chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
US Open 1962, San Antonio
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

US Open
San Antonio, Texas
August 13-25, 1962

For the second time in five years, the US Open was won by a non-US player. (Well, third, if you count Pal Benko.) This time, it was Spanish IM Antonio Angel Medina Garcia who came out on top, his crucial win coming in the 11th round against Arthur Bisguier who had earlier handed Benko his only loss.

-----

ROUND SCHEDULE

Round 1: Monday, August 13
Round 2: Tuesday, August 14
Round 3: Wednesday, August 15
Round 4: Thursday, August 16
Round 5: Friday, August 17
Round 6: Sunday, August 19
Round 7: Monday, August 20
Round 8: Tuesday, August 21
Round 9: Wednesday, August 22
Round 10: Thursday, August 23
Round 11: Friday, August 24
Round 12: Saturday, August 25

-----

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 Antonio Angel Medina Garcia W 92 W 48 W 19 W 23 D 3 W 31 D 2 L 5 W 32 W 17 W 4 W 18 10.0 2 Pal C Benko W 55 W 51 W 24 W 20 W 13 D 5 D 1 L 4 W 34 W 6 W 12 D 3 9.5 3 William Lombardy W 63 W 78 W 32 W 31 D 1 D 4 D 20 W 21 W 18 D 5 W 8 D 2 9.5 4 Arthur Bisguier W 80 W 71 W 15 D 7 W 8 D 3 W 23 W 2 D 6 W 12 L 1 D 5 9.0 5 Robert Byrne W 64 W 85 D 21 W 22 W 10 D 2 W 14 W 1 L 12 D 3 W 31 D 4 9.0 6 Martin Harrow W 82 W 66 L 12 W 75 W135 D 7 W 22 W 20 D 4 L 2 W 14 W 13 9.0 7 Jack O'Keefe W 68 D 49 W 73 D 4 W 21 D 6 W 24 L 12 D 20 W 34 W 36 D 10 8.5 8 Jose Fernandez Leon W123 W 40 W 33 D 9 L 4 D 45 D 85 W 48 W 26 W 11 L 3 W 12 8.5 9 Karl Burger W102 W 46 W 50 D 8 D 26 L 23 W 16 D 11 L 21 W 48 W 24 W 22 8.5 10 Edmundo Davila W 65 D 52 W130 W 15 L 5 L 22 W 30 D 50 W 47 W 29 W 32 D 7 8.5 11 Stephen Matzner W104 L 69 W 83 D 66 W 49 W 35 D 43 D 9 W 23 L 8 W 20 W 32 8.5 12 Stephen L Jones W 76 W 60 W 6 L 21 W 34 W 71 W 18 W 7 W 5 L 4 L 2 L 8 8.0 13 Louis Szedlacsek W 89 W 45 W 16 W 36 L 2 L 14 W 52 L 32 W 78 W 66 W 21 L 6 8.0 14 Angelo Sandrin W 86 D 37 D 59 W 53 W 42 W 13 L 5 L 34 W 46 W 43 L 6 W 33 8.0 15 Ronald Finegold W 56 W 47 L 4 L 10 W121 D130 D 35 W 65 W 38 L 18 W 45 W 34 8.0 16 Joseph G Sullivan W 77 W 81 L 13 W 69 L 18 W 82 L 9 W 79 W 35 D 20 D 17 W 53 8.0 17 Peter Lapiken W 70 L 33 W 67 D 45 L 44 W 60 W130 W 47 W 27 L 1 D 16 W 41 8.0 18 Lawrence Gilden W 67 W 42 D 22 D 52 W 16 W 36 L 12 W 25 L 3 W 15 W 23 L 1 8.0 19 John Bob Payne W126 W 84 L 1 W 33 D 43 D 44 L 66 L 35 W 74 W 79 W 37 W 31 8.0 20 Bernard Zuckerman W101 W 38 W 27 L 2 W 52 W 26 D 3 L 6 D 7 D 16 L 11 W 48 7.5 21 Edward W Formanek W118 W 87 D 5 W 12 L 7 W 40 W 39 L 3 W 9 D 31 L 13 D 23 7.5 22 Edgar McCormick W100 W 61 D 18 L 5 W 41 W 10 L 6 W 39 L 31 W 84 W 25 L 9 7.5 23 Kenneth Ray Smith W 99 W 75 W 28 L 1 W 78 W 9 L 4 W 66 L 11 W 44 L 18 D 21 7.5 24 Mitchell Saltzberg W 91 W 43 L 2 W 59 D 40 W 48 L 7 L 44 W 81 W 53 L 9 W 46 7.5 25 Wesley Burgar W121 D130 D 35 D 38 D 66 W 59 W 45 L 18 D 42 W 30 L 22 W 43 7.5 26 Robert Brieger D 95 W 94 W 37 W 49 D 9 L 20 D 44 W111 L 8 D 42 D 46 W 47 7.5 27 Tom Lux W 54 W138 L 20 L 43 W 70 L 37 W 67 W115 L 17 W 61 W 66 D 29 7.5 28 Max Burkett W117 W 57 L 23 W 80 L 31 W 58 L 34 D 81 W 63 D 33 D 43 W 54 7.5 29 Peter Irwin W129 D 59 L 49 W111 D 47 L 66 W 55 W 45 W 85 L 10 W 44 D 27 7.5 30 Anthony Suraci D 94 D 95 W123 L 82 W107 D 88 L 10 W 97 W 60 L 25 W 81 W 58 7.5 31 Shelby Lyman W 97 W 53 W135 L 3 W 28 L 1 W 78 D 36 W 22 D 21 L 5 L 19 7.0 32 Charles T Morgan W 98 W 62 L 3 L 40 W 99 W 69 W 37 W 13 L 1 W 36 L 10 L 11 7.0 33 Charles Hidalgo W110 W 17 L 8 L 19 L 56 W126 D 97 W 54 W 39 D 28 W 51 L 14 7.0 34 Walter Cunningham L 83 W139 W 92 W 46 L 12 W 75 W 28 W 14 L 2 L 7 W 38 L 15 7.0 35 Karl Zangerle D108 W 72 D 25 D 71 W 82 L 11 D 15 W 19 L 16 D 41 W 68 D 36 7.0 36 Erich Marchand W107 W 44 W 69 L 13 W 85 L 18 W 46 D 31 W 84 L 32 L 7 D 35 7.0 37 Thomas A Jenkins W111 D 14 L 26 D108 W 54 W 27 L 32 L 38 W101 W 85 L 19 W 80 7.0 38 George S Smith W120 L 20 W104 D 25 L 39 D 55 W 82 W 37 L 15 W 56 L 34 W 67 7.0 39 William Slifer L138 W119 D 41 W 62 W 38 W 53 L 21 L 22 L 33 W 80 D 61 W 66 7.0 40 George Tiers W133 L 8 W 54 W 32 D 24 L 21 D 47 L 78 W 67 L 51 W 99 W 57 7.0 41 Frank Street + 88 L 50 D 39 W 61 L 22 L 79 W 95 W 68 W 52 D 35 W 42 L 17 7.0 42 Jack F Shaw W127 L 18 W107 W115 L 14 D128 D 79 W 99 D 25 D 26 L 41 W 72 7.0 43 Jim McIlrath W141 L 24 W 90 W 27 D 19 W 50 D 11 D 85 D 44 L 14 D 28 L 25 6.5 44 Richard Castle W124 L 36 D 55 W122 W 17 D 19 D 26 W 24 D 43 L 23 L 29 D 51 6.5 45 Marshall Rohland +144 L 13 W 95 D 17 W 96 D 8 L 25 L 29 W 64 W 78 L 15 D 55 6.5 46 George W Berry W 96 L 9 W 91 L 34 W 86 W 67 L 36 W 56 L 14 W 99 D 26 L 24 6.5 47 George E Kane W128 L 15 W116 D 50 D 29 +135 D 40 L 17 L 10 W 70 W 82 L 26 6.5 48 James Christman W131 L 1 W 86 D 96 W 79 L 24 W128 L 8 W111 L 9 W 63 L 20 6.5 49 Kathryn Slater W125 D 7 W 29 L 26 L 11 W 57 L 50 D 64 L 79 D 86 W 90 W 87 6.5 50 Joe Mego W119 W 41 L 9 D 47 W 60 L 43 W 49 D 10 L 66 L 58 W 74 D 62 6.5 51 Blake W Stevens W106 L 2 L 85 D 68 W 61 W 64 L111 D 83 W 55 W 40 L 33 D 44 6.5 52 Bruno Schmidt W112 D 10 W108 D 18 L 20 W 81 L 13 D 53 L 41 L 83 W107 W 84 6.5 53 Paul Fisher W103 L 31 W126 L 14 W104 L 39 W 70 D 52 W 88 L 24 W 83 L 16 6.5 54 Joaquin Medina Zavalia L 27 +144 L 40 W 83 L 37 W 80 D 58 L 33 W116 W 88 W 84 L 28 6.5 55 Mabel Burlingame L 2 W117 D 44 W140 L 71 D 38 L 29 W 91 L 51 W 95 W 78 D 45 6.5 56 David W Edwards L 15 L128 W114 W 74 W 33 L 78 W 62 L 46 W126 L 38 D 59 W 81 6.5 57 H Weeks W 74 L 28 L 80 W 98 D 64 L 49 L 89 W119 W 87 W 60 W 69 L 40 6.5 58 James Stallings L 87 W 98 W 93 L135 W116 L 28 D 54 D 88 W118 W 50 D 62 L 30 6.5 59 Edwin M Faust W 93 D 29 D 14 L 24 W117 L 25 L 99 L107 W120 W123 D 56 W 92 6.5 60 A Max Gardner W140 L 12 D 79 W 65 L 50 L 17 W 77 W128 L 30 L 57 W 94 W104 6.5 61 Walter Dorne W 79 L 22 D128 L 41 L 51 W110 W 98 D 86 W115 L 27 D 39 W 83 6.5 62 Harry McKinney W113 L 32 D122 L 39 D 77 W100 L 56 W104 D107 W 89 D 58 D 50 6.5 63 Dan W Denney L 3 L 90 W120 W126 W108 L 85 D 88 W 73 L 28 W 97 L 48 W 93 6.5 64 Carter Wald L 5 W127 L115 W100 D 57 L 51 W103 D 49 L 45 W118 D 85 W 82 6.5 65 Fred Cramer L 10 W112 D 77 L 60 W102 D 96 W107 L 15 L 99 W 98 D 93 W 85 6.5 66 Jack Spence W105 L 6 W118 D 11 D 25 W 29 W 19 L 23 W 50 L 13 L 27 L 39 6.0 67 Donn Rogosin L 18 W120 L 17 W 76 W140 L 46 L 27 W117 L 40 W115 W 75 L 38 6.0 68 Tom Richardson L 7 W 88 L 75 D 51 W 73 L 84 W 92 L 41 W102 W 72 L 35 D 70 6.0 69 William Slater W137 W 11 L 36 L 16 W118 L 32 W116 L 84 D 89 W107 L 57 D 71 6.0 70 Adele Goddard L 17 D111 W 72 D130 L 27 +140 L 53 D 87 W100 L 47 W118 D 68 6.0 71 Rod Freeman W142 L 4 W121 D 35 W 55 L 12 L 84 D 89 D 83 L 82 W 86 D 69 6.0 72 Ronald B Shelburn D 73 L 35 L 70 W131 W122 L111 D 91 W 96 W 86 L 68 W 79 L 42 6.0 73 J Orenstein D 72 W109 L 7 L 79 L 68 W123 W102 L 63 L 82 W126 D 89 W100 6.0 74 E Folk Weaver L 57 L116 W127 L 56 W142 D 77 D117 W129 L 19 W103 L 50 W 98 6.0 75 Cliff Jewell W122 L 23 W 68 L 6 W 91 L 34 L115 -118 W 76 W101 L 67 W 99 6.0 76 James Ragsdale L 12 L140 W134 L 67 L 87 W124 L 80 W110 L 75 W132 W123 W 95 6.0 77 Virgil Neumann L 16 W136 D 65 L 78 D 62 D 74 L 60 L 95 D132 W122 W 97 D 89 5.5 78 Dan Reynolds W116 L 3 W 89 W 77 L 23 W 56 L 31 W 40 L 13 L 45 L 55 D 79 5.5 79 Tommy Smith L 61 W100 D 60 W 73 L 48 W 41 D 42 L 16 W 49 L 19 L 72 D 78 5.5 80 Oran Perry L 4 W106 W 57 L 28 L 88 L 54 W 76 D100 W 92 L 39 +111 L 37 5.5 81 Theodore Bullockus W136 L 16 W 87 L 85 W 90 L 52 W 96 D 28 L 24 +111 L 30 L 56 5.5 82 Dennis Sims L 6 W105 W101 W 30 L 35 L 16 L 38 D116 W 73 W 71 L 47 L 64 5.5 83 Milt Garber W 34 L135 L 11 L 54 W127 D117 W108 D 51 D 71 W 52 L 53 L 61 5.5 84 Sidney J Rubin W114 L 19 L 96 D128 W123 W 68 W 71 W 69 L 36 L 22 L 54 L 52 5.5 85 Eva Aronson W 90 L 5 W 51 W 81 L 36 W 63 D 8 D 43 L 29 L 37 D 64 L 65 5.5 86 William Nelson Wells L 14 W141 L 48 W103 L 46 D 87 W125 D 61 L 72 D 49 L 71 W114 5.5 87 F Pennington W 58 L 21 L 81 - 95 W 76 D 86 D101 D 70 L 57 W 91 W 88 L 49 5.5 88 Lynn S Torkelson - 41 L 68 W112 W129 W 80 D 30 D 63 D 58 L 53 L 54 L 87 W108 5.5 89 Louis Giron L 13 W131 L 78 L121 W109 D 95 W 57 D 71 D 69 L 62 D 73 D 77 5.5 90 William O Weller L 85 W 63 L 43 W 97 L 81 L107 D126 L 92 W113 W102 L 49 W109 5.5 91 Mordecai Treblow L 24 W113 L 46 W110 L 75 D103 D 72 L 55 D117 L 87 W127 W112 5.5 92 Robert H Erkes L 1 W142 L 34 L118 D 94 W119 L 68 W 90 L 80 W109 W114 L 59 5.5 93 Herb Clyatt L 59 W129 L 58 L107 L100 W127 W121 L101 W131 W116 D 65 L 63 5.5 94 C Falbo D 30 L 26 D 97 L 99 D 92 L102 D110 D121 W125 W129 L 60 +107 5.5 95 Bill Wheeler D 26 D 30 L 45 + 87 L130 D 89 L 41 W 77 D 97 L 55 W103 L 76 5.0 96 Joe Kelly L 46 W102 W 84 D 48 L 45 D 65 L 81 L 72 L 98 L104 W122 W123 5.0 97 Beverly Bush L 31 D 99 D 94 L 90 W105 W118 D 33 L 30 D 95 L 63 L 77 W116 5.0 98 Greta Fuchs L 32 L 58 D102 L 57 W131 W122 L 61 D108 W 96 L 65 W115 L 74 5.0 99 Siegfried H Langer L 23 D 97 D109 W 94 L 32 W139 W 59 L 42 W 65 L 46 L 40 L 75 5.0 100 Alan Leonard L 22 L 79 W136 L 64 W 93 L 62 +140 D 80 L 70 D108 W101 L 73 5.0 101 F M Durio L 20 W103 L 82 L116 W120 D108 D 87 W 93 L 37 L 75 L100 W115 5.0 102 Homer Hyde L 9 L 96 D 98 W125 L 65 W 94 L 73 W131 L 68 L 90 D116 W117 5.0 103 Robert M Gardner L 53 L101 W124 L 86 +129 D 91 L 64 D123 W104 L 74 L 95 W119 5.0 104 Vern Zeigner L 11 W137 L 38 W113 L 53 L115 W139 L 62 L103 W 96 W106 L 60 5.0 105 George Bailey L 66 L 82 L111 W134 L 97 L125 L124 W137 D110 D119 W120 W127 5.0 106 W B Akin L 51 L 80 L110 +136 L111 W133 L129 W124 L123 W120 L104 +118 5.0 107 Jack Fox L 36 W124 L 42 W 93 L 30 W 90 L 65 W 59 D 62 L 69 L 52 - 94 4.5 108 V L Hansen D 35 +143 L 52 D 37 L 63 D101 L 83 D 98 D129 D100 D117 L 88 4.5 109 F A Simpson D143 L 73 D 99 L117 L 89 D114 L123 W112 W121 L 92 W126 L 90 4.5 110 Thomas Snow L 33 L121 W106 L 91 D119 L 61 D 94 L 76 D105 W133 L112 W136 4.5 111 Ed Burgess L 37 D 70 W105 L 29 W106 W 72 W 51 L 26 L 48 - 81 - 80 ---- 4.5 112 James A Creighton L 52 L 65 L 88 L132 L114 W134 D133 L109 W124 W113 W110 L 91 4.5 113 J H Hoffmann L 62 L 91 W142 L104 L139 W120 L118 D122 L 90 L112 W136 W126 4.5 114 Mrs J H Hoffmann L 84 L126 L 56 L120 W112 D109 L131 W127 W119 W117 L 92 L 86 4.5 115 Tom Arnold LF W134 W 64 L 42 L128 W104 W 75 L 27 L 61 L 67 L 98 L101 4.0 116 Cecilia A Rock L 78 W 74 L 47 W101 L 58 W121 L 69 D 82 L 54 L 93 D102 L 97 4.0 117 Carlos Mangus L 28 L 55 W133 W109 L 59 D 83 D 74 L 67 D 91 L114 D108 L102 4.0 118 Dell Celani L 21 W125 L 66 W 92 L 69 L 97 W113 + 75 L 58 L 64 L 70 -106 4.0 119 Joseph Early L 50 L 39 W132 L138 D110 L 92 W122 L 57 L114 D105 W125 L103 4.0 120 Consuelo Rodriguez L 38 L 67 L 63 W114 L101 L113 W136 W139 L 59 L106 L105 W131 4.0 121 G W Church L 25 W110 L 71 W 89 L 15 L116 L 93 D 94 L109 L127 W137 D124 4.0 122 Henry E Rock L 75 W132 D 62 L 44 L 72 L 98 L119 D113 W136 L 77 L 96 W137 4.0 123 L Kreneck L 8 W133 L 30 D141 L 84 L 73 W109 D103 W106 L 59 L 76 L 96 4.0 124 R A Boyce L 44 L107 L103 L127 W134 L 76 W105 L106 L112 D125 W132 D121 4.0 125 Ronald Stein L 49 L118 D131 L102 W137 W105 L 86 L126 L 94 D124 L119 W133 4.0 126 R Irwin L 19 W114 L 53 L 63 W132 L 33 D 90 W125 L 56 L 73 L109 L113 3.5 127 Elliott Forry Laucks L 42 L 64 L 74 W124 L 83 L 93 D132 L114 W134 W121 L 91 L105 3.5 128 Eli Flyer L 47 W 56 D 61 D 84 W115 D 42 L 48 L 60 ---- ---- ---- ---- 3.5 129 R Zahrobsky L 29 L 93 W137 L 88 -103 W132 W106 L 74 D108 L 94 ---- ---- 3.5 130 Vitaley M Radaikin W132 D 25 L 10 D 70 W 95 D 15 L 17 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 3.5 131 K Carpenter L 48 L 89 D125 L 72 L 98 W137 W114 L102 L 93 L134 D133 L120 3.0 132 Gary Caruso L130 L122 L119 W112 L126 L129 D127 W133 D 77 L 76 L124 L134 3.0 133 Ralph G Houghton L 40 L123 L117 L139 W136 L106 D112 L132 W137 L110 D131 L125 3.0 134 Boyce Marting LF L115 L 76 L105 L124 L112 L137 L136 L127 W131 Bye W132 3.0 135 Howard Landis Marks W139 W 83 L 31 W 58 L 6 - 47 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 3.0 136 Karl Theis L 81 L 77 L100 -106 L133 Bye L120 W134 L122 L137 L113 L110 2.0 137 Elizabeth Westrup L 69 L104 L129 L142 L125 L131 W134 L105 L133 W136 L121 L122 2.0 138 Ed Edmundson W 39 L 27 L140 W119 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.0 139 D Mangus L135 L 34 L141 W133 W113 L 99 L104 L120 ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.0 140 C Villareal L 60 W 76 W138 L 55 L 67 - 70 -100 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.0 141 James B Gibson L 43 L 86 W139 D123 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 1.5 142 Paul Moen L 71 L 92 L113 W137 L 74 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 1.0 143 K Brame D109 -108 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 0.5 144 S Wilkerson - 45 - 54 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 0.0

-----

SOURCES:

Chess Life, June 1962, p. 128; August 1962, p. 168; September 1962, p. 196, 208-209

Neew Yor Times. Vrious columns by Al Horowitz. (8/27/1962, 8/30/1962, 9/16/1962)

Spence, Jack. A selection of games from the 63rd United States Open Chess Championship, San Antonio, Texas, 1962.

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1961, San Francisco

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1963, Chicago

SEE ALSO Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

Round 1.1 (August 13): NYT 1962.8.27; Spence 1
O Perry vs Bisguier, 1962
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 1.2 (August 13): Spence 2
Lombardy vs D W Denney, 1962
(B01) Scandinavian, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 1.9 (August 13): Spence 3
R Erkes vs A Medina Garcia, 1962
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 16 moves, 0-1

Round 1.11 (August 13): Spence 4
Dennis Sims vs M Harrow, 1962
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 1.13 (Augst 13): Spence 5
S H Langer vs K Smith, 1962
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 1.25 (August 13): Spence 6
E Formanek vs D Celani, 1962
(E90) King's Indian, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 1.26 (August 13) Spence 7
R Irwin vs John B Payne, 1962
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 1.29 (August 13): Spence 8
Joe Mego vs Joseph Early, 1962 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 1.32 (August 13); CL 1962.09:196 Spence 9
J Ragsdale vs S L Jones, 1962 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 1.71 (AUgust 13): Spence 10
E Edmondson vs William Slifer, 1962
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 2.1 (August 14): NYT 9/16/1962 Spence 11
Benko vs B Stevens, 1962
(C41) Philidor Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 2.2 (August 14): NYT 1962.08.30; Spence 12
D Reynolds vs Lombardy, 1962 
(B27) Sicilian, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 2.3 (August 14): NYT 1962.08.27; Spence 13
Bisguier vs R Freeman, 1962
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 2.4 (August 14): Spence 14
E Aronson vs R Byrne, 1962
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 2.6 (August 14): Spence 15
J F Shaw vs L Gilden, 1962
(E91) King's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 2.7 (AUgust 14) Spence 16
K Burger vs G W Berry, 1962
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 2.9 (August 14): Spence 17
L Szedlacsek vs M Rohland, 1962
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 2.10 (August 14): NYT 1962.08.30; Spence 18
M Harrow vs J Spence, 1962
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 2.14 (August 14): Spence 19
J F Leon vs G Tiers, 1962
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 2.16 (August 14): Spence 20
C Hidalgo vs P Lapiken, 1962
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 2.21 (August 14): Spence 21
J McIlrath vs M Saltzberg, 1962
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 2.22 (August 14): Spence 22
Harry McKinney vs C T Morgan, 1962
(D94) Grunfeld, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 2.26 (August 14): Spence 23
Kathryn Slater vs J O'Keefe, 1962
(A48) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2.27 (August 14): SPence 24
J G Sullivan vs T Bullockus, 1962
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 2.30 (August 14): Spence 25
T Lux vs E Edmondson, 1962 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 13 moves, 1-0

Round 3.1 (August 15): CL 1962:20 Spence 26
M Saltzberg vs Benko, 1962 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 3.2 (August 15): Spence 27
R Byrne vs E Formanek, 1962
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3.3 (August 15): Spence 28
R Finegold vs Bisguier, 1962
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 3.5 (August 15): Spence 29
John B Payne vs A Medina Garcia, 1962
(E73) King's Indian, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 3.6 (August 15): Spence 30
L Gilden vs E McCormick, 1962
(A04) Reti Opening, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3.7 (August 15): Spence 31
Joe Mego vs K Burger, 1962
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 3.8 (August 15): Spence 32 3
L Szedlacsek vs J G Sullivan, 1962
(A80) Dutch, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 3.9 (AUgust 15): Spence 34
B Zuckerman vs T Lux, 1962
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 3.10 (August 15): Spence 32
S L Jones vs M Harrow, 1962
(A56) Benoni Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 3.111 (August 15): Spence 35
H L Marks vs S Lyman, 1962
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 3.14 (August 15): Spence 36
W Slater vs E Marchand, 1962
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 3.20 (August 15): Spence 37
J O'Keefe vs J Orenstein, 1962
(A17) English, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 3.21 (August 15): Spence 38
E Davila vs V Radaikin, 1962
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 3.32 (August 15): Spence 39
G W Berry vs M D Treblow, 1962
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 3.34 (August 15): Spence 40
Bill Wheeler vs M Rohland, 1962
(B33) Sicilian, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 4.1 (August 16): Spence 41
E McCormick vs R Byrne, 1962
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 4.2 (August 16): ACB 1961:73; NYT 1962.09.06
S Lyman vs Lombardy, 1962
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 4.3 (August 16): Spence 42
A Medina Garcia vs K Smith, 1962
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 4.4 (August 16): Spence 43
K Burger vs J F Leon, 1962
(E17) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4.5 (August 16): Spence 44
E Marchand vs L Szedlacsek, 1962
(A15) English, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 4.6 (August 16): Spence 45
E Formanek vs S L Jones, 1962
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 4.7 (August 16): Spence 46
Bisguier vs J O'Keefe, 1962
(B32) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4.9 (August 16): Spence 48
B Schmidt vs L Gilden, 1962
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4.10 (August 16): Spence 47
Kathryn Slater vs R Brieger, 1962
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 4.11 (August 16) Spence 49
E Davila vs R Finegold, 1962
(D94) Grunfeld, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 4.12 (August 16): Spence 50
W Cunningham vs G W Berry, 1962
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 4.13 (August 16): Spence 51
M Harrow vs Cliff Jewell, 1962
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 4.15 (August 16): Spence 52
M Rohland vs P Lapiken, 1962
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4.16 (August 16) Spence 53
Paul Fisher vs A Sandrin, 1962
(A16) English, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 4.17 (August 16): Spence 54
S Matzner vs J Spence, 1962
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4.18 (August 16): Spence 169
C Hidalgo vs John B Payne, 1962
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 4.20 (August 16) Spence 55
C T Morgan vs G Tiers, 1962
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 4.22 (August 16): Spence 170
J G Sullivan vs W Slater, 1962
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 5.1 (August 17): Spence 56
L Szedlacsek vs Benko, 1962
(D95) Grunfeld, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 5.2 (August 17): Spence 57
Lombardy vs A Medina Garcia, 1962
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5.3 (AUgust 17): Spence 58
J F Leon vs Bisguier, 1962
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 5.4 (August 17): NYT 1962.09.10 Spence 59
R Byrne vs E Davila, 1962
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 5.5 (August 17): Spence 60
R Brieger vs K Burger, 1962
(C02) French, Advance, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5.6 (August 17): Spence 61
L Gilden vs J G Sullivan, 1962
(D36) Queen's Gambit Declined, Exchange, Positional line, 6.Qc2, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 5.8 (August 17): Spence 62
S L Jones vs W Cunningham, 1962
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5.10 (August 17): Spence 63
H L Marks vs M Harrow, 1962
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 5.11 (August 17): Spence 64
M Burkett vs S Lyman, 1962
(C56) Two Knights, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 5.13 (August 17): Spence 65
E Aronson vs E Marchand, 1962
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 5.14 (August 17): Spence 66
A Sandrin vs J F Shaw, 1962
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 5.18 (August 17): Spence 67
W Burgar vs J Spence, 1962
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5.19 (August 17): Spence 68
P Lapiken vs R Castle, 1962
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 5.27 (August 17) Spence 69
William Slifer vs G S Smith, 1962
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 5.29 (August 17): Spence 70
R Finegold vs G W Church, 1962 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 11 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (August 17)
G W Berry vs W N Wells, 1962
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 6.1 (August 19): Spence 71
Benko vs R Byrne, 1962
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6.2 (August 19): Spence 72`
Bisguier vs Lombardy, 1962
(E77) King's Indian, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6.3 (August 19) ACB 1962:72; NYT 1962.09.03; Spence 73
A Medina Garcia vs S Lyman, 1962 
(C45) Scotch Game, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 6.4 (August 19): NYT 1962.09.03 Spence 74
E Marchand vs L Gilden, 1962
(E91) King's Indian, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 6.6 (AUgust 19): Spence 75
A Sandrin vs L Szedlacsek, 1962
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 6.7 (August 19): Spence 76
R Brieger vs B Zuckerman, 1962
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 6.18 (August 19): Spence 82
J Spence vs Peter Irwin, 1962
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 6.21 (August 25): Spence 172
C T Morgan vs W Slater, 1962
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 6.23 (AUgust 19) Spence 83
J G Sullivan vs Dennis Sims, 1962
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 6.26 (August 19): Spence 84
B Schmidt vs T Bullockus, 1962
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 6.40 (August 19): Spence 85
T Smith vs F Street, 1962 
(E70) King's Indian, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 6.42 (August 18): Spence 171
C Hidalgo vs R Irwin, 1962
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (August 19): Iowa Chess
D Reynolds vs D W Edwards, 1962
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 7.1 (August 20): Spence 86
Benko vs A Medina Garcia, 1962
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7.2 (August 20): NYT 9/6/1962 Spence 87
B Zuckerman vs Lombardy, 1962
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7.3 (August 20): Spence 88
K Smith vs Bisguier, 1962
(C45) Scotch Game, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 7.4 (August 20); NYT 1962.09.10; CL 1962:196 Spence 89
R Byrne vs A Sandrin, 1962
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 7.5 (August 20): Spence 90
S L Jones vs L Gilden, 1962
(E84) King's Indian, Samisch, Panno Main line, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 7.6 (August 20): Spence 91
E McCormick vs M Harrow, 1962
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 7.8 (August 20): Spence 92
J O'Keefe vs M Saltzberg, 1962
(A22) English, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 7.9 (August 20): CL 1962:209; Spsnce 93
T Lux vs D Rogosin, 1962 
(B56) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 7.10 (August 20): Spence 94
J G Sullivan vs K Burger, 1962
(E31) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, Main line, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 7.11 (August 20): Spence 95
L Szedlacsek vs B Schmidt, 1962
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 7.14 (August 20): Spence 96
W Burgar vs M Rohland, 1962
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 7.16 (August 20): Spence 97
G W Berry vs E Marchand, 1962
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 7.17 (August 20): Spence 98
John B Payne vs J Spence, 1962
(C18) French, Winawer, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 7.19 (August 20): Spence 99
T Jenkins vs C T Morgan, 1962
(C15) French, Winawer, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 7.20 (August 20): Spence 100
P Lapiken vs V Radaikin, 1962
(B01) Scandinavian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 8.1 (August 21): Spence 101
Bisguier vs Benko, 1962 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 8.2 (August 21): Spence 102
A Medina Garcia vs R Byrne, 1962 
(C16) French, Winawer, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 8.4 (August 21): Spence 103
Lombardy vs E Formanek, 1962
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 8.5 (August 21): Spence 104
M Harrow vs B Zuckerman, 1962
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 8.6 (AUgust 21): Spence 105
L Gilden vs W Burgar, 1962
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 8.7 (August 21): Spence 106
E Marchand vs S Lyman, 1962
(A15) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8.9 (August 21): Spence 107
W Cunningham vs A Sandrin, 1962
(E28) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 8.10 (August 21): Spence 108
C T Morgan vs L Szedlacsek, 1962
(A04) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 8.11 (Augst 21) Spence 109
J Spence vs K Smith, 1962
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 8.13 (August 21): Spence 110
William Slifer vs E McCormick, 1962
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 8.15 (August 21): Spence 111
J F Leon vs James Christman, 1962
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 8.16 (August 21): Spence 173
G Kane vs P Lapiken, 1962
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 8.22 (August 21): Spence 112
K Zangerle vs John B Payne, 1962 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 8.24 (AUgust 21): Spence 113
Peter Irwin vs M Rohland, 1962
(C45) Scotch Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 8.33 (August 21): Spence 175
M Garber vs B Stevens, 1962
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (August 21): CL 1962:209; Spence 114
E Folk Weaver vs R Zahrobsky, 1962
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (August 21); CL 1962.09:208; Spence, 115
G W Berry vs D W Edwards, 1962
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 21); CL 1962.09:196; Spence 116
J Ragsdale vs T Snow, 1962 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 12 moves, 1-0

Round 9.2 (August 22): Spence 117
M Harrow vs Bisguier, 1962
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9.3 (August 22): NYT 1962.09.16; CL 1962:209 Spence 118
R Byrne vs S L Jones, 1962 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 9.4 (August 22); CL 1962.09:208; Spence 119
Lombardy vs L Gilden, 1962
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 45 moves, 1-0

Round 9.5 (AUgust 22): Spence 145
C T Morgan vs A Medina Garcia, 1962
(A15) English, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 9.6 (AUgust 22): Spence 120
S Matzner vs K Smith, 1962
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 9.7 (August 22): Spence 121
R Brieger vs J F Leon, 1962
(C11) French, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 9.8 (August 22): Game 122
E Formanek vs K Burger, 1962
(E97) King's Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 9.9 (August 22): Spence 123
J O'Keefe vs B Zuckerman, 1962
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9.10 (August 22); CL 1962.09:196; Spence 124
S Lyman vs E McCormick, 1962 
(B01) Scandinavian, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 9.12 (August 22): Spence 125
S Rubin vs E Marchand, 1962
(B44) Sicilian, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 9.13 (August 22): Spence 126
T Lux vs P Lapiken, 1962
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 9.18 (August 22): Spence 127
R Finegold vs G S Smith, 1962
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 9.15 (August 22): Spence 128
Joe Mego vs J Spence, 1962
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 9.20 (August 22): Spence 129
J G Sullivan vs K Zangerle, 1962
(A48) King's Indian, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 9.29 (AUgust 22): Spence 130
John B Payne vs E Folk Weaver, 1962
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (August 22): El Paso Times, 1964.06.16
J Stallings vs D Celani, 1962
(B01) Scandinavian, 13 moves, 1-0

Round 10.1 (August 23): CL 1962.09:209; Spence 131
Bisguier vs S L Jones, 1962 
(A28) English, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 10.2 (August 23): Spence 133
M Harrow vs Benko, 1962
(D95) Grunfeld, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 10.03 (August 23): Spence 134
R Byrne vs Lombardy, 1962
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10.4 (August 23): SPence 132
P Lapiken vs A Medina Garcia, 1962
(A14) English, 88 moves, 0-1

Round 10.5 (August 23): Spence 135
J F Leon vs S Matzner, 1962 
(C47) Four Knights, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 10.7 (August 23): Spence 136
E Marchand vs C T Morgan, 1962
(A21) English, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 10.8 (August 23); CL 1962.09:196; Spence 137
L Gilden vs R Finegold, 1962
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 10.9 (August 23); CL 1962.09:196 Spence 138
W Cunningham vs J O'Keefe, 1962
(B32) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 10.10 (August 23): Spence 139
B Zuckerman vs J G Sullivan, 1962
(B32) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10.11 (August 23): Spence 140
J Spence vs L Szedlacsek, 1962
(C10) French, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 10.12 (August 23): Spence 142
K Smith vs R Castle, 1962
(C21) Center Game, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 10.13 (August 23): Spence 141
J McIlrath vs A Sandrin, 1962
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 10.19 (August 23): CL 1962.09.196 Spence 143
E McCormick vs S Rubin, 1962 
(B01) Scandinavian, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (August 23): CL 1962:209; Sppence 144
D W Denney vs B Bush, 1962 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 11.1 (August 24); Spence 146
A Medina Garcia vs Bisguier, 1962
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 11.2 (August 24): Spence 147
S Lyman vs R Byrne, 1962
(000) Chess variants, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 11.3 (August 24): Spence 148
Lombardy vs J F Leon, 1962
(000) Chess variants, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 11.4 (August 24); CL 1962.09:209 Spence 149
S L Jones vs Benko, 1962 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 11.7 (August 24): Spence 150
E Davila vs C T Morgan, 1962
(D95) Grunfeld, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 11.8 (August 24): Spence 174
E Formanek vs L Szedlacsek, 1962
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 11.10 (August 24): Spence 151
M Saltzberg vs K Burger, 1962
(000) Chess variants, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 11.11 (August 24); CL 1962.09:208 Spence 152
L Gilden vs K Smith, 1962
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 11.11 (August 24): Spence 176
S Matzner vs B Zuckerman, 1962
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 11.12 (August 24): Spence 177
W Burgar vs E McCormick, 1962
(A68) Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 11.16 (August 24): Spence 179
R Castle vs Peter Irwin, 1962 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 11.17 (August 24): Spence 180
R Finegold vs M Rohland, 1962
(A04) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 11.21 (August 24): Spence 153
M Garber vs Paul Fisher, 1962
(000) Chess variants, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (August 24); CL 1962.09:209l; Spence 156
R Freeman vs W N Wells, 1962 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (August 24); CL 1962.09:209; Spence 155
E Marchand vs J O'Keefe, 1962
(A15) English, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (August 24): CL 1962:209;Spence 154
A Sandrin vs M Harrow, 1962
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (August 24): Spence 178
J G Sullivan vs P Lapiken, 1962
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12.1 (August 25): Spence 157
A Medina Garcia vs L Gilden, 1962
(000) Chess variants, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 12.3 (August 25): Spence 158
Bisguier vs R Byrne, 1962
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12.4 (August 25): Spence 159
L Szedlacsek vs M Harrow, 1962
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 12.5 (August 25): Spence 162
J O'Keefe vs E Davila, 1962
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12.6 (August 25): CL 1962.09:208; Spence 161
J F Leon vs S L Jones, 1962
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 12.7 (August 25): Spence 162
E McCormick vs K Burger, 1962
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 12.8 (August 25): Spence 163
C T Morgan vs S Matzner, 1962
(A04) Reti Opening, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 12.11 (August 25): Spence 164
John B Payne vs S Lyman, 1962
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 12.14 (August 25): Spence 181
C Hidalgo vs A Sandrin, 1962
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 12.15 (August 25): Spence 166
Paul Fisher vs J G Sullivan, 1962
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 12.16 (August 25): Spence 167
B Zuckerman vs James Christman, 1962
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 12.18 (August 25): Spence 185
G W Berry vs M Saltzberg, 1962
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 12.19 (August 25): Spence 183
K Zangerle vs E Marchand, 1962
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (August 25): CL 1962.09:209; Spence 168
A Suraci vs J Stallings, 1962
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 25)
R Brieger vs G Kane, 1962 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (August 25): Spence 164
K Smith vs E Formanek, 1962
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

183 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2023, Chessgames Services LLC