chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
USSR Championship 1927
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

The 5th USSR Championship was held in Moscow from 26 September - 25 October 1927. Several new faces joined the usual suspects in an effort to capture the title formerly held by the now departed and disgraced Bogoljubov:

Fedor Parfenovich Bohatirchuk Mikhail Botvinnik Fyodor Duz-Khotimirsky Sergey Nikolaevich von Freymann Nikolay Grigoriev Alexander Ilyin-Zhenevsky Anton Antonovich Kaspersky Khrisogon Iustinovich Kholodkevich Vladimir Makogonov Abram Model Vladimir Nenarokov Nikolay Pavlov-Pianov Alexander Perfiliev Ilya Rabinovich Vsevolod Rauzer Yakov Rokhlin Peter Romanovsky Alexey Selezniev Alexander Sergeevich Sergeev Andrey Alexandrovich Smorodsky Yakov S Vilner.

Three first-timers did quite well. Model tied for 3rd-4th, and Makogonov for 5th-6th with some bespectacled 16-year-old from Leningrad named Mikhail something or other. The latter showed some promise, but you never know how these kids are going to turn out.

However, the real battle was between the veterans Bohatirchuk, Romanovsky, and Dus Chotimirsky. The last of these lost three straight games late in the tournament to drop out of the running, and Romanovsky took a full point lead. However, a round 20 loss enabled the surging Bohatirchuk to catch up, and they finished tied for the championship.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 1 Bohatirchuk * 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 14.5 2 Romanovsky 1 * 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 14.5 3 Dus Chotimirsky 0 1 * 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 13.0 4 Model 0 0 * 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 13.0 5 Makogonov 0 1 1 * 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 12.5 6 Botvinnik 0 0 1 * 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 12.5 7 Nenarokov 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 11.0 8 Grigoriev 1 0 0 0 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 10.5 9 Ilyin-Zhenevsky 0 1 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 10.0 10 Rabinovich 1 0 0 * 1 0 1 0 0 1 9.5 11 Freymann 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 * 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 9.5 12 Pavlov Pianov 0 1 0 0 1 * 0 0 1 1 1 0 9.5 13 Sergeiev 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 1 1 9.0 14 Perfiliev 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 8.5 15 Selezniev 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 * 0 8.0 16 Rokhlin 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 1 0 1 8.0 17 Vilner 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 * 1 0 1 1 8.0 18 Rauzer 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 0 7.5 19 Kaspersky 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 7.5 20 Smorodsky 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 * 0 7.0 21 Kholodkevich 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 * 6.5

Many of the games from this tournament are missing. Those in the collection will be designated by an asterisk (*) in the following list of round-by-round pairings.

Round 1: Rabinovich-Bye; Botvinnik 0 Model*; Perfieliev 0 Selezniev; Makogonov 1 Smorodsky*; Romanovsky 1 Rokhlin*; Vilner 1 Rauzer; Kaspersky 1/2 Grigoriev; Dus Chotimirsky 1/2 Sergeiev; Nenarokov 1/2 Freymann; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1 Kholodkevich; Pavlov Pianov 0 Bohatirchuk*

Round 2: Bye-Bohatirchuk; Kholodkevich 1/2 Pavlov Pianov*; Freymann 0 Ilyin-Zhenevsky*; Sergeiev 0 Nenarokov*; Grigoriev 1/2 Dus Chotimirsky; Rauzer 1 Kaspersky*; Rokhlin 1 Vilner; Smorodsky 0 Romanovsky; Selezniev 1/2 Makogonov; Model 1 Perfieliev; Rabinovich 0 Botvinnik*

Round 3: Botvinnik-Bye; Perfiliev 1 Rabinovich*; Makogonov 1 Model*; Romanovsky 1 Selezniev*; Vilner 1 Smorodsky*; Kaspersky 1/2 Rokhlin; Dus Chotimirsky 1 Rauzer*; Nenarokov 1 Grigoriev*; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1 Sergeiev; Pavlov Pianov 1 Freymann*; Bohatirchuk 1 Kholodkevich

Round 4: Bye-Kholodkevich; Freymann 1/2 Bohatirchuk*; Sergeiev 1 Pavlov Pianov*; Grigoriev 1/2 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; Rauzer 1/2 Nenarokov; Rokhlin 1/2 Dus Chotimirsky; Smorodsky 0 Kaspersky; Selezniev 1/2 Vilner; Model 1/2 Romanovsky; Rabinovich 1/2 Makogonov*; Botvinnik 1/2 Perfiliev

Round 5: Perfiliev-Bye; Makogonov 0 Botvinnik*; Romanovsky 0 Rabinovich*; Vilner 0 Model*; Kaspersky 1/2 Selezniev; Dus Chotimirsky 1 Smorodsky; Nenarokov 1 Rokhlin; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1/2 Rauzer; Pavlov Pianov 1/2 Grigoriev*; Bohatirchuk 1/2 Sergeiev; Kholodkevich 1/2 Freymann

Round 6: Bye-Freymann; Sergeiev 1/2 Kholodkevich; Grigoriev 1/2 Bohatirchuk*; Rauzer 1 Pavlov Pianov*; Rokhlin 0 Ilyin-Zhenevsky*; Smorodsky 1/2 Nenarokov; Selezniev 0 Dus Chotimirsky; Model 1 Kaspersky; Rabinovich 0 Vilner*; Botvinnik 1/2 Romanovsky*; Perfiliev 1 Makogonov*

Round 7: Makogonov-Bye; Romanovsky 1 Perfiliev; Vilner 1 Botvinnik*; Kaspersky 0 Rabinovich; Dus Chotimirsky 1/2 Model; Nenarokov 0 Selezniev; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1 Smorodsky*; Pavlov Pianov 1 Rokhlin*; Bohatirchuk 1/2 Rauzer*; Kholodkevich 0 Grigoriev; Freymann 1 Sergeiev

Round 8: Bye-Sergeiev; Grigoriev 0 Freymann*; Rauzer 0 Kholodkevich; Rokhlin 1/2 Bohatirchuk; Smorodsky 1/2 Pavlov Pianov*; Selezniev 1 Ilyin-Zhenevsky*; Model 0 Nenarokov; Rabinovich 1/2 Dus Chotimirsky; Botvinnik 1/2 Kaspersky; Perfiliev 1 Vilner; Makogonov 1/2 Romanovsky*

Round 9: Romanovsky-Bye; Vilner 0 Makogonov*; Kaspersky 0 Perfiliev; Dus Chotimirsky 1/2 Botvinnik; Nenarokov 1/2 Rabinovich; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1/2 Model; Pavlov Pianov 1 Selezniev*; Bohatirchuk 1/2 Smorodsky; Kholodkevich 0 Rokhlin; Freymann 0 Rauzer; Sergeiev 0 Grigoriev

Round 10: Bye-Grigoriev; Rauzer 0 Sergeiev; Rokhlin 1 Freymann*; Smorodsky 0 Kholodkevich; Selezniev 0 Bohatirchuk*; Model 1 Pavlov Pianov*; Rabinovich 1/2 Ilyin-Zhenevsky*; Botvinnik 1/2 Nenarokov*; Perfiliev 0 Dus Chotimirsky; Makogonov 1 Kaspersky*; Romanovsky 1 Vilner*

Round 11: Vilner-Bye; Kaspersky 0 Romanovsky; Dus Chotimirsky 0 Makogonov; Nenarokov 1 Perfiliev; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 0 Botvinnik*; Pavlov Pianov 1/2 Rabinovich*; Bohatirchuk 1 Model*; Kholodkevich 1 Selezniev; Freymann 1 Smorodsky; Sergeiev 1 Rokhlin; Grigoriev 1 Rauzer

Round 12: Bye-Rauzer; Rokhlin 1/2 Grigoriev; Smorodsky 1/2 Sergeiev; Selezniev 1 Freymann; Model 0 Kholodkevich; Rabinovich 1/2 Bohatirchuk; Botvinnik 1 Pavlov Pianov*; Perfiliev 0 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; Makogonov 1/2 Nenarokov; Romanovsky 0 Dus Chotimirsky*; Vilner 0 Kaspersky

Round 13: Kaspersky-Bye; Dus Chotimirsky 1 Vilner; Nenarokov 0 Romanovsky*; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 0 Makogonov*; Pavlov Pianov 0 Perfiliev*; Bohatirchuk 1 Botvinnik*; Kholodkevich 1/2 Rabinovich; Freymann 0 Model*; Sergeiev 1/2 Selezniev; Grigoriev 0 Smorodsky; Rauzer 0 Rokhlin

Round 14: Bye-Rokhlin; Smorodsky 0 Rauzer; Selezniev 0 Grigoriev; Model 1 Sergeiev*; Rabinovich 1 Freymann; Botvinnik 1 Kholodkevich*; Perfiliev 0 Bohatirchuk; Makogonov 1/2 Pavlov Pianov*; Romanovsky 1 Ilyin-Zhenevsky*; Vilner 1 Nenarokov*; Kaspersky 1/2 Dus Chotimirsky

Round 15: Dus Chotimirsky-Bye; Nenarokov 1/2 Kaspersky; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 0 Vilner; Pavlov Pianov 1/2 Romanovsky*; Bohatirchuk 1 Makogonov*; Kholodkevich 0 Perfiliev; Freymann 1 Botvinnik*; Sergeiev 1/2 Rabinovich; Grigoriev 0 Model; Rauzer 1/2 Selezniev; Rokhlin 0 Smorodsky

Round 16: Bye-Smorodsky; Selezniev 1/2 Rokhlin; Model 1 Rauzer; Rabinovich 1/2 Grigoriev; Botvinnik 1 Sergeiev; Perfiliev 0 Freymann; Makogonov 1 Kholodkevich*; Romanovsky 1 Bohatirchuk*; Vilner 0 Pavlov Pianov*; Kaspersky 1 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; Dus Chotimirsky 1 Nenarokov*

Round 17: Nenarokov-Bye; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1 Dus Chotimirsky*; Pavlov Pianov 1/2 Kaspersky*; Bohatirchuk 1 Vilner*; Kholodkevich 0 Romanovsky; Freymann 1 Makogonov*; Sergeiev 1 Perfiliev; Grigoriev 0 Botvinnik; Rauzer 1 Rabinovich*; Rokhlin 0 Model; Smorodsky 1/2 Selezniev

Round 18: Bye-Selezniev; Model 0 Smorodsky; Rabinovich 1/2 Rokhlin; Botvinnik 1 Rauzer; Perfiliev 0 Grigoriev; Makogonov 1/2 Sergeiev; Romanovsky 1 Freymann*; Vilner 1 Kholodkevich; Kaspersky 1/2 Bohatirchuk; Dus Chotimirsky 0 Pavlov Pianov*; Nenarokov 1 Ilyin-Zhenevsky*

Round 19: Ilyin-Zhenevsky-Bye; Pavlov Pianov 1/2 Nenarokov*; Bohatirchuk 1 Dus Chotimirsky; Kholodkevich 1/2 Kaspersky; Freymann 1 Vilner*; Sergeiev 0 Romanovsky*; Grigoriev 0 Makogonov; Rauzer 0 Perfiliev; Rokhlin 0 Botvinnik; Smorodsky 1/2 Rabinovich; Selezniev 0 Model

Round 20: Bye-Model; Rabinovich 1 Selezniev*; Botvinnik 1/2 Smorodsky; Perfiliev 1/2 Rokhlin; Makogonov 1 Rauzer*; Romanovsky 0 Grigoriev*; Vilner 1/2 Sergeiev; Kaspersky 0 Freymann; Dus Chotimirsky 1 Kholodkevich; Nenarokov 0 Bohatirchuk; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1/2 Pavlov Pianov

Round 21: Pavlov Pianov-Bye; Bohatirchuk 1/2 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; Kholodkevich 0 Nenarokov; Freymann 0 Dus Chotimirsky; Sergeiev 1 Kaspersky; Grigoriev 1 Vilner; Rauzer 1/2 Romanovsky; Rokhlin 1/2 Makogonov; Smorodsky 1/2 Perfiliev; Selezniev 1/2 Botvinnik; Model 1 Rabinovich

Round 1 (Monday, September 26)
Botvinnik vs A Model, 1927 
(C18) French, Winawer, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, September 26)
V Makogonov vs A A Smorodsky, 1927 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, September 26)
P Romanovsky vs Y Rokhlin, 1927
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, September 26)
N Pavlov-Pianov vs F Bohatirchuk, 1927 
(A15) English, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, September 27)
K Kholodkevich vs N Pavlov-Pianov, 1927
(C49) Four Knights, 77 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, September 27)
S Von Freymann vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1927
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, September 27)
A S Sergeev vs Nenarokov, 1927
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, September 27)
Rauzer vs A Kaspersky, 1927 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, September 27)
A A Smorodsky vs P Romanovsky, 1927 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, September 27)
I Rabinovich vs Botvinnik, 1927 
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, September 28)
A Perfiliev vs I Rabinovich, 1927
(B01) Scandinavian, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, September 28)
V Makogonov vs A Model, 1927
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, September 28)
P Romanovsky vs A Selezniev, 1927
(A09) Reti Opening, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, September 28)
Y Vilner vs A A Smorodsky, 1927 
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, September 28)
F Duz-Khotimirsky vs Rauzer, 1927 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, September 28)
Nenarokov vs N Grigoriev, 1927
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, September 28)
N Pavlov-Pianov vs S Von Freymann, 1927
(A15) English, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, September 30)
S Von Freymann vs F Bohatirchuk, 1927
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Friday, September 30)
A S Sergeev vs N Pavlov-Pianov, 1927
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, September 30)
I Rabinovich vs V Makogonov, 1927
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, October 1)
V Makogonov vs Botvinnik, 1927 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Saturday, October 1)
P Romanovsky vs I Rabinovich, 1927
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Saturday, October 1)
Y Vilner vs A Model, 1927 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Saturday, October 1)
N Pavlov-Pianov vs N Grigoriev, 1927
(A15) English, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, October 2)
N Grigoriev vs F Bohatirchuk, 1927
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, October 2)
Rauzer vs N Pavlov-Pianov, 1927
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, October 2)
Y Rokhlin vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1927
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, October 2)
I Rabinovich vs Y Vilner, 1927
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, October 2)
Botvinnik vs P Romanovsky, 1927
(C41) Philidor Defense, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, October 2)
A Perfiliev vs V Makogonov, 1927
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Tuesday, October 4)
Y Vilner vs Botvinnik, 1927 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Tuesday, October 4)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs A A Smorodsky, 1927
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Tuesday, October 4)
N Pavlov-Pianov vs Y Rokhlin, 1927
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Tuesday, October 4)
F Bohatirchuk vs Rauzer, 1927
(C00) French Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Wednesday, October 5)
N Grigoriev vs S Von Freymann, 1927
(A15) English, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Wednesday, October 5)
A A Smorodsky vs N Pavlov-Pianov, 1927
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 76 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Wednesday, October 5)
A Selezniev vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1927
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Wednesday, October 5)
V Makogonov vs P Romanovsky, 1927
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Thursday, October 6)
Y Vilner vs V Makogonov, 1927
(B58) Sicilian, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Thursday, October 6)
N Pavlov-Pianov vs A Selezniev, 1927
(A47) Queen's Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Friday, October 7)
Y Rokhlin vs S Von Freymann, 1927
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Friday, October 7)
A Selezniev vs F Bohatirchuk, 1927 
(A84) Dutch, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Friday, October 7)
A Model vs N Pavlov-Pianov, 1927
(A04) Reti Opening, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Friday, October 7)
I Rabinovich vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1927
(A15) English, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Friday, October 7)
Botvinnik vs Nenarokov, 1927 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Friday, October 7)
V Makogonov vs A Kaspersky, 1927
(E16) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Friday, October 7)
P Romanovsky vs Y Vilner, 1927 
(A06) Reti Opening, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, October 10)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Botvinnik, 1927 
(C00) French Defense, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Monday, October 10)
N Pavlov-Pianov vs I Rabinovich, 1927
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Monday, October 10)
F Bohatirchuk vs A Model, 1927 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Wednesday, October 12)
Botvinnik vs N Pavlov-Pianov, 1927 
(C16) French, Winawer, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Wednesday, October 12)
P Romanovsky vs F Duz-Khotimirsky, 1927 
(A06) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Thursday, October 13)
Nenarokov vs P Romanovsky, 1927 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Thursday, October 13)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs V Makogonov, 1927 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Thursday, October 13)
N Pavlov-Pianov vs A Perfiliev, 1927
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Thursday, October 13)
F Bohatirchuk vs Botvinnik, 1927 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Thursday, October 13)
S Von Freymann vs A Model, 1927 
(A84) Dutch, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Friday, October 14)
A Model vs A S Sergeev, 1927 
(A04) Reti Opening, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Friday, October 14)
Botvinnik vs K Kholodkevich, 1927 
(E72) King's Indian, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Friday, October 14)
V Makogonov vs N Pavlov-Pianov, 1927
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Friday, October 14)
P Romanovsky vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1927
(A25) English, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Friday, October 14)
Y Vilner vs Nenarokov, 1927
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Saturday, October 15)
N Pavlov-Pianov vs P Romanovsky, 1927
(A48) King's Indian, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Saturday, October 15)
F Bohatirchuk vs V Makogonov, 1927 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Saturday, October 15)
S Von Freymann vs Botvinnik, 1927 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Monday, October 17)
V Makogonov vs K Kholodkevich, 1927
(A48) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Monday, October 17)
P Romanovsky vs F Bohatirchuk, 1927
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Monday, October 17)
Y Vilner vs N Pavlov-Pianov, 1927 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 14 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Monday, October 17)
F Duz-Khotimirsky vs Nenarokov, 1927 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Tuesday, October 18)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs F Duz-Khotimirsky, 1927
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Tuesday, October 18)
N Pavlov-Pianov vs A Kaspersky, 1927
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Tuesday, October 18)
F Bohatirchuk vs Y Vilner, 1927
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Tuesday, October 18)
S Von Freymann vs V Makogonov, 1927
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Tuesday, October 18)
Rauzer vs I Rabinovich, 1927
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Wednesday, October 19)
P Romanovsky vs S Von Freymann, 1927
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Wednesday, October 19)
F Duz-Khotimirsky vs N Pavlov-Pianov, 1927 
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 105 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Wednesday, October 19)
Nenarokov vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1927
(A47) Queen's Indian, 75 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Thursday, October 20)
N Pavlov-Pianov vs Nenarokov, 1927
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Thursday, October 20)
S Von Freymann vs Y Vilner, 1927
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Thursday, October 20)
A S Sergeev vs P Romanovsky, 1927
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 20 (Sunday, October 23)
I Rabinovich vs A Selezniev, 1927 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 69 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Sunday, October 23)
V Makogonov vs Rauzer, 1927 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Sunday, October 23)
P Romanovsky vs N Grigoriev, 1927
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

83 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC