chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Tal at the USSR Clubs Team Championship 1954
Compiled by jessicafischerqueen
--*--

This collection is part of Game Collection: Tal's Tournament and Matches 1949-1973

These are all the games Mikhail Tal played at the <USSR Clubs Team Championship 1954>, in correct round order.

===

-<USSR Clubs Team Championship 1954> In Riga (3-17 Sept) 4th board for Daugava, with +1 -3 =6. Daugava finished 10th, behind Spartak (Petrosian), Nauka (Korchnoi), Medik (Chistiakov), Lokomotiv (Aronin), Trud (Suetin), Iskra (Taimanov), Dinamo (Lisitsin), Zenit (Averbakh) and Soviet Army (Kan). Tal's win against Averbakh was his first victory over a grandmaster. Tal states this was when he was awarded the Soviet master title. "The Life and Games of Mikhail Tal," pp.30-31; [rusbase-1] Di Felice, "Chess Results 1951-1955," pp.416-418; http://www.olimpbase.org/1954sc/195... http://www.olimpbase.org/1954sc/195... http://www.olimpbase.org/1954sc/195...

===

More "Tal at the USSR Team Championships":

Game Collection: Tal at the USSR Republics Team Championship 1955

Game Collection: Tal at the USSR Republics Team Championship 1959

Game Collection: Tal at the USSR Clubs Team Championship 1961

Game Collection: Tal at the USSR Republics Team Championship 1962

Game Collection: Tal at the USSR Republics Team Championship 1963

Game Collection: Tal at the USSR Clubs Team Championship 1964

Game Collection: Tal at the USSR Clubs Team Championship 1966

Game Collection: Tal at the USSR Republics Team Championship 1967

Game Collection: Tal at the USSR Clubs Team Championship 1968

Game Collection: Tal at the USSR Clubs Team Championship 1971

Game Collection: Tal at the USSR Republics Team Championship 1972

Final Round 1- Daugava vs Zenit
Tal vs Averbakh, 1954 
(C47) Four Knights, 40 moves, 1-0

Final Round 2- Daugava vs Medik
A Chistiakov vs Tal, 1954 
(B58) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final Round 4- Daugava vs Spartak
Tal vs Petrosian, 1954 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final Round 5- Daugava vs Soviet Army
Kan vs Tal, 1954 
(D93) Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final Round 6- Daugava vs Trud
Tal vs Aronin, 1954 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 41 moves, 0-1

Final Round 7- Daugava vs Dinamo
Lisitsin vs Tal, 1954 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 73 moves, 1-0

Final Round 8- Daugava vs Iskra
Tal vs Taimanov, 1954 
(C16) French, Winawer, 53 moves, 0-1

Final Round 9- Daugava vs Nauka
Korchnoi vs Tal, 1954 
(A14) English, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final Round 10- Daugava vs Krylia Sovetov
Tal vs Vasiukov, 1954 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 88 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final Round 11- Daugava vs Lokomotiv
Suetin vs Tal, 1954 
(B56) Sicilian, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

10 games

 » View all game collections by jessicafischerqueen PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC