe4 Kh8 14.Re1 Bc7 15.d5 cxd5 16.cxd5 Bxd5 17.Nexf6 gxf6 18.Bh4 Qd6 19.Nxf6 Bxg2 20.Qh5 Qd3 21.Nxd7 Bf3 22.Bf6+ Kg8 23.Qg5+ Qg6 24.Nxf8 Qxg5 25.Bxg5 Kxf8 26.Rac1 Bd6 27.Bf6 Bd5 28.Re3 a5 29.Bd4 b5 30.Bc5 Ke7 31.a3 b4 32.Bxd6+ Kxd6 33.f3 Rb8 34.Rc2 Ra8 35.Kf2 Rb8 36.g4 Ra8 37.Kg3 Rg8 38.Kh4 f6 39.Kh5 f5 40.gxf5 exf5 41.Rd3 Rb8 42.a4 Rd8 43.Rxd5+ Kxd5 44.Rd2+ Kc4 45.Rxd8 Kb3 46.Rd2 Kxa4 47.Kg5 1-0

40. Game 65 / 1468 Seidman, Herbert - Ulvestad, Olaf
US Championship (1940). Prelim C New York, NY (4), 17.04.1940
Source: Chess Review, May 1940, p. 75.

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 a6 5.f4 Nh6 6.Nf3 c5 7.a3 Ba5 8.Be2 Nc6 9.0-0 cxd4 10.Na4 b5 11.Nc5 Bb6 12.b4 Qe7 13.Nxd4 Bxc5 14.bxc5 Qxc5 15.Be3 Nxd4 16.Bxd4 Qe7 17.g4 0-0 18.Qe1 Bd7 19.Qg3 Kh8 20.Bd3 f5 21.exf6 gxf6 22.g5 Ng8 23.Qh4 Rac8 24.Rf3 Rc4 25.Rh3 h6 26.gxf6 Qd6 27.Bxc4 dxc4 28.c3 Rf7 29.Kf2 Bc6 30.Qxh6+ 1-0

41. Game 72 / 1475 Seidman, Herbert - Finkelstein, Milton
Eastern Intercollegiate Championship New York, NY (3), 28.03.1940
Source: Chess Review, May 1940, p. 84.

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 4.c4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Bg5 Qb6 7.cxd5 Nxd4 8.Be3 e5 9.dxe6 Bc5 10.Qa4+ Ke7 11.0-0-0 Rd8 12.Bc4 Bxe6 13.Nh3 Bd7 14.Bxd4 Bxa4 15.Nxa4 Bxd4 16.Nxb6 Bxb6 17.Rhe1+ Kf8 18.f3 h6 19.Kc2 Rxd1 20.Rxd1 Rc8 21.Kb3 Rc5 22.Nf4 Bc7 23.Nd3 Rg5 24.g3 b5 25.Rc1 bxc4+ 26.Rxc4 Bb6 27.Rc8+ Ke7 28.Rb8 Rd5 29.Nb4 Rc5 30.Rb7+ Ke6 31.Nd3 Rc7 32.Rb8 Ke7 33.a4 Bg1 34.Nb4 Bxh2 35.Na6 Rc6 36.Rb7+ Nd7 37.Nb4 Re6 38.Rxa7 Bxg3 39.a5 h5 40.a6 Kd6 41.Kc4 h4 42.Rb7 Re8 43.a7 Ra8 44.Na6 Bf2 45.Nc7 Kc6 46.Nxa8 Kxb7 47.Nc7 Kxc7 0-1

42. Game 73 / 1476 Mott-Smith, Kenneth Ormsby - Blumin, Boris
Metropolitan Chess League (New York) New York, NY (9.10), 20.04.1940
Source: Chess Review, May 1940, p. 85.

1.e4 e5 2.Bc4 Nf6 3.d3 Bc5 4.Nc3 d6 5.f4 exf4 6.Bxf4 Nc6 7.Nf3 Be6 8.Bb5 Bd7 9.d4 Bb6 10.0-0 0-0 11.Bg5 Bg4 12.Bxc6 bxc6 13.Qd3 h6 14.Bh4 Qe7 15.Kh1 Qe6 16.Bxf6 Qxf6 17.Ne5 Qe6 18.Nxc6 f5 19.exf5 Qd7 20.Qe4 Rae8 21.Qxg4 Qxc6 22.f6 Rf7 23.Rf5 Kh7 24.Raf1 g6 25.R5f3 d5 26.h4 h5 27.Qg5 Bxd4 28.Nxd5 Re5 29.Ne7 Qxc2 30.Rf5 Rfxe7 31.fxe7 Rxf5 32.Qxf5 gxf5 33.e8Q Qe4 34.Qxh5+ 0-1

43. Game 74 / 1477 Pinkus, Albert - Smirka, Rudolph
Metropolitan Chess League (New York) New York, NY (9.9), 20.04.1940
Source: Chess Review, May 1940, p. 86.

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Be7 5.e5 Nfd7 6.h4 c5 7.Bxe7 Kxe7 8.f4 Nc6 9.dxc5 Qa5 10.Qd2 Qxc5 11.Nf3 a6 12.0-0-0 b5 13.f5 h6 14.Qf4 Bb7 15.Bd3 Rac8 16.Rhe1 Nb4 17.Nd4 Nxd3+ 18.Rxd3 b4 19.fxe6 fxe6 20.Qg4 Rhe8 21.Nxe6 Qb6 22.Qxg7+ Kxe6 23.Rg3 1-0

44. Game 76 / 1479 Fine, Reuben - Moskowitz, Jack
Metropolitan Chess League (New York) New York, NY (9.4), 20.04.1940
Source: Chess Review, May 1940, p. 87.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.0-0 Be7 6.Qe2 b5 7.Bb3 d6 8.a4 Bg4 9.c3 0-0 10.h3 Bh5 11.Rd1 Na5 12.Bc2 Qb8 13.d4 c5 14.dxe5 dxe5 15.Bg5 b4 16.Nbd2 bxc3 17.bxc3 Qb2 18.Bd3 Rfd8 19.Bxa6 Qxc3 20.Rdc1 Qb2 21.g4 Bg6 22.Rab1 Qa3 23.Bb5 h6 24.Bh4 Rxd2 25.Nxd2 Qxh3 26.Bxf6 Bxf6 27.Rxc5 Bg5 28.Rd5 Bf4 29.Nf1 h5 30.Bd7 hxg4 31.Bxg4 Qh4 32.Rc5 Rd8 33.Rxa5 Rd2 34.Ra8+ Kh7 35.Rbb8 Bxe4 36.Qxe4+ 1-0

45. Game 77 / 1480 Sobin, B - Santasiere, Anthony
Metropolitan Chess League (New York) New York, NY (5), 23.03.1940
Source: Chess Review, May 1940, p. 87.

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Bf5 5.Ng3 Bg6 6.Nf3 Nd7 7.Bd3 Ngf6 8.0-0 e6 9.b3 Bd6 10.c4 Qc7 11.Re1 0-0-0 12.Nf1 e5 13.c5 e4 14.cxd6 Qxd6 15.Be2 exf3 16.Bxf3 Nb6 17.Be3 Nbd5 18.Nd2 Rhe8 19.Nc4 Qc7 20.Ne5 Rxe5 21.dxe5 Nxe3 22.Qc1 Nc2 23.exf6 gxf6 24.Re2 Nxa1 25.Qxa1 Qd6 26.Re1 Qd4 27.Qc1 Qd2 28.Qa1 Rd3 29.Rc1 Kc7 30.Rc5 Be4 31.Bh5 b6 32.Rc1 Qg5 33.f3 Rd2 34.Bg4 Qe3+ 35.Kh1 Rxa2 0-1

46. Game 79 / 1482 Fajans, Harry - Levine, Daniel
Metropolitan Chess League (New York) New York, NY (3), 09.03.1940
Source: Chess Review, May 1940, p. 88.

1.d4 Nf6 2.e3 e6 3.Bd3 b6 4.Nd2 Bb7 5.Ngf3 c5 6.0-0 d5 7.c3 Nbd7 8.Re1 Qc7 9.e4 dxe4 10.Nxe4 Nxe4 11.Bxe4 Nf6 12.Qa4+ Nd7 13.Bf4 Qc8 14.d5 Ke7 15.dxe6 fxe6 16.Rad1 Nf6 17.Bxb7 Qxb7 18.Ng5 1-0

47. pGame 80 / 1483] Willman, Robert - Neckermann, Michael
Metropolitan Chess League (New York) New York, NY (5), 23.03.1940
Source: Chess Review, May 1940, p. 88.

1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.d4 Bg7 4.Nc3 d5 5.Bf4 0-0 6.cxd5 Nxd5 7.Nxd5 Qxd5 8.Bxc7 Na6 9.Bf4 Bf5 10.a3 Rac8 11.e3 Rc2 12.Bxa6 Qa5+ 13.Nd2 Qxa6 14.e4 Rfc8 15.exf5 Bxd4 16.Be3 Bxb2 17.Ra2 Qd3 18.fxg6 hxg6 19.h4 R8c6 20.h5 g5 21.h6 Kh7 22.Rh3 g4 23.Rg3 f5 24.Bc5 Re6+ 25.Re3 Rxe3+ 26.Bxe3 g3 27.Rxb2 Rxb2 28.Qf3 Rxd2 29.fxg3 Ra2 30.Bc1 Qxf3 0-1

48. Game 81 / 1884 Hellman, Gabriel - Green, Matthew
Metropolitan Chess League (New York) New York, NY (5), 23.03.1940
Source: Chess Review, May 1940, p. 88.

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Be2 a6 7.a4 Qc7 8.0-0 b6 9.f4 Bb7 10.Bf3 Nbd7 11.Kh1 h5 12.f5 e5 13.Nb3 Nc5 14.Nxc5 dxc5 15.Nd5 Bxd5 16.exd5 e4 17.Be2 Bd6 18.h3 Qb7 19.Bf4 Bxf4 20.Rxf4 0-0-0 21.Qf1 Qxd5 22.Bxa6+ Kc7 23.a5 Qd6 24.Bc4 bxa5 25.Rxa5 Ra8 26.b4 cxb4 27.Rxa8 Rxa8 28.Bxf7 Qd4 29.Qc4+ Qxc4 30.Bxc4 Ra1+ 31.Kh2 Kd6 32.Kg3 Ke5 33.Rf2 Kd4 34.Bb5 Rd1 35.Bc6 Ke3 36.h4 Rd2 37.Rf1 Rxc2 38.Re1+ Kd4 39.Bb7 Ke5 40.Ra1 Rc3+ 41.Kf2 Ng4+ 42.Kf1 b3 43.Ra4 Ne3+ 44.Ke2 Nc4 0-1

49. Game 83 / 1486 Harris, J - Dickson, R M
Minnesota State Championship Minneapolis, MN, 22.02.1940
Source: Chess Review, May 1940, p. 89.

1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Qxd5 3.Nc3 Qa5 4.Nf3 Bg4 5.d4 Nf6 6.Bb5+ c6 7.Bd3 e6 8.0-0 Bd6 9.h3 h5 10.Re1 Qc7 11.hxg4 hxg4 12.Ne5 Nbd7 13.Bf4 g5 14.Bg3 Nh5 15.Qxg4 Nxg3 16.fxg3 Nxe5 17.dxe5 Bxe5 18.Kf1 0-0-0 19.Ke2 Bxg3 20.Rh1 Bf4 21.Raf1 Qe5+ 22.Kd1 Qe3 23.Nb1 Rxd3+ 24.cxd3 Qxd3+ 25.Ke1 Bg3+ 0-1

50. (Game 86 / 1489] Levy, N - Adams, Edward Bradford
Metropolitan Chess League (New York) New York, NY (4), 16.03.1940
Source: Chess Review, May 1940, p. 96.

1.e4 Nh6 2.d4 g6 3.Bc4 d6 4.c3 Nc6 5.Ne2 Bg7 6.0-0 e5 7.dxe5 Nxe5 8.Bb3 0-0 9.Ng3 Kh8 10.h3 Qh4 11.Nd2 Bxh3 12.gxh3 Qxh3 13.Nf3 Nhg4 14.Re1 f5 15.exf5 Rxf5 16.Rxe5 Bxe5 0-1

51. Game 87 / 1490 Seidman, Herbert - Fine, Reuben
Marshall CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY (13), 1940
Source: Chess Review, May 1940, p. 96.

1.f4 d5 2.e3 Nf6 3.Nf3 g6 4.c4 Bg7 5.Nc3 0-0 6.Qb3 e6 7.d4 c5 8.Be2 Nc6 9.0-0 Na5 10.Qc2 cxd4 11.Nxd4 Nxc4 12.Bxc4 dxc4 13.Qa4 Qc7 14.Ncb5 Qc5 15.Bd2 a6 16.Na3 b5 17.Naxb5 Bd7 18.Qa3 Qh5 19.Nc3 Rfb8 20.b3 e5 21.Nf3 exf4 22.exf4 Bf8 23.Qc1 Bc5+ 24.Be3 Ng4 25.Bxc5 Qxc5+ 26.Kh1 Bc6 27.Nd1 Qh5 28.h3 Re8 29.Kg1 Bxf3 30.hxg4 Bxg4 31.bxc4 Qc5+ 32.Kh1 Rad8 0-1

52. Game 90 / 1493 Ulvestad, Olaf - Reinfeld, Fred
US Championship (1940). Prelim C New York, NY (3), 16.04.1940
Source: Chess Review, June / July 1940, p. 99.

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.a3 d5 4.Nbd2 Bd6 5.c4 b6 6.Qc2 Nbd7 7.cxd5 exd5 8.b4 Bb7 9.e3 0-0 10.Bd3 Qe7 11.0-0 Ne4 12.Re1 f5 13.Bb2 Rf6 14.Nf1 Rh6 15.b5 g5 16.Rac1 g4 17.Ne5 Bxe5 18.dxe5 Rc8 19.Bxe4 fxe4 20.e6 Rxe6 21.Ng3 Qf7 22.Ne2 Ne5 23.Nf4 Re7 24.Qc3 h6 25.Red1 Kh7 26.Qd4 Nc4 27.Ba1 c5 28.bxc6 Bxc6 29.Qc3 Rd7 30.h3 gxh3 31.Nxh3 Ba4 32.Rd4 Rdc7 33.Qb4 Bc6 34.Nf4 a5 35.Qc3 b5 36.Rcd1 Rd7 37.Nxd5 Bxd5 38.Rxd5 Rxd5 39.Rxd5 Rg8 40.Qd4 Rxg2+ -

53. Game 96 / 1499 Rivero, Adele - Karff, Mona May
US Women's Championship (1940) New York, NY (2), 28.04.1940
Source: Chess Review, June / July 1940, p. 104.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.g3 Bb7 5.Bg2 Be7 6.0-0 0-0 7.Nc3 Ne4 8.Qc2 Nxc3 9.Qxc3 d6 10.Nh4 Qc8 11.Bxb7 Qxb7 12.Nf3 Nd7 13.Qd3 f5 14.Ng5 Bxg5 15.Bxg5 h6 16.Bd2 e5 17.dxe5 Nxe5 18.Qd5+ Qxd5 19.cxd5 Rae8 20.Bc3 f4 21.Rae1 Nd7 22.gxf4 Rxf4 23.f3 a5 24.Rf2 Re7 25.Rg2 Nc5 26.Rd1 Kh7 27.Rd4 Rff7 28.Rdg4 Nd7 29.Kf2 Nf6 30.Bxf6 Rxf6 31.h4 Kg8 32.e4 Rff7 33.Ke3 Kf8 34.Rf4 Ke8 35.Rxf7 Rxf7 36.f4 Kd7 37.Rg6 Re7 38.Kd4 Rf7 39.Rg4 c6 40.dxc6+ Kxc6 41.f5 Re7 42.Rg6 Kd7 43.h5 a4 44.b4 b5 45.a3 Kc7 46.f6 gxf6 47.Rxh6 Rf7 48.Rg6 f5 49.h6 Kc6 50.Rg7 Rf6 51.h7 Rh6 52.exf5 Rh4+ 53.Ke3 Kd5 54.Re7 Kc6 55.f6 d5 56.f7 Rh3+ 57.Kf2 Rxh7 58.f8Q 1-0

54. Game 101 / 1504 Leary, John J - Ruth, William Allen
Pennsylvania State Champ. Class A Philadelphia PA (9), 1940
Source: Chess Review, June / July 1940, p. 113.

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Nf6 5.Nxf6+ Qxf6 6.Nf3 h6 7.Be3 Nd7 8.Qd2 Bd6 9.0-0-0 c6 10.Be2 b6 11.c4 Bb7 12.c5 Bc7 13.Kb1 Rd8 14.Qc2 Qe7 15.g4 Nf6 16.g5 Nd5 17.gxh6 gxh6 18.Bd2 Qf6 19.Qe4 bxc5 20.dxc5 Rb8 21.Bc4 Ba6 22.Bb3 Rb5 23.Rc1 Ba5 24.Bxa5 Rxa5 25.Bxd5 cxd5 26.Qd4 Ke7 27.Ne5 Rc8 28.c6 Ke8 29.Rhg1 Qf5+ 30.Ka1 Qe4 31.Rg8+ Ke7 32.Qxa7+ Kf6 33.Ng4+ 1-0

55. Game 102 / 1505 Euwe, Max - Van Doesburgh, Gerrit R D
NED Team-ch (1939/40) Netherlands (4.1), 18.02.1939 Source: Chess Review, June / July 1940, p. 120.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.0-0 Nxe4 5.d4 Nd6 6.Bxc6 bxc6 7.dxe5 Nb7 8.Ng5 Be7 9.Qh5 g6 10.Qh6 Bf8 11.Qh3 Nc5 12.Qf3 Qe7 13.Be3 h6 14.Bxc5 Qxg5 15.Bxf8 Kxf8 16.Qc3 Kg8 17.Nd2 Qf5 18.Rfe1 Ba6 19.Ne4 Qe6 20.Nf6+ Kg7 21.Nxd7 Rhd8 22.Nc5 Qc4 23.Nxa6 Qxa6 24.e6+ f6 25.e7 1-0

56. Game 108 / 1511 Koltanowski, Georges - Sturgis, George
Blindfold simul Boston, MA, 1940
Source: Chess Review, August / September 1940, p. 126.

1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.e3 c5 4.c3 e6 5.Bd3 Nc6 6.Nbd2 Bd6 7.0-0 0-0 8.dxc5 Bxc5 9.e4 Qc7 10.Qe2 e5 11.exd5 Nxd5 12.Bxh7+ Kxh7 13.Qe4+ Kg8 14.Qxd5 Be7 15.Nb3 Be6 16.Qe4 f5 17.Qe2 b6 18.Re1 Bf6 19.Bg5 Rae8 20.Bxf6 Rxf6 21.Rad1 e4 22.Nfd4 Rh6 23.h3 Ne5 24.Nxe6 Rexe6 25.Nd4 Reg6 26.f4 Rxh3 27.Kf2 Ng4+ 28.Kg1 Rh2 29.Rd2 Rgh6 0-1

57. Game 117 / 1520 Platz, Joseph - Korpanty, E J
Metropolitan Chess League (New York) New York, NY (3), 09.03.1940
Source: Chess Review, August / September 1940, p. 134.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Bg5 Nbd7 5.e3 Be7 6.Nf3 c6 7.Qc2 a6 8.Rd1 0-0 9.a3 h6 10.h4 Ng4 11.Bf4 f5 12.Bd3 dxc4 13.Bxc4 Nb6 14.Ba2 Nd5 15.g3 Kh8 16.Ne5 Nxe5 17.Bxe5 Bd6 18.Ne2 Bxe5 19.dxe5 Qe7 20.Bb1 Qf7 21.Rd4 g6 22.g4 Bd7 23.Nf4 Rad8 24.Rg1 Bc8 25.Qd1 c5 26.gxf5 cxd4 27.Nxg6+ Kh7 28.Nxf8+ Qxf8 29.fxe6+ Kh8 30.Qd3 Qe7 31.Qg6 1-0

58. Game 119 / 1522 Steiner, Herman - Geiffe, Philip Reinhold
Geiffe vs. Steiner Los Angeles, CA (3), 03.1939
Source: Chess Review, August / September 1940, p. 136.

1.d4 d5 2.c4 e5 3.dxe5 d4 4.Nf3 Nc6 5.g3 Be6 6.Nbd2 Qd7 7.Bg2 Be7 8.0-0 Bh3 9.Ne4 Bxg2 10.Kxg2 h6 11.a3 0-0-0 12.Qa4 Qe6 13.Rd1 Kb8 14.Rd3 g5 15.h3 f5 16.exf6 Nxf6 17.Nxf6 Bxf6 18.Bd2 Rhg8 19.Rb3 Rd6 20.c5 Rd5 21.Qa6 Nd8 22.Rxb7+ 1-0

59. Game 120 / 1523' Lasker, Edward - Seidman, Herbert
Marshall CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY, 1939
Source: Chess Review, August / September 1940, p. 137.

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.c3 Nf6 4.e5 dxe5 5.Nxe5 Nbd7 6.f4 e6 7.Bb5 Bd6 8.0-0 a6 9.Bxd7+ Bxd7 10.d4 0-0 11.Nc4 Bb5 12.Nba3 cxd4 13.Nxb5 axb5 14.Nxd6 Qxd6 15.Be3 b4 16.Bxd4 bxc3 17.bxc3 Rfd8 18.Qb3 Nd5 19.g3 Ra3 20.Qb2 Nxc3 21.Bxc3 Qc5+ 22.Rf2 Rxc3 23.Qxb7 Rc2 24.Raf1 h6 25.a3 Rdd2 26.Qf3 Rc3 27.Qa8+ Kh7 28.a4 Qe3 29.Qf3 Qd4 30.Qb7 Rcc2 31.Qf3 Qxa4 32.Rxd2 Rxd2 33.Re1 Qd4+ 34.Qe3 Qb2 35.Qe4+ f5 36.Qf3 Rxh2 37.Rxe6 Rc2 38.Re1 Rc3 39.Qf2 Qb3 40.Kg2 Qd5+ 41.Kh2 Qd3 42.Kh3 Rc2 43.Qe3 Qd5 44.Rg1 Ra2 45.Qc3 Qe4 46.Qc5 Rb2 47.Qa5 Qc2 1-0

60. Game 122 / 1525 Horowitz, Israel Albert - Roddy, Albert
Simul Tulsa, OK, 01.1939
Source: Chess Review, August / September 1940, p. 137.

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Be2 g6 7.0-0 Bg7 8.Nb3 Bd7 9.f4 0-0 10.Bf3 Rc8 11.Qe2 Na5 12.Rd1 Nc4 13.Kh1 b5 14.a4 b4 15.Nb5 Qb6 16.N5d4 e5 17.Nb5 a6 18.Nxd6 Nxd6 19.fxe5 Nfxe4 20.Bxe4 Nxe4 21.Qxe4 Bf5 22.Qd4 Rfd8 23.Qxb6 Rxd1+ 24.Qg1 Rxg1+ 25.Kxg1 Bxe5 26.Bd2 Rxc2 27.Re1 Bxb2 28.Bxb4 Be6 29.Re3 Rc4 30.Bd6 Rxa4 31.Kf1 Rc4 32.Na5 Rc1+ 33.Ke2 Bg4+ 34.Kd2 Rd1+ 35.Kc2 Rxd6 36.Kxb2 Rd2+ 37.Kc3 Rxg2 38.h3 Be6 39.Nc6 Rh2 0-1

61. Game 136 / 1539 Tenner, Oscar - Phillips, Harold Meyer
Manhattan CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY, 1939
Source: Chess Review, October 1940, p. 154.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.0-0 Nxe4 6.d4 b5 7.Bb3 d5 8.dxe5 Be6 9.c3 Be7 10.Nbd2 Nxd2 11.Qxd2 Na5 12.Bc2 c5 13.Qf4 0-0 14.Qg3 f5 15.exf6 Bxf6 16.Re1 Qd7 17.Be3 Rac8 18.a4 Nc4 19.axb5 axb5 20.Ra6 Bf5 21.Bxf5 Qxf5 22.Bc1 Rfe8 23.Rxe8+ Rxe8 24.h3 Ne5 25.Be3 Nxf3+ 26.gxf3 d4 27.cxd4 cxd4 28.Bf4 d3 29.b3 Rd8 30.Bd2 b4 31.Rc6 Bc3 32.Qh4 Qd5 33.Rc5 Qd4 34.Qxd4 Rxd4 35.Rc8+ Kf7 36.Rc7+ Ke6 0-1

62. Game 137 / 1540 Phillips, Harold Meyer - Blumin, Boris
Manhattan CC Championship (1939/40) New York, NY, 1939
Source: Chess Review, October 1940, p. 154.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.c3 Be7 7.0-0 b5 8.Bc2 0-0 9.Re1 Bd7 10.Nbd2 Ne8 11.d4 exd4 12.cxd4 Bg4 13.h3 Bh5 14.g4 Bg6 15.Nf1 h5 16.Ng3 hxg4 17.hxg4 Nf6 18.Nh4 Bh7 19.Nhf5 Re8 20.Bg5 Nd7 21.Nxe7+ Nxe7 22.Bb3 Kf8 23.Qf3 Bg6 24.e5 dxe5 25.dxe5 Nc5 26.Bd5 Rb8 27.e6 f6 28.Bxf6 Kg8 29.Bxe7 Qxe7 30.Nf5 Bxf5 31.gxf5 Rf8 32.Qh5 Rf6 33.Re3 Rd8 34.Bg2 Rdf8 35.Qg5 Na4 36.b3 Nb6 37.Rd1 c5 38.Bf3 Nc8 39.Re5 Rh6 40.Qxe7 Nxe7 41.Rd7 Nxf5 42.Bd5 Rg6+ 43.Kf1 Kh7 44.e7 Nxe7 45.Rdxe7 Kh6 46.Be4 Rd6 47.Rxc5 Rd2 48.f3 g6 49.a4 bxa4 50.bxa4 Ra2 51.a5 Ra4 52.Rc6 Kh5 53.Rh7+ Kg5 54.Rc5+ Kf4 55.Kf2 Ra2+ 56.Bc2 Rf5 57.Rh4+ Kg5 58.Rg4+ Kh6 59.Rc6 Kg7 60.Rgxg6+ Kf7 61.Rh6 Kg7 62.Rhd6 Kf8 63.Kg3 Rf7 64.Rc8+ Ke7 65.Rxa6 Rg7+ 66.Kf4 Rf7+ 67.Bf5 Rd2 68.Ra7+ Kf6 69.Rxf7+ Kxf7 70.a6 1-0

63. Game 138 / 1541 Blumin, Boris - Santasiere, Anthony
NYSCA Championship Hamilton, NY (5), 20.08.1940
Source: Chess Review, October 1940, p. 156.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Qb3 dxc4 5.Qxc4 Be6 6.Qa4+ Qd7 7.Qxd7+ Nbxd7 8.e4 Nb6 9.Bf4 c6 10.Nf3 Nh5 11.Be5 f6 12.Bc7 Bh6 13.Be2 Nf4 14.Bxf4 Bxf4 15.b3 Kf7 16.0-0 Rhd8 17.Rad1 a5 18.Ne1 Bc7 19.f4 a4 20.f5 gxf5 21.exf5 Bd5 22.Nxd5 Nxd5 23.Rf3 axb3 24.axb3 Ra2 25.Rf2 Kg7 26.Bc4 Bxh2+ 27.Kf1 Ne3# 0-1

64. Game 139 / 1542 Ulvestad, Olaf - Soudakoff, Jack
NYSCA Championship Hamilton, NY (5), 21.08.1940
Source: Chess Review, October 1940, p. 157.

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 0-0 5.Na3 d5 6.0-0 c5 7.c3 Nc6 8.Nc2 Ne4 9.Be3 cxd4 10.Ncxd4 e5 11.Nb3 Na5 12.Nxa5 Qxa5 13.Nd2 Nxd2 14.Qxd2 Be6 15.Bh6 Rfd8 16.Bxg7 Kxg7 17.Rfd1 Rd7 18.Qe3 Qc7 19.Rd2 a6 20.f4 f6 21.Rad1 Rad8 22.h3 Bf7 23.a3 d4 24.cxd4 exd4 25.Qd3 Bc4 26.Qb1 Qb6 27.Kh2 Re7 28.Bf3 Rde8 29.Re1 Re3 30.Qc1 Qe6 31.f5 gxf5 32.Bh5 Re7 33.Rxd4 Bxe2 34.Rh4 Qe5 35.Rxe2 Rxe2+ 36.Bxe2 Qxe2+ 37.Kg1 Qf3 0-1

65. Game 140 / 1543 Cruz, Walter Oswaldo - Hago, Martin Desire
NYSCA Championship Hamilton, NY (4), 20.08.1940
Source: Chess Review, October 1940, p. 158.

1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 c6 4.Nf3 dxc4 5.e3 b5 6.a4 Bb4 7.Bd2 Nf6 8.axb5 Bxc3 9.Bxc3 cxb5 10.b3 0-0 11.bxc4 bxc4 12.Bxc4 Qc7 13.Qb3 Nc6 14.0-0 Bd7 15.Rfc1 Rfb8 16.Qa3 Qd8 17.Nd2 Qe7 18.Qxe7 Nxe7 19.e4 Kf8 20.f3 Bb5 21.Bb3 Rc8 22.Bb4 a6 23.Nc4 Rab8 24.Na5 Rxc1+ 25.Rxc1 Bd7 26.Bd6 Rb5 27.Ba4 Ke8 28.Bxb5 Bxb5 29.Rc7 Nfg8 30.Bc5 f6 31.Nb7 Bd3 32.Nd6+ 1-0

66. Game 141 / 1544 Willman, Robert - Soudakoff, Jack
NYSCA Championship (62nd) Hamilton, NY (11), 24.08.1940
Source: Chess Review, October 1940, p. 159.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Bxc6 dxc6 5.Nc3 Bg4 6.h3 Bxf3 7.Qxf3 Bc5 8.d3 Ne7 9.Qg3 Ng6 10.h4 h5 11.Nd1 Qd7 12.Bg5 Be7 13.Ne3 0-0-0 14.Nf5 Bxg5 15.Qxg5 Nf4 16.g3 Ne6 17.Qe7 Nd4 18.Qxd7+ Rxd7 19.Nxd4 Rxd4 20.Ke2 Kd7 21.f4 Re8 22.Rhf1 f6 23.Ke3 c5 24.Rf2 Rd6 25.Rg1 Rde6 26.f5 R6e7 27.g4 hxg4 28.Rxg4 Rh8 29.Rfg2 Rh7 30.Kf3 Kd6 31.Ke3 Rd7 32.Rh2 Rf7 33.h5 Ke7 34.Rg6 Kd7 35.Kf3 Ke7 36.Kg4 Rh6 37.Rg2 Rh7 38.h6 Kf8 39.Kh5 Kg8 40.Rh2 Kf8 41.Kg4 Kg8 42.Kf3 Kf8 43.hxg7+ Rhxg7 44.Rh8+ Ke7 45.Rhh6 Rxg6 46.fxg6 Rg7 47.Kg4 Ke6 48.Kh5 f5 49.Kg5 1-0

67. Game 142 / 1545 Ulvestad, Olaf - Hago, Martin David
NYSCA Championship (62nd) Hamilton, NY (1), 18.08.1940
Source: Chess Review, October 1940, p. 160.

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 exd5 4.Be3 Bf5 5.Nc3 c6 6.Bd3 Bxd3 7.Qxd3 Bd6 8.Nge2 Nd7 9.Ng3 Bxg3 10.hxg3 Ngf6 11.f3 g6 12.0-0-0 Qa5 13.Rh6 0-0-0 14.g4 Rde8 15.Kb1 Re6 16.Bd2 Qd8 17.Rdh1 Nf8 18.Ne2 Ng8 19.R6h3 Re8 20.Bb4 h6 21.Bd2 Qe7 22.Nc1 g5 23.Qf5+ Qe6 24.Bxg5 Qxf5 25.gxf5 Kd7 26.g4 f6 27.Bd2 Re7 28.Nd3 b6 29.Nf4 Ke8 30.Bb4 Rhh7 31.Bxe7 Rxe7 32.Kc1 Nh7 33.Ne6 Ng5 34.Nxg5 fxg5 35.Kd2 Kf7 36.Rxh6 Nxh6 37.Rxh6 c5 38.Rh7+ Kf6 39.Rxe7 Kxe7 40.c3 1-0

68. Game 143 / 1546 Phillips, Harold Meyer - Santasiere, Anthony
NYSCA Championship (62nd) Hamilton, NY (11), 24.08.1940
Source: Chess Review, October 1940, p. 161/

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Bd3 Nc6 6.c3 e5 7.Nb3 d5 8.exd5 Qxd5 9.0-0 Be6 10.Be2 Rd8 11.Bg5 Be7 12.Qxd5 Nxd5 13.Bxe7 Kxe7 14.g3 b6 15.N1d2 a5 16.a4 h5 17.Rfd1 h4 18.Bf3 f5 19.c4 Ndb4 20.c5 e4 21.Bg2 Rd3 22.Ra3 Rhd8 23.Rc1 Rxd2 24.Nxd2 Rxd2 25.cxb6 Nd4 26.b7 Ne2+ 27.Kh1 Na6 28.Rb1 Bd5 0-1

69. Game 144 / 1547 Santasiere, Anthony - Jackson, Edward S
NYSCA Championship (62nd) Hamilton, NY (4), 20.08.1940
Source: Chess Review, October 1940, p. 161/

1.d4 Nf6 2.e3 d5 3.Nf3 e6 4.Bd3 c5 5.c3 Nc6 6.Ne5 Bd6 7.f4 Bd7 8.Nd2 Qe7 9.0-0 a6 10.Ndf3 h6 11.Bd2 b5 12.Be1 Na5 13.Bh4 Qf8 14.Qe2 Bc6 15.dxc5 Bxe5 16.Nxe5 Nd7 17.Ng6 1-0

70. Game 145 / 1548 Steckel, William - Gardner, Louis W
PSCF Championship. Play-off Pittsburgh, PA (1), 02.09.1940
Source: Chess Review, October 1940, p. 162.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Bg5 Nbd7 5.cxd5 exd5 6.e3 Be7 7.Bd3 c6 8.Qc2 0-0 9.Nf3 Re8 10.Ne5 Nf8 11.0-0 Ng4 12.Bxe7 Qxe7 13.Nxg4 Bxg4 14.Rae1 Rad8 15.Kh1 Qh4 16.f3 Bh5 17.g3 Qh3 18.Qf2 Re7 19.Ne2 Qd7 20.Nf4 Bg6 21.Bxg6 hxg6 22.Nd3 Rde8 23.Re2 Qf5 24.Rd1 Nd7 25.Kg2 Nf6 26.g4 Nxg4 27.fxg4 Qxg4+ 28.Kf1 Rxe3 29.Ne5 Qxe2+ 30.Qxe2 Rxe2 31.Kxe2 f6 0-1

71. Game 148 / 1551 Amateur - Pritchard, Elaine Saunders\
Correspondence Correspondence, 1940
Source: Chess Review, October 1940, p. 168.

1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 e6 3.e3 Bd6 4.Bd3 f5 5.c4 c6 6.Nc3 Nf6 7.0-0 Ne4 8.Bd2 Nd7 9.Rc1 g5 10.Ne1 g4 11.f3 Bxh2+ 0-1

72. Game 149 / 1552 Morgan, Dale L - Fine, Reuben
Utah State Championship Salt Lake City, UT, 09.1940
Source: Chess Review, November 1940, p. 170.

1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.g3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.Bg2 Nc6 6.0-0 e5 7.d3 Be7 8.Nbd2 0-0 9.Nc4 f6 10.b3 Be6 11.Bb2 Qd7 12.Qd2 Rac8 13.Rac1 Nd4 14.Ne3 Nb4 15.Bc3 Nbc6 16.Nc4 Rfd8 17.Qb2 Bd5 18.Nxd4 exd4 19.Bd2 Re8 20.Rc2 Bxg2 21.Kxg2 b5 22.Na3 a6 23.Bf4 Bf8 24.Re1 Nb4 25.Rcc1 Nd5 26.Bd2 Re5 27.Rc2 Rce8 28.Bc1 Rh5 29.h4 Rxh4 30.gxh4 Qg4+ 31.Kf1 Qh3+ 32.Kg1 Re3 33.Bxe3 Nxe3 34.fxe3 Qg3+ 0-1

73.. Game 151 / 1554 Davis, Royal S - Walker, R J
Correspondence Correspondence, 1930
Source: Chess Review, November 1940, p. 172,

1.e4 e5 2.d4 exd4 3.c3 dxc3 4.Nxc3 Nc6 5.Bc4 Nf6 6.Nf3 Bb4 7.0-0 Bxc3 8.bxc3 d6 9.e5 dxe5 10.Qb3 0-0 11.Ng5 Qe8 12.Ba3 Na5 13.Qb4 b6 14.Bd3 c5 15.Qh4 g6 16.Qh6 Qa4 17.Be4 Bb7 18.f4 Bxe4 19.fxe5 Qc2 20.Rf3 Bxf3 21.gxf3 Rfd8 22.exf6 Rd1+ 23.Rxd1 Qxd1+ 24.Kg2 Qe2+ 25.Kh3 1-0

74. Game 152 / 1555 Drayton, ELDOROUS - Gibbs
Correspondence USA, 1940
Source: Chess Review, November 1940, p. 172.

1.e4 e5 2.d4 exd4 3.c3 dxc3 4.Nxc3 Nc6 5.Bc4 Nf6 6.Nf3 Bb4 7.0-0 Bxc3 8.bxc3 d6 9.e5 dxe5 10.Qb3 0-0 11.Ng5 Na5 12.Bxf7+ Kh8 13.Qb5 h6 14.Qxa5 hxg5 15.Bb3 Nd7 16.f4 b6 17.Qd5 Rb8 18.Ba3 Re8 19.Qf7 Nf6 20.fxg5 Nh7 21.Rad1 1-0

75. Game 154 / 1557 Luckis, Marcos - Raud, Ilmar
Circulo de Ajedrez Buenos Aires ARG, 1940
Source: Chess Review, November 1940, p. 175.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 Be7 5.Bg5 Nbd7 6.e3 0-0 7.Rc1 c6 8.Bd3 a6 9.cxd5 exd5 10.Qc2 Re8 11.0-0 Nf8 12.Ne5 Ng4 13.Bxe7 Qxe7 14.Nxg4 Bxg4 15.Ne2 Rad8 16.Ng3 Rd6 17.Rfe1 Qh4 18.b4 Rh6 19.Nf1 Ne6 20.a4 Bf3 21.Be2 Be4 22.Qd2 Ng5 23.f3 Nh3+ 24.gxh3 Rg6+ 25.Ng3 Rxg3+ 26.hxg3 Qxg3+ 27.Kf1 Qxh3+ 28.Kg1 Qg3+ 29.Kf1 Qh2 30.fxe4 Re6 31.Qd1 dxe4 32.Rc2 Qh3+ 33.Kg1 Rg6+ 34.Bg4 Rxg4+ 35.Qxg4 Qxg4+ 36.Rg2 Qf5 37.Rb2 h5 38.b5 c5 39.Rf2 Qg5+ 40.Rg2 Qd5 41.Rd1 Qb3 42.Re1 Qb4 43.Rd1 Qxa4 44.Rgd2 cxd4 45.bxa6 d3 46.axb7 Qb3 0-1

76. Game 157 / 1560 Guimard, Carlos Enrique - Grau, Roberto
Circulo de Ajedrez Buenos Aires ARG, 1940
Source: Chess Review, November 1940, p. 177.

1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.c4 c6 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.a4 Bf5 6.e3 e6 7.Bxc4 Bb4 8.0-0 0-0 9.Qe2 c5 10.e4 Bg4 11.e5 Nd5 12.h3 Bxc3 13.hxg4 Bxd4 14.Nxd4 cxd4 15.Ra3 Nc6 16.Rh3 Qc7 17.Bd3 g6 18.Re1 Ndb4 19.Bb1 d3 20.Bxd3 Nxd3 21.Rxd3 Rfd8 22.Bg5 Rxd3 23.Qxd3 Qa5 24.Qe3 Nb4 25.Rd1 Nd5 26.Qd4 Rc8 27.Bf6 Qc5 28.Qd2 Qc2 29.Qe1 Qxa4 30.g5 Qc2 31.Kh2 b6 32.Rd4 Rc4 33.Rxc4 Qxc4 34.g3 a5 35.Kg1 Kf8 36.Qd1 Ke8 37.Bg7 b5 38.Qa1 a4 39.Qe1 b4 40.Qa1 a3 41.bxa3 b3 42.a4 Qb4 0-1

77. Game 158 / 1561 Steiner, Lajos - Purdy, Cecil John Seddon
New South Wales Championship (24th) Sydney AUS, 1940
Source: Chess Review, November 1940, p. 177.

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Bb4 5.e5 h6 6.Bh4 g5 7.Bg3 Ne4 8.Nge2 f5 9.exf6 Qxf6 10.a3 Bxc3+ 11.Nxc3 Nxg3 12.hxg3 Nc6 13.Qh5+ Ke7 14.0-0-0 Nxd4 15.f4 Bd7 16.Bd3 Raf8 17.Rhf1 c6 18.Ne2 Nxe2+ 19.Qxe2 Rhg8 20.Rde1 Kd8 21.Qe3 b6 22.a4 gxf4 23.Rxf4 Qg5 24.a5 Rxf4 25.gxf4 Qg3 26.Qe5 bxa5 27.Kb1 Rf8 28.Rf1 Qxg2 29.Qb8+ Ke7 30.Qxa7 Rg8 31.Qc5+ Ke8 32.f5 Qg7 33.f6 Qf7 34.Qd6 Bc8 35.Qxc6+ Kd8 36.Qd6+ Bd7 37.Qb6+ 1-0

78. Game 159 / 1562 Willman, Robert - Phillips, Harold Meyer
NYSCA Championship (62nd) Hamilton, NY (9), 23.08.1940
Source: Chess Review, November 1940, p. 178.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.Qe2 d6 6.c3 Be7 7.d3 0-0 8.h3 Bd7 9.Bc2 Re8 10.Nbd2 d5 11.g4 Bf8 12.Nf1 dxe4 13.dxe4 Be6 14.Ng5 Qe7 15.Ng3 g6 16.Nf5 Bxf5 17.gxf5 Bg7 18.Be3 Nd8 19.0-0-0 c5 20.Bb3 Rf8 21.fxg6 hxg6 22.h4 b5 23.Bd5 Nxd5 24.Rxd5 Rc8 25.h5 Ne6 26.Nxe6 fxe6 27.Rdd1 g5 28.h6 Bf6 29.Qh5 Kh7 30.Rd2 Rcd8 31.Rxd8 Rxd8 32.Bxc5 Qe8 33.Qxe8 Rxe8 34.Rd1 Rd8 35.Rxd8 Bxd8 36.Bd6 Bb6 37.f3 Kxh6 38.b3 g4 39.fxg4 Kg5 40.Bxe5 Kxg4 41.Kd2 Kf3 42.Kd3 Bc5 43.Bc7 Be7 44.e5 Bc5 45.c4 Kf4 46.cxb5 axb5 47.a4 bxa4 48.bxa4 Bb6 49.Bd6 Bd8 50.Kc4 Ke4 51.Kb5 Kd5 52.a5 Bh4 53.Bc5 Bd8 54.a6 1-0

79. Game 168 / 1571 Towsen, August Naebinger - Pilnick, Carl
Bronx County Championship New York, NY, 1940
Source: Chess Review, December 1940, p. 194.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e5 3.dxe5 Ng4 4.e3 Nxe5 5.Nf3 Nbc6 6.Nc3 d6 7.Be2 g6 8.b3 Bg7 9.Bb2 0-0 10.0-0 f5 11.Nd4 f4 12.Nxc6 bxc6 13.exf4 Rxf4 14.g3 Rd4 15.Qe1 Bh3 16.f4 Bxf1 17.Qxf1 Nf7 18.Na4 Rd2 19.Bxg7 Kxg7 20.Qe1 Qf6 21.Qxd2 Qxa1+ 22.Kg2 Re8 23.Bf3 Re1 24.Bxc6 Rg1+ 25.Kh3 Qb1 26.Qd4+ Kf8 27.Be4 Qf1+ 28.Kh4 Qe2 0-1

80. Game 169 / 1572 Farber, Isaac - Rasis, Constantine
Bronx County Championship New York, NY, 1940
Source: Chess Review, December 1940, p. 194.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Bg5 Nbd7 5.e3 Be7 6.Nf3 0-0 7.Rc1 c6 8.a3 Re8 9.Bd3 dxc4 10.Bxc4 Nd5 11.Bxe7 Qxe7 12.0-0 Nxc3 13.Rxc3 e5 14.d5 cxd5 15.Bxd5 e4 16.Nd4 Nf6 17.Bc4 a6 18.Qc2 Bd7 19.Rd1 Rac8 20.h3 b5 21.Ba2 Rxc3 22.Qxc3 Qe5 23.Ne2 Qh5 24.Qd2 g5 25.Ng3 Qg6 26.Qd6 Bc8 27.Rd4 h5 28.Nxh5 Qxh5 29.Qxf6 Rf8 30.Rd5 Kh7 31.Rxg5 Qh6 32.Qe5 f5 33.Qe7+ Kh8 34.Rh5 Qxh5 35.Qxf8+ Kh7 36.Bg8+ 1-0

81. Game 170 / 1573 Dimock, E - Hogenauer, N J
Correspondence USA, 1940
Source: Chess Review, December 1940, p. 195.

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Be2 g6 7.Be3 Bg7 8.Nb3 Be6 9.f4 d5 10.e5 Nd7 11.0-0 f6 12.Bg4 Bxg4 13.Qxg4 fxe5 14.Nxd5 exf4 15.Qxf4 Nce5 16.Nd4 Nc5 17.Nb5 Ne6 18.Qa4 Nc6 19.Rad1 Qc8 20.Nxe7 Qb8 21.Nxc6 bxc6 22.Nd6+ 1-0

82. Game 161 / 1574 Hernandez, Nestor - McClure, James
Correspondence USA, 1940
Source: Chess Review, December 1940, p. 196.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Bxc6 dxc6 5.Nc3 Bg4 6.h3 Bxf3 7.Qxf3 Nf6 8.d3 h6 9.0-0 Bd6 10.Be3 0-0 11.Ne2 Kh7 12.g4 Ng8 13.Ng3 g6 14.Kg2 Be7 15.Rh1 b6 16.h4 Bxh4 17.Rxh4 Qxh4 18.Rh1 Qe7 19.Bxh6 Nxh6 20.Qe3 Kg7 21.Qxh6+ Kf6 22.Nf5 Qc5 23.d4 exd4 24.Rh5 Rg8 25.Ng7 Qc4 26.b3 Qb4 27.Rf5+ Ke7 28.Qg5+ Kd7 29.Rxf7+ Kc8 30.Ne6 Qd6 31.Nxc7 Rb8 32.e5 Qc5 33.b4 Qxc2 34.Qe7 Qe4+ 35.Kg3 Qd3+ 36.f3 Rb7 37.b5 Rd8 38.Qe6+ Kb8 39.Nxa6+ Ka8 40.Qxc6 1-0

83. Game 173 / 1576 Neild, Alan Edgar - Edwards, H\] CC:A (AUS) Championship Final Correspondence (AUS), 1940
Source: Chess Review, December 1940, p. 202.

1.Nc3 c5 2.d4 cxd4 3.Qxd4 Nc6 4.Qa4 d5 5.Bf4 f6 6.0-0-0 e6 7.e4 d4 8.Nf3 Bc5 9.b4 Bxb4 10.Nxd4 Bxc3 11.Nxc6 Bb2+ 12.Kxb2 Qxd1 13.Bb5 Qxh1 14.Ne5+ Kf8 15.Qd4 Bd7 16.Qxd7 1-0

xxx

January, p. 4 [Game 1 / 1404)
Euwe vs S Landau, 1939 
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

January, p. 5 [Game 2 / 1405]
Euwe vs S Landau, 1939
(C10) French, 42 moves, 1-0

January, p. 7 [Game 5 / 1408]
G Abrahams vs Flohr, 1939 
(D93) Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3, 25 moves, 0-1

January, p. 9 [Game 8 / 1411]
Rodzynski vs Alekhine, 1913 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 15 moves, 0-1

January, p. 100 [Game 9 / 1412]
Tarrasch vs K Walbrodt, 1898 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 52 moves, 1-0

January, p. 12 [Game 10 / 1413]
C Hartlaub vs V Benary, 1911 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 20 moves, 1-0

January, p. 12 [Game 11 / 1414]
C Hartlaub vs M W Testa, 1912 
(C21) Center Game, 24 moves, 1-0

anuary, p. 16 [Game 15 / 1418]
G Abrahams vs J Cukierman, 1936 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1-0

January, p. 17 [Game 16 / 1419]
J Enevoldsen vs Keres, 1939
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 43 moves, 0-1

January, p. 17 [Game 17 / 1420]
Prins vs Guimard, 1939
(C00) French Defense, 44 moves, 0-1

January, p. 17 [Game 18 / 1421]
Prins vs Jose Sierra, 1939
(C00) French Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

January, p. 17 [Game 19 / 1422]
E Lundin vs I Raud, 1939
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 0-1

March, p. 27 [Game 20 / 1423]
Keres vs Euwe, 1940 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 55 moves, 1-0

March, p. 29 [Game 21 / 1424]
Euwe vs Keres, 1940 
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

March, p. 34 [Game 25 / 1428]
Denker vs H Avram, 1940 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

March, p. 35 [Game 31 / 1434]
F Planas Garcia vs Kashdan, 1940 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

March, p. 37 [Game 33 / 1436]
V Mikenas vs Alekhine, 1939 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

March, p. 37 [Game 34 / 1437]
S Landau vs E Klein, 1939 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 52 moves, 0-1

March, p. 40 [Game 35 / 1438]
H Mattison vs Spielmann, 1929 
(C14) French, Classical, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

April, p. 51 [Game 43 / / 1446]
M Kolnik vs Schurr, 1940 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 12 moves, 1-0

April, p. 51 [Game 44 / 1447]
F Reinfeld vs NN, 1925 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 20 moves, 1-0

April, p. 61 [Game 56 / 1459]
Euwe vs S Landau, 1940
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 33 moves, 1-0

April, p. 61 [Game 58 / 1461]
Euwe vs S Landau, 1940
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 47 moves, 0-1

April, p. 65 [Game 59 / 1462]
Keres vs Euwe, 1940 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 49 moves, 1-0

April, p. 66 [Game 60 / 1463]
Euwe vs Keres, 1939 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

May, p. 75 [Game 66 / 1469]
F Reinfeld vs J Battell, 1940 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

May, p. 7 [Game 67 / 1470]
Fine vs Reshevsky, 1940 
(C59) Two Knights, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

May, p. 79 [Game 68 / 1471]
Kupchik vs Fine, 1940 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 27 moves, 1-0

May, p. 80 [Game 69 / 1472]
W Adams vs A Simonson, 1940 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 22 moves, 0-1

May, p. 83 [Game 70 / 1473]
J F Barry vs H E Atkins, 1900
(B40) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

May, p. 83 [Gae 71 / 1474]
Lasker vs J F Barry, 1904 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

ay, p. 87 [Game 75 / 1478]
Kupchik vs Reshevsky, 1940
(C46) Three Knights, 41 moves, 1-0

May, p. 88 [Game 78 / 1481]
Kupchik vs J Partos, 1940 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 23 moves, 1-0

May, p. 88 [Game 82 / 1485]
Denker vs Pinkus, 1940 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 19 moves, 1-0

May, p. 90 [Game 84 / 1487]
Keres vs Euwe, 1940 
(A09) Reti Opening, 23 moves, 1-0

May, p. 90 [Game 85 / 1488]
Keres vs Euwe, 1939 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 59 moves, 0-1

May, p. 95 [Game 88 / 1491]
M L Hanauer vs S Bernstein, 1939 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

June / July, p. 98 [Game 89 / 1492]
Reshevsky vs Pinkus, 1940 
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 34 moves, 1-0

June / July, p. 99 [Game 91 / 11494]
W Adams vs Kashdan, 1940 
(C14) French, Classical, 36 moves, 1-0

June / July, p. 100 [Game 92 / 1495]
Kashdan vs Kupchik, 1940 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

June / July, p. 101 [Game 93 / 11496]
G Littman vs S Bernstein, 1940
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 44 moves, 0-1

June / July, p. 101 [Game 94 / 1497]
Fine vs H Seidman, 1940 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

June / July, p. 102 [Game 95 / 1498]
A Simonson vs Fine, 1940
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 57 moves, 0-1

June / July, p. 108 [Game 97 / 1500]
Charousek vs Maroczy, 1897 
(C13) French, 26 moves, 0-1

June / July, p. 108 [Game 98 / 1501]
K Zambelly vs Maroczy, 1897 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 26 moves, 0-1

June / July, p. 111 [Game 99 / 1502]
Levenfish vs I Rabinovich, 1939 
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

June / July, p. 112 [Game 100 / 1503]
Euwe vs Keres, 1940 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 34 moves, 0-1

August / September, p. 122 [Game 103 / 1506]
S Bernstein vs H R Morris, 1940
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 34 moves, 1-0

August / September 1940, p. 123 [Game 104 / 1507]
Santasiere vs M L Hanauer, 1940
(A28) English, 36 moves, 0-1

August / September 1940, p. 105 [Game 105 / 1508)
J F Donovan vs Santasiere, 1940
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 54 moves, 0-1

August / September 1940, p. 125 [Game 106 / 1509]
H R Morris vs E McCormick, 1940
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 18 moves, 1-0

August / September 1940, p. 125 [Game 107 / 1510]
W Adams vs H R Morris, 1940
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 26 moves, 1-0

August / September, p. 128 [Game 109 / 1512]
Kmoch vs Prins, 1940 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 17 moves, 1-0

August / September, p. 128 [Game 110 / 1513]
Szabo vs G Barcza, 1939 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 44 moves, 1-0

August / September, p. 128 [Game 111 / 1514]
Marshall vs H Rogosin, 1940 
(B20) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

August / September, p. 129 [Game 112 / 1515]
S Bernstein vs Reshevsky, 1940
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 50 moves, 0-1

August / September, p. 130 [Game 113 / 1516]
W Adams vs M Green, 1940
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 70 moves, 1-0

August / September, p. 131 [Game 114 / 1517]
G Littman vs F Reinfeld, 1940
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

August / September, p. 132 [Game 115 / 1518]
Denker vs D S Polland, 1940 
(C45) Scotch Game, 30 moves, 0-1

August / September p. 134 [Game 116 / 1519]
Euwe vs Keres, 1940 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 30 moves, 1-0

August / September, p. 134 [Game 118 / 15221]
Keres vs Euwe, 1939 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

August / September, p. 137 [Game 121 / 1524]
Trompowsky vs W Cruz, 1940 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

October, p. 145 [Game 123 / 1526]
M Feigin vs Szabo, 1939 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 23 moves, 1-0

October, p. 146 [Game 124 / 1527]
A Elo vs Albert Roddy, 1940
(B58) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

October, p. 148 [Game 125 / 1528]
W Adams vs W Kendall, 1940 
(C26) Vienna, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

October, p. 147 [Game 126 / 1529]
A Elo vs H Burdge, 1940 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

October, p. 148 [Game 127 / 1530]
Albert Roddy vs Fine, 1940 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

October, p. 148 [Game 128 / 1531]
H Steiner vs B Rozsa, 1940
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

October, p. 149 [Game 129 / 1532]
T Angel vs A Buschke, 1940
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 15 moves, 1-0

October, p. 150 [Game 130 / 1533]
D S Polland vs S Bernstein, 1940
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 44 moves, 0-1

October, p. 150 [Game 131 / / 1534]
Shainswit vs P R Geffe, 1940 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 37 moves, 1-0

October, p. 151 [Game 132 / 1535]
W Adams vs D S Polland, 1940 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 36 moves, 0-1

October, p. 151 [Game 133 / 1536]
Kashdan vs Reshevsky, 1940 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 55 moves, 0-1

October, p. 152 [Game 134 / 1537]
Kupchik vs A Simonson, 1940 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 46 moves, 0-1

October, p. 152 [Game 135 / 1538]
F Reinfeld vs Reshevsky, 1940
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

October, p. 162 [Game 146 / 1549]
O Ulvestad vs H R Morris, 1940
(A47) Queen's Indian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

October, p. 168 [Game 147 / 1550]
P R Geffe vs M L Hanauer, 1940
(C26) Vienna, 65 moves, 1-0

November, p. 171 [Game 150 / 1553]
J W Brunnemer vs W H Failing, 1940
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 18 moves, 1-0

November, p. 173 [Game 153 / 155]
Keres vs Sachsenmaier, 1934 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 31 moves, 1-0

November, p. 175 [Game 155 / 1558]
Tartakower vs M Castillo, 1939
(C18) French, Winawer, 23 moves, 1-0

November, p. 176 [Game 156 / 1559]
Alatortsev vs Levenfish, 1940 
(A17) English, 40 moves, 0-1

November, p. 179 [Game 160 / 1563]
D Rovner vs L Guldin, 1939 
(C76) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, Fianchetto Variation, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

November, p. 180 [Game 161 / 1564]
Lilienthal vs S Belavenets, 1940
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

November, p. 180 [Game 162 / 1565]
H Seidman vs W Adams, 1940
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

November, p. 180 [Game 163 / 1566]
E Reed Valenzuela vs G Danielsson, 1939 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 25 moves, 1-0

November, p. 181 [Game 164 / 1567]
Capablanca vs Eliskases, 1936 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 54 moves, 1-0

November, p. 183 [Game 165 / 1568]
J C Thompson vs A Elo, 1940
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

November, p. 183 [Game 166 / 1569]
H Steiner vs J C Thompson, 1940 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 12 moves, 1-0

November, p. 192 [167 / 1570]
M L Hanauer vs H Seidman, 1940
(A21) English, 28 moves, 1-0

December, p. 200 [Game 172 / 1575]
Fine vs Flohr, 1938 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 28 moves, 1-0

December, p. 202 [Game 174 / 1577]
S Lundholm vs Spielmann, 1940 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 32 moves, 0-1

December, p. 203 [Game 175 / 1578]
L W Stephens vs Santasiere, 1940 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 0-1

December, p. 204 [Game176 / 1579]
W Adams vs P R Geffe, 1940
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

December, p. 205 [Game 1177 / 1580]
Botvinnik vs Levenfish, 1940 
(A28) English, 27 moves, 1-0

December, p. 205 [Game 178 / 1581]
V Makogonov vs Keres, 1940 
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 34 moves, 1-0

December, p. 206 [Game 179 / 1582]
H Lyman vs H Daly, 1940 
(B30) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

December, p. 206 [Game 180 / 1583]
H Steiner vs W Adams, 1940
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

December, p. 207 [Game 181 / 1584]
G A Thomas vs Keres, 1937 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 25 moves, 0-1

98 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC