chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Chessgames.com User Profile

hemy
Member since Nov-03-13 · Last seen Nov-29-21
My games for Lithuania team in 1967 "USSR Spartakiad" and Israeli Premier League: Nechemia Kasimov

Currently living in Toronto, Canada.
My family name is Kasimov, in Lithuanian it was Kasimovas. In 1979 Israeli Chess Federation awarded me with National master title for my results on 1st board of "Bat Yam" and "Hapoel" Rehovot teams in Israeli Premier League.

The most memorable game I played against GM Roman Dzindzichashvili in December 1978, when he was ranked between top 20 in the world.

N Kasimov vs Dzindzichashvili, 1978

This game published in the book of Eugenijus Paleckis and Boris Rositsan "├×ydai Lietuvos ├░achmatu istorijoje", Vilnius, 2015 in Lithuanian language.

In the "From the Middlegame into the Endgame" book page 113 Edmar Mednis published my endgame (Kasimov-Komay, Israel 1979).


click for larger view

... White achives a thematic stalemate draw as as follows:

1 ... Ke5 2 Kc5 Kxe4 3 Kc4! Ke3 4 Kc3!

Losing is 4 Kd5? Kf3 5 Kd4 Kg2 6 Ke3 f1=Q!
4 ... Kf3
It is no good going to the e-file, since 4 ... Ke2 allows 5 R:h2 and the f-pawn is pinned. 5 Kd3 Kg2 6 Ke2!! Draw
After 6 ... Kxh1 White stalemates Black with the normal 7 Kxf2 or the "fancy" 7 Kf1.

Full text of this game:
[Event "Rishon Le Zion Jubilee tournament"]
[Site "Rishon Le Zion"]
[Date "1979.01.02"]
[Round "7"]
[White "Kasimov, Nechemia"]
[Black "Komay, Ofer"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "D02"]
[PlyCount "143"]

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bf4 g6 4. e3 Bf5 5. c4 Nc6 6. Nc3 Bg7 7. Qb3 Na5 8. Qa4+ c6 9. cxd5 b5 10. Qb4 a6 11. d6 Bf8 12. Be5 Nb7 13. dxe7 Bxe7 14. Qb3 O-O 15. Be2 c5 16. O-O c4 17. Qd1 b4 18. Na4 Na5 19. Rc1 Rc8 20. Nd2 Be6 21. Bxf6 Bxf6 22. Nc5 Rxc5 23. dxc5 Bxb2 24. Nxc4 Bxc4 25. Bxc4 Qxd1 26. Rfxd1 Bxc1 27. Rxc1 Nxc4 28. Rxc4 Rb8 29. Kf1 Kf8 30. c6 a5 31. c7 Rc8 32. Ke2 Ke7 33. Kd3 Kd6 34. Rd4+ Ke6 35. Rc4 Kd6 36. Kd4 a4 37. g4 a3 38. h4 b3 39. axb3 a2 40. Ra4 Rxc7 41. Rxa2 Rb7 42. Ra6+ Ke7 43. Kc4 Rc7+ 44. Kb5 Rc2 45. b4 Rxf2 46. Kc6 Rc2+ 47. Kb6 Rc4 48. b5 Rxg4 49. Ra2 Ke6 50. Kc5 Rxh4 51. b6 Rh1 52. b7 Rc1+ 53. Kb6 Rb1+ 54. Kc7 Rc1+ 55. Kb8 Rb1 56. Ka8 h5 57. b8=Q Rxb8+ 58. Kxb8 h4 59. Kc7 h3 60. Ra8 g5 61. Rh8 g4 62. Rh4 f5 63. e4 f4 64. Rxg4 f3 65. Rg1 h2 66. Rh1 f2 67. Kc6 Ke5 68. Kc5 Kxe4 69. Kc4 Ke3 70. Kc3 Kf3 71. Kd3 Kg2 72. Ke2 1/2-1/2

Some of the biographies published by me:

Marcos Luckis

Aleksander Macht

Vladas Mikenas

Paul List

Moisei Elyashiv

Matafia Scheinberg

Israel Rabinovich-Barav

Benjamin Markovich Blumenfeld


   hemy has kibitzed 1419 times to chessgames   [less...]
   Aug-16-21 Boris Rositsan (replies)
 
hemy: Yesterday, on August 15th 2021 my friend Boris Rositsan past away. His heart stopped beating before the start of the 10th round of the Vilnius Speed Chess Championship. An ambulance arrived quickly and restored the pulse. Boris was moved to the hospital where he died after few hours. ...
 
   Aug-06-21 V Mikenas vs R Nezhmetdinov, 1948 (replies)
 
hemy: <plang> <both players needed a win to obtain the master title> Mikenas obtained master title in 1944 after winning the match against Ljublinsky 8:6. http://al20102007.narod.ru/matches/... Mikenas was chosen by Soviet chess federation as a master, examinator of ...
 
   Jul-26-21 David Max Schapiro
 
hemy: <Alan McGowan> made a research about the <record from 1935 Cologne address book> and concluded that David Max Schapiro's name may be carried over from earlier address books.
 
   Jul-20-21 Mechislovas Birmanas
 
hemy: <chesshistoryinterest> <Lithuanian SSR - Latvian SSR match, 30 March - 1 April 1941> in the "Lithuanian chess history up to XXI century", volume 5, pages 44-48 are describing this match. It is using many Lithuanian sources and also "Sarkanais Sports", 3 April 1941, page 3. ...
 
   Apr-24-21 Vasily Akimov
 
hemy: His name is Vasily, not Vadim. I knew him very well. We were in the small group of young chess players attending lessens of Vladas Mikenas and Isakas Vistaneckis in Vilnius chess club in 1961-1964. In the Rusbase page of "VI Team Championship of USSR- Riga (I Group) December 1968" on
 
   Apr-06-21 Arved Heinrichsen
 
hemy: Today I received generous gift from Dr. Vlastimil Fiala - his book "11th German Chess Association congress. Cologne 1898". I only asked him for the scan of the page 195, but he sent my the book. The <second hand quote, showed online already by Silman> ( Arved Heinrichsen (kibitz ...
 
   Mar-15-21 11th DSB Kongress, Cologne (1898)
 
hemy: <thelegendisback> The sources: Wiener Schachzeitung Aug 1898 p.139 and https://www.teleschach.de/historie/... Berger 8 von Popiel 7 Dr. Fritz 3.5
 
   Mar-04-21 Kholmov vs Sokolsky, 1952
 
hemy: Results of the Soviet championship 1952 quarterfinal, Krasnodar: http://al20102007.narod.ru/ch_urs/1...
 
   Mar-03-21 E Schallopp vs Heinrichsen, 1893 (replies)
 
hemy: <Deutsches Wochenschach und Berliner Schachzeitung 1893, p. 193> Deutsches Wochenschach und Berliner Schachzeitung 1893, p. 139
 
   Feb-22-21 Paul Tautvaisas (replies)
 
hemy: <JFQ> Biography and contribution of Povilas Tautvaisas to Lithuanian chess will be well presented in the project "Lithuanian chess history up to XXI century". Most of it is included in the volume VII, "Chess activities of Lithuanians who emigrated from displaced persons' camps
 
   Jan-08-21 Moisei Elyashiv (replies)
   Dec-13-20 William Isaac Lourie (replies)
   Dec-09-20 Biographer Bistro (replies)
   Nov-26-20 Lewis J Isaacs (replies)
   Nov-26-20 Nechemia Kasimov (replies)
   Nov-14-20 Vladas Mikenas
   Nov-01-20 Spikiene (replies)
   Oct-31-20 Maria Lichtenfeld
   Oct-24-20 S M Globus vs R Gross, 1884 (replies)
   Sep-18-20 Abraham Tabash
   Sep-06-20 Jacob Bernstein
   Sep-01-20 Leon Monosson
   Aug-23-20 Vladimir Fedorovich Ostrogsky (replies)
   Aug-17-20 Paul List (replies)
   Aug-15-20 Boruch Israel Dyner (replies)
   Aug-02-20 Vladimir Petrov (replies)
   Jul-28-20 Ligonis Berzins (replies)
   Jul-04-20 Ignas Zalys
   Jun-23-20 Oscar Blum
   Jun-19-20 Anicetas Benediktovich Uogele
   Jun-19-20 Elias Baikovicius
   Jun-16-20 Algirdas Nasvytis
   Jun-16-20 Danielius Zilevicius (replies)
   Jun-16-20 Samson Zilius
   Jun-10-20 Y Dobkin vs M Grinberg, 1944 (replies)
   Jun-09-20 N Kasimov vs Dzindzichashvili, 1978 (replies)
   Jun-05-20 M Luckis vs A Macht, 1930
   May-29-20 Victor (Vytas) Palciauskas
   May-17-20 Bogoljubov vs P List, 1927 (replies)
   May-07-20 Yuri Ivanovic Karachan (replies)
   May-04-20 Isidor Zabludowski (replies)
   Apr-29-20 P Tautvaisas vs K Skema, 1946 (replies)
   Apr-27-20 Lasker vs J Zabludowski, 1914 (replies)
   Apr-26-20 Boris Spassky (replies)
   Apr-26-20 L Day vs Spassky, 1971 (replies)
   Apr-25-20 V Mikenas vs B Kliukin, 1971
   Apr-16-20 I Rabinovich-Barav vs S Smiltiner, 1945
   Apr-15-20 Y Dobkin vs Simon Weil, 1940 (replies)
   Mar-17-20 Ratmir Kholmov (replies)
   Mar-13-20 Sigmund Beutum (replies)
   Mar-08-20 Vytautas Landsbergis
   Feb-14-20 Vytautas Skibniauskas (replies)
   Feb-09-20 Simon Disleris
   Feb-09-20 Paul Vaitonis (replies)
   Feb-01-20 Algimantas Butnorius
   Jan-15-20 Albert Begam (replies)
   Jan-13-20 Kazys Skema
   Nov-20-19 Romanas Arlauskas
   Nov-19-19 Alfred J Krumins
   Nov-01-19 V Saigin vs I Vistaneckis, 1968
   Oct-23-19 Maslov (replies)
   Oct-21-19 Yevgenij Maslov
   Oct-19-19 Tal vs L Maslov, 1953
   Oct-16-19 Isakas Vistaneckis (replies)
   Oct-11-19 USSR Championship (1952)
   Oct-04-19 Reshevsky - Najdorf (1953) (replies)
   Oct-03-19 Nottingham (1936) (replies)
   Oct-03-19 Munich (1941) (replies)
   Aug-25-19 Walter Jursevskis
   Aug-24-19 A Zirnis (replies)
   Aug-23-19 Leonids Dreibergs (replies)
   Aug-22-19 Artur Schwarz
   Aug-20-19 Alexander Alekhine (replies)
   Aug-11-19 M Luckis vs M Czerniak, 1941 (replies)
   Jun-21-19 V Mikenas vs Flohr, 1945
   Jun-20-19 F Apsenieks vs Petrov, 1937 (replies)
   May-20-19 Geza Maroczy (replies)
   May-04-19 Movsa Feigin (replies)
   May-02-19 P List vs M Feigin, 1937 (replies)
   Apr-30-19 Lucius Endzelins
   Apr-25-19 E Zemgalis vs L Dreibergs, 1946 (replies)
   Apr-20-19 Shlomo Tirsztejn
   Apr-20-19 Najdorf vs Shlomo Tirsztejn, 1934
   Mar-31-19 Miguel Najdorf (replies)
   Mar-31-19 jessicafischerqueen chessforum (replies)
   Mar-30-19 Natan Judelewicz
   Mar-30-19 Benjamin Borkum
   Mar-09-19 I Rabinovich-Barav vs Tziner, 1956
   Mar-09-19 Israel Rabinovich-Barav
   Feb-06-19 Salomon Flohr (replies)
   Jan-18-19 Fier vs R Aloma Vidal, 2018 (replies)
   Jan-12-19 Igors Rausis (replies)
   Dec-18-18 J Cukierman vs Oscar Blum, 1931
   Dec-13-18 Efim Bogoljubov (replies)
   Dec-11-18 Kurt Richter (replies)
   Dec-08-18 Nikolai Brunni (replies)
   Dec-01-18 Mikhail Tal (replies)
   Nov-25-18 Zigurds Lanka
   Nov-07-18 N Kasimov vs Z Chessakov, 1976
   Nov-06-18 Zelig Chessakov
   Nov-06-18 Gennadi Sosonko (replies)
   Nov-03-18 Tenis Melngailis (replies)
   Oct-31-18 ChessBookForum chessforum (replies)
   Oct-07-18 Russian Championship (2003)
   Sep-28-18 T Melngailis vs Keres, 1947 (replies)
   Sep-25-18 Emilis Melngailis (replies)
   Aug-06-18 Roman Dzindzichashvili (replies)
   Jul-30-18 Daniel Freeman (replies)
   Jul-20-18 Euwe vs Petrov, 1939 (replies)
   Jul-16-18 Indrikis Strazdins (replies)
   Jul-16-18 Petrov vs I Strazdins, 1926
   Jun-03-18 All Russian Amateur (1909) (replies)
   Jun-03-18 G Rabinovich vs Alekhine, 1915
   Jun-02-18 Abram Rabinovich
   May-31-18 Arvids Vaits (replies)
   May-28-18 Joseph Cukierman (replies)
   May-28-18 Lilienthal vs Tartakower, 1933 (replies)
   May-24-18 Blum (replies)
   May-21-18 Aron Zabludowski (replies)
   May-14-18 Leonardas Abramavicius
   May-12-18 L Abramavicius vs A Macht, 1931
   May-10-18 Aleksander Macht (replies)
   May-03-18 Arvids Taube (replies)
   Apr-23-18 James Walter Rivkine
   Apr-22-18 Heinrich Wolf (replies)
   Apr-18-18 Victor Winz (replies)
   Mar-15-18 Edwin Weiss
   Mar-13-18 Tseitlin vs Kasparov, 1978 (replies)
   Mar-13-18 Keres vs U Tarve, 1951
   Mar-09-18 Jeremy Lim (replies)
   Mar-08-18 Ottomar Heinrich von Haken (replies)
   Mar-07-18 A Gize vs Alekhine, 1905
   Mar-07-18 Augusts Gize (replies)
   Mar-05-18 Lasker vs Giese, 1909 (replies)
   Mar-03-18 Moscow (1947)
   Mar-03-18 O H von Haken vs A Gize, 1913
   Feb-28-18 18th DSB Kongress (1912) (replies)
   Feb-27-18 Hromadka vs A Vaits, 1912 (replies)
   Feb-10-18 Eliahu Avraham Mandelbaum
   Feb-10-18 Itzhak Bar Ziv
   Feb-08-18 Moshe Aba Blass (replies)
   Feb-07-18 K Grigorian vs Dzindzichashvili, 1969 (replies)
   Feb-01-18 Bronstein vs V Mikenas, 1941 (replies)
   Jan-30-18 Salo Landau (replies)
   Jan-26-18 Werner-Eberhard Kunerth (replies)
   Jan-16-18 A Macht vs Spielmann, 1934
   Jan-04-18 Herbert Hohensee
   Jan-03-18 Alfred Brinckmann (replies)
   Dec-31-17 Kenneth Rogoff (replies)
   Dec-18-17 K Klaman vs Spassky, 1957 (replies)
   Dec-14-17 O Chajes vs C Jaffe, 1926
   Nov-21-17 L Maslov vs Kupreichik, 1972
   Nov-12-17 Botvinnik vs I Rabinovich, 1926 (replies)
   Oct-19-17 St. Petersburg (1895/96) (replies)
   Oct-10-17 I Pleci vs W Hasenfuss, 1935 (replies)
   Sep-20-17 Isle of Man Masters (2017) (replies)
   Sep-18-17 Valentinas P Normantas
   Aug-29-17 A Wagner
   Aug-13-17 Wilhelm Koch
   Jul-30-17 Israel Yosef Kniazer (replies)
   Jul-27-17 Izak Aloni
   Jul-26-17 Annie K. chessforum (replies)
   Jul-22-17 Bronstein vs Keres, 1957 (replies)
   Jul-21-17 A Macht vs P Vaitonis, 1931 (replies)
   Jul-17-17 Tal vs Dauga, 1959 (replies)
   Jul-13-17 Benko vs Dzindzichashvili, 1991 (replies)
   Jul-05-17 Ilye Figler (replies)
   Jun-10-17 Carl Medinus (replies)
   Jun-08-17 Matafia Scheinberg (replies)
   May-18-17 Smyslov vs Boleslavsky, 1959
   May-15-17 Semion Alapin
   May-06-17 Bogoljubov vs K Richter, 1933 (replies)
   May-04-17 Russian Team Championship (2017) (replies)
   Apr-09-17 Josif Israel Zilber (replies)
   Apr-07-17 Marcos Luckis (replies)
   Mar-28-17 Spassky vs M Bieler, 2009 (replies)
   Mar-21-17 Roberto Grau (replies)
   Mar-19-17 M Shapiro (replies)
   Mar-12-17 Leon Pasternak
   Feb-21-17 Machulsky vs Bronstein, 1973 (replies)
   Feb-14-17 Nechemia Jasnogrodsky (replies)
   Jan-29-17 Bronstein vs V Barsauskas, 1947
   Jan-10-17 Kornel Havasi (replies)
   Jan-02-17 Frantisek Batik
   Dec-30-16 F Batik vs Siegel, 1938 (replies)
   Dec-27-16 Ragozin vs Taimanov, 1953 (replies)
   Dec-20-16 Ramon Rey Ardid (replies)
   Dec-03-16 Rotlewi vs Rubinstein, 1907 (replies)
   Nov-30-16 Fischer - Taimanov Candidates Quarterfinal (1971) (replies)
   Nov-27-16 Taimanov vs Korchnoi, 1965
   Nov-22-16 Natan Borowski
   Oct-14-16 Levenfish vs P List, 1910 (replies)
   Oct-06-16 P List vs Alekhine, 1938 (replies)
   Oct-04-16 Keres vs V Mikenas, 1946 (replies)
   Sep-29-16 Kholmov vs Keres, 1959 (replies)
   Sep-21-16 Noteboom vs M Scheinberg, 1930
   Sep-13-16 Przepiorka vs K Havasi, 1924
   Sep-04-16 Benjamin Markovich Blumenfeld (replies)
   Jul-26-16 Vladimir M Liberzon (replies)
   May-29-16 Keres vs M Shapiro, 1935
   May-26-16 Arthur Hermann Privonitz (replies)
   May-23-16 luftforlife chessforum (replies)
   May-14-16 Gufeld vs Liberzon, 1972 (replies)
   May-11-16 Bill Wall (replies)
   Feb-26-16 Margate (1938) (replies)
   Feb-13-16 Edmar Mednis (replies)
   Jan-28-16 E Dyckhoff vs A H Privonitz, 1929
   Jan-10-16 Salwe vs I Rabinovich, 1909
   Jan-08-16 Matthaeus Seibold
   Dec-03-15 M Luckis vs Stahlberg, 1944 (replies)
   Jun-21-15 Podgaets vs Liberzon, 1970 (replies)
   Jun-20-15 V Mikenas vs Averbakh, 1970
   Jun-13-15 Biographer Bistro (replies)
   Apr-30-15 Keres vs V Mikenas, 1955
   Apr-28-15 Donatas Lapienis (replies)
   Apr-25-15 Vitaly Spiridonovich Levchenkov
   Apr-23-15 Vilnius All-Russian Masters (1912) (replies)
   Apr-04-15 USSR Championship (1967) (replies)
   Mar-27-15 I Figler vs N Kasimov, 1967 (replies)
   Mar-25-15 Erik Karklins (replies)
   Mar-12-15 V Mikenas vs Keres, 1949 (replies)
   Mar-08-15 zanzibar chessforum (replies)
   Mar-03-15 Lasker vs Blumenfeld / Estrin / Pavlov, 1914
   Mar-03-15 Yuri S Balashov (replies)
   Feb-13-15 Tal vs H Skuja, 1965
   Feb-11-15 Tal vs V Zhuravliov, 1977
   Jun-05-14 TheFocus chessforum (replies)
   Jun-01-14 wwall chessforum (replies)
   May-01-14 chancho chessforum (replies)
   May-01-14 Morris A Schapiro (replies)
   Apr-20-14 LIFE Master AJ chessforum (replies)
(replies) indicates a reply to the comment.

You are not logged in to chessgames.com.
If you need an account, register now;
it's quick, anonymous, and free!
If you already have an account, click here to sign-in.

View another user profile:
   
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC