chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
US Open 1964, Boston
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

The 65th US Open was held at the Sheraton Plaza Hotel in Boston, Massachusetts from August 16-28, 1964. Pal Benko captured his second title in a field of 229 (234 according to some source), finishing one point ahead of Miro Radojcic, Robert Byrne, and James Sherwin.

The tournament basically came down to the 10th-round clash between Benko and Byrne. In a tie for first with their two closest pursuers playing a draw, they chose risky play and Byrne went a bit too far.

Benko won in part by channeling his Inner Bobby Fischer, winning his first two games by play 1.e4 and waiting an hour for his opponents to not show up. Benko was forced to play a Real Live uman Being in round 3, and took 23 tedious moves to win.

Radojcic was the surprise of the tournament. Rated 2165 coming in, he scored an undefeated 9.5-2.5 including a win over William Lombardy and draws with Benko, Byrne and Sherwin.

Special recognition goes to Harlow B. Daly, who first played in the Western Championship in 1904!

Games were played at 7:00 PM each evening, with the exception of round 7 on August 23 at 3:00 PM; adjournments were continued the next morning. Saturday, August 22, was an off day reserved for the US Open Speed Champinship, won by William Lombardy. Georges Koltanowski was the tournament director.

Unfortunately, I have not been able to find any crosstable for this tournament, or even a complete list of participants. Instead, known players will be listed in alphabetical order, with results and prizes where available.

To compile the following, I have used"Chess Life", "Chess Review", daily reports in the "New York Times", the Boston Globe, a file of games from Andy Ansel, and various fragmentary Internet accounts. Any additional information will be most welcome; please leave a note for me at User: Phony Benoni or the Biographer Bistro.

Amory, Cleveland 1: L 2: W 3: L 4: W 3.0 5: L 6: W 7: XXX 8: XXX 9: XXX 10: XXX 11: XXX 12: XXX Ault, Robin 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: D-Benko 6: L-Dunne 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Other games: W-Sloan Barham, Thomas C 1: 2: 3: L-Vano 4: 5: 6: W-Daly 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Beach, Winthrop 1: 2: L-Suttles 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Benko, Pal 1: WF - Holden 2: WF-Turner 3: W-Colon Romero, M 4: W-Gore 10.5 5: D-Ault 6: W-Tamargo 7: D-Lombardy 8: W-McKelvie 1st 9: W-Levy, L 10: W - Byrne 11: W-Suttles 12: D - Radojcic

Birnbaum, Herman 1: 2: 3: L-Saltzberg 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Bisguier, Arthur 1: W-Patteson 2: W-Foster 3: D-Patty 4: 9.0 5: 6: 7: W-Tamargo 8: W-Krauss 5th-8th 9: L-Valvo 10: W-Suesman 11: D-Zalys 12: W-McCormick

Blackstone, John 1: 2: 3: 4: 8.5 5: 6: 7: L-Suttles 8: College 9: 10: 11: 12: D-Hudson Bolton, James Michael 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: D-Mengarini 9: 10: 11: 12: W-Strenzwilk Bowe, Dennis 1: 2: 3: 4: 7.0 5: 6: 7: L-Mengarini 8: =2nd Class A 9: 10: 11: 12: Brandts, Paul 1: W- 2: W-Suraci 3: 4: 8.0 5: 6: 7: 8: W-Haffner =15th 9: L-Hook 10: 11: D-Mengarini 12: D-Zalys Other games: D-Brandwein Brandwein, Stephen 1: 2: W-Strenzwilk 3: 4: 8.5 5: 6: 7: 8: 1st Expert 9: 10: 11: 12: W-Lapiken Other games: W-McKelvie; D-Collins; D-Brandts; D-Sherwin; D-Hudson; D-Theodorovich

Browne, Walter Shawn 1: 2: 3: L-Valvo 4: 7.5 5: 6: 7: 8: High School 9: 10: 11: 12: Byrne, Robert Eugene 1: W-Tarin 2: W-Mazuchowski 3: W-Walker 4: D- 9.5 5: W-Saltzberg 6: W-Valvo 7: W-Levy, L 8: W-Collins 2nd-4th 9: D -Radojcic 10: L- Benko 11: W-Hook 12: D-Lombardy

Cintron, Ruben 1: 2: 3: 4: 7.5 5: 6: 7: 8: 1st Unrated 9: W-Strenzwilk 10: 11: 12: Collins, John W 1: W- 2: 3: 4: W-Daly 5: 6: W-Kossak 7: W-Mallett 8: L-Byrne 9: 10: 11: 12: Other games: D-Brandwein Colon Romero, Arturo 1: 2: 3: L-Theodorovich 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: L-Strenzwilk 9: 10: 11: 12: Other games: W-Sloan Colon Romero, Miguel 1: 2: 3: L-Benko 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: L-Suttles 11: 12: Other games: W-S. Lyman; W-Sloan Coughlin, Robert J 1: 2: L-Gore 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Cramer, Fred 1: 2: 3: 4: 6.0 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Daly, Harlow Bussey 1: D-Meyer, F 2: W-Olsson 3: W-Faust 4: L-Collins 5: D-Wishnek 6: L-Barham 7: L-=Yehl 8: W-Rothman 9: L-Singer 10: D-McCafferty 11: L-Tay 12: W-Nute

Dondis, Harold 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Donovan, Jeremiah F 1: 2: 3: L-Lyman, S 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Dunne, Alex 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: W-Ault 7: L - Radojcic 8: D-Popovych 9: 10: 11: 12: Eberlein, Patrick 1: 2: 3: L-Gore 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Faust, Edwin M 1: 2: 3: L-Daly 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Foley, Joseph 1: 2: 3: 4: 5.0 5: 6: 7: 8: =2nd C 9: 10: 11: 12: Formanek, Edward W 1: 2: 3: L-Lombardy 4: 5: W-Strenzwilk 6: 7: L-Sherwin 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Foster, John 1: 2: L-Bisguier 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: L-Shainswit 9: 10: 11: 12: Fredenburgh, MIlford 1: 2: 3: L-Mengarini 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Freeman, Arthur 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: L-Hook 9: 10: 11: 12: Garber, Milt 1: 2: L-Mengarini 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Gersho, Jack 1: 2: 3: L-Popovych 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Goddard, Adele 1: 2: 3: 4: 5.0 5: 6: 7: 8: 3rd Women 9: 10: 11: 12: Goichberg, William 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: W-Gore 7: D-Krauss 8: L-Valvo 9: 10: W-Tamargo 11: D-Sherwin 12: L-Popovych

Gore, James 1: W- 2: W-Coughlin 3: W-Eberlein 4: L-Benko 5: 6: L-Goichberg 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Graves, Peter 1: L-Zuckerman 2: 3: 4: 7.5 5: L-Zalys 6: 7: 8: 1st A 9: 10: 11: 12: Grombacher, Walter 1: 2: 3: 4: 7.0 5: 6: 7: 8: =2nd A 9: 10: 11: 12: Gupta, S 1: L-Popovych 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Haffner, Donald 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: L-Brandts 9: 10: 11: 12: Hall, C P 1: 2: 3: 4: 4.5 5: 6: 7: 8: 2nd D 9: 10: 11: 12: Hanken, Jerome B 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Harkins, James L 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: L-Popovych 11: 12: Hochberg, Burt 1: L-Suttles 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Holden, H 1: LF-Benko 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Hook, William 1: 2: 3: L-Suttles 4: 8.0 5: 6: 7: 8: W-Freeman =2nd Expert 9: W-Brandts 10: W-Hudson 11: L-Byrne 12: L-Zuckerman

Hudson, John A 1: 2: 3: 4: 8.5 5: 6: 7: 8: W-Mazuchowski 9th-14th 9: W-Mallett 10: L-Hook 11: 12: D-Blackstone Other games: W-Loos; D-Brandwein Jenkins, Thomas 1: 2: 3: 4: 7.0 5: 6: 7: 8: =2nd A 9: 10: 11: 12: Johnson, Roger B 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: L-Strenzwilk 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Kahalas, D 1: L-Strenzwilk 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Kaiser, William E 1: 2: L-Zuckerman 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Keyes, Alex 1: 2: 3: L-Smith, K 4: L-Strenzwilk 5: 6: 7: 8: W-Zuckerman 9: L-Shainswit 10: 11: 12: Kossak, Jeffrey 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: L-Collins 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Krauss, George 1: 2: 3: L-Suarez Navas 4: 8.0 5: 6: W-Zalys 7: D-Goichberg 8: L-Bisguier =15th 9: 10: 11: 12: Lapiken, Peter 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: L-Zalys 9: 10: 11: 12: L-Brandwein Other games: L-Merkis, W-Sloan Levy, David Neil Lawrence1: 2: 3: 4: 7.0 5: 6: W - Mengarini 7: 8: =2nd Unrated 9: 10: 11: 12: Levy, Louis 1: W- 2: W-Lukowiak 3: W-Noel 4: W-Vano 7.5 5: D-Lombardy 6: W-Suarez Navas 7: L-Byrne 8: W-Meyer, J 9: L-Benko 10: W-Patty 11: L-McCormick 12: L-Marchand

Lombardy, William James 1: W-Solot 2: W-Rauch 3: W-Formanek 4: W-Smith, K 9.0 5: D-Levy, L 6: W-Lyman, S 7: D-Benko 8: L - Radojcic 5th-8th 9: W-Lyman, H 10: W-Shainswit 11: D-Valvo 12: D-Byrne

Loos, Theodore 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Other games: L-Hudson Lukowiak, William 1: 2: L-Levy, L 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Lyman, Harry 1: 2: 3: 4: 8.0 5: 6: 7: 8: =15th 9: L-Lombardy 10: 11: 12: Lyman, Shelby 1: W- 2: W- 3: W-Donovan 4: D - Radojcic 8.5 5: W-Mengarini 6: L-Lombardy 7: L-Meyer, J 8: 9th-14th 9: 10: 11: 12: W-Tamargo Other games: L-M. Colon Romero; D-Suesman MacCormack, Robert 1: 2: 3: 4: 5.0 5: 6: 7: 8: 1st D 9: 10: 11: 12: Mallett, Roy 1: 2: 3: 4: 8.0 5: 6: W-Zuckerman 7: L-Collins 8: W-Street =15th 9: L-Hudson 10: 11: 12: Marchand, Erich Watkinson1: 2: 3: 4: 8.5 5: D-Zuckerman 6: 7: 8: L-Sherwin 9th-14th 9: L-Zalys 10: 11: 12: W-Levy, L

Marguiles, William 1: 2: 3: 4: 5.0 5: 6: 7: 8: =2nd C 9: 10: 11: 12: Matera, Salvatore 1: W-Winters 2: D-Zalys 3: 4: 7.0 5: 6: 7: 8: 1st B 9: 10: 11: 12: Mayer, Jack 1: 2: 3: L-Zuckerman 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Mazuchowski, Thomas 1: 2: L-Byrne 3: 4: 5: 6: D-Popovych 7: 8: L-Hudson 9: 10: 11: D-Strenzwilk 12: McCafferty, G 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: D-Daly 11: 12: McCormick, Edgar Thomas 1: W- 2: 3: 4: 8.0 5: 6: 7: 8: W-Suarez Navas =15th 9: L=Suttles 10: 11: W-Levy, L 12: L-Bisguier

McKelvie, Neil 1: W- 2: 3: 4: 8.0 5: 6: 7: W-Suesman 8: L-Benko =15th 9: 10: 11: 12: D-Walker Other games: L-Brandwein Mengarini, Ariel 1: W-Ramsey 2: W-Garber 3: W-Fredenburgh 4: W-Scheid 5: L-Lyman, S 6: L-Levy, D 7: W-Bowe 8: D-Bolton 9: W-Street 10: W-Rauch 11: D-Brandts 12: L-Shainswit

Merkis, Kazys 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Other games: W-Lapiken Merrill, Scott 1: 2: 3: 4: 5.5 5: 6: 7: 8: 1st C 9: 10: 11: 12: Meyer, Frank S 1: D-Daly 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Meyer, John Cornford 1: W- 2: 3: 4: 8.0 5: 6: 7: W-Lyman, S 8: L-Levy, L =2nd Expert 9: 10: D-Zalys 11: L-Popovych 12:

Mirijanian, George 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Newberry, Kenneth 1: 2: 3: 4: 5.0 5: 6: 7: 8: =2nd C 9: 10: 11: 12: Noel, Richard W 1: 2: 3: L-Levy, L 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Nute, George 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: L-Daly Olsson, Greta 1: 2: L-Daly 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Oster, Roy 1: L-Sherwin 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Patteson, Bill L 1: L-Bisguier 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Patty, John 1: 2: 3: D-Bisguier 4: 5: L-Valvo 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: L-Levy, L 11: 12: Popovych, Orest 1: W-Gupta 2: W-Scheffer 3: W-Gersho 4: D-Suttles 8.5 5: L-Suarez Navas 6: D-Mazuchowski 7: W-Rohland 8: D-Dunne 9th-14th 9: L-Suesman 10: W=Harkins 11: W-Meyer, J 12: W-Goichberg

Quillen, Paul 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: W-Strenzwilk 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Radojcic, Miroslav 1: W - 2:W - 3: W - 4: D – Lyman, S 9.5 5: D - Sherwin 6: W - Theodorovich 7: W - Dunne 8: W - Lombardy 2nd-4th 9: D - Byrne 10: D - Valvo 11: W - Walker 12: D - Benko

Ramsey, John 1: Mengarini 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Rauch, Joseph Lyon 1: 2: L-Lombardy 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: L-Mengarini 11: 12: Rhee, Peter 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 2nd B 9: 10: 11: 12: Robertie, Bill 1: 2: 3: L-Zalys 4: 7.0 5: 6: 7: 8: =2nd Unrated 9: 10: 11: 12: Rock, Cecilia A 1: 2: 3: 4: 5.5 5: 6: 7: 8: 1st-2nd Women 9: 10: 11: 12: Rogosin, Donn 1: 2: L-Sherwin 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Rohland, Marshall 1: 2: L-Valvo 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: L-Popovych 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Rothman, Lawrence S 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: L-Daly 9: 10: 11: 12: Saltzberg, Mitchell 1: 2: 3: W-Birnbaum 4: 8.0 5: L-Byrne 6: 7: 8: =15th 9: 10: 11: 12: Sampson, Donald H 1: L-Zalys 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Scheffer, David 1: 2: L-Popovych 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: L-Strenzwilk 11: 12: Schneid, Hyman 1: 2: 3: 4: L-Mengarini 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Schneider, Sydney 1: 2: 3: 4: 5.0 5: 6: 7: 8: =2nd C 9: 10: 11: 12: Schwartz, L 1: 2: L-Smith, K 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Shainswit, George 1: 2: 3: 4: 8.5 5: 6: 7: 8: W-Foster 9th-14th 9: W-Keyes 10: L-Lombardy 11: 12: W-Mengarini Other games: W-Yehl Sherwin, James T 1: W-Oster 2: W-Rogosin 3: D- 4: W-Zalys 9.5 5: D - Radojcic 6: D- 7: W-Formanek 8: W-Marchand 2nd-4th 9: D- 10: D-Walker 11: W-Goichberg 12: W-Valvo Other games: D-Suesman; D-Brandwein Singer, J 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: W-Daly 10: 11: 12: Slater, Kathryn 1: 2: 3: 4: 5.5 5: 6: 7: 8: 1st-2nd Women 9: 10: 11: 12: Slater, William 1: 2: 3: L-Tamargo 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Sloan, Sam 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Other games: L-Ault, L-Colon Romero, A, L-Colon-Romero, M; L-Lapiken

Smith, Kenneth Ray 1: W- 2: W-Schwartz 3: W-Keyes 4: L-Lombardy 5: 6: 7: L-Valvo 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Solot, Eugene 1: L-Lombardy 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Sordillo, Ed 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Street, Frank 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: L-Mallett 9: L-Mengarini 10: 11: 12: Strenzwilk, Denis 1: W-Kahalas 2: L-Brandwein 3: W-terry 4: W-Keyes 5: L-Formanek 6: W-Johnson 7: L-Quillen 8: W-Colon Romero, A 9: L-Cintron 10: W-Scheffer 11: D-Mazuchowski 12: L-Bolton

Suarez Navas, Luis E 1: 2: 3: W-Krauss 4: 7.0 5: W-Popovych 6: L-Levy, L 7: 8: L-McCormick =2nd A 9: 10: 11: 12: Suesman, Walter Bradford1: L-Valvo 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: L-McKelvie 8: 9: W-Popovych 10: L-Bisguier 11: 12: Other games: D-Sherwin; W-Telega; D-Lyman, S Suraci, Anthony 1: 2: L-Brandts 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Suttles, Duncan 1: W-Hochberg 2: W-Beach 3: W-Hook 4: D-Popovych 9.0 5: 6: 7: W-Blackstone 8: D-Walker 5th-8th + Junior 9: W-McCormick 10: W-Colon, M 11: L-Benko 12: W-Theodorovich

Tamargo, Joseph 1: 2: 3: W-Slater, W 4: 5: 6: L-Benko 7: L-B Bisguier 8: 9: 10: L-Goichberg 11: 12: L-Lyman, S Tarin, Stephen 1: L-Byrne 2: 3: 4: 7.0 5: 6: 7: 8: =2nd A 9: 10: 11: 12: Tay, K H 1: 2: 3: 4: 6.5 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: W-Daly 12: Telega, John 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Other games: L-Suesman Terry, Eleanor 1: 2: 3: L-Strenzwilk 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Thayer, Michael 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: L-Zalys 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Theodorovich, Ivan 1: 2: 3: W-Colon Romero, A 4: 8.0 5: 6: L - Radojcic 7: 8: =15th 9: L-Walker 10: 11: 12: L-Suttles Other games: D-Brandwein Tinkham, Robert 1: 2: 3: 4: 5.0 5: 6: 7: 8: =2nd C 9: 10: 11: 12: Turner, David 1: 2: LF-Benko 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Valvo, Michael Joseph 1: W-Suesman 2: W-Rohland 3: W-Browne 4: D- 8.5 5: W-Patty 6: L-Byrne 7: W-Smith, K 8: W-Goichberg 9th-14th 9: W-Bisguier 10: D - Radojcic 11: D-Lombardy 12: L-Sherwin

Vano, Edward 1: 2: 3: W-Barham 4: L-Levy, L 8.0 5: 6: 7: 8: =15th 9: 10: 11: 12: Vejrosia, Vladimir 1: 2: 3: 4: 7.0 5: 6: 7: 8: =2nd A 9: 10: 11: 12: Wachtel, Robert 1: 2: 3: 4: 7.0 5: 6: 7: 8: =2nd A 9: 10: 11: 12: Walker, Robert 1: 2: 3: L-Byrne 4: 8.0 5: 6: 7: 8: D-Suttles =2nd Expert 9: W-Theodorovich 10: 11: L -Radojcic 12: D-McKelvie

Winters, Joseph 1: L-Matera 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Wishnek, Andrew 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: D-Daly 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Yehl, John N 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: W-Daly 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Other games: L-Shainswit Zalys, Ignas 1: W-Sampson 2: D-Matera 3: W-Robertie 4: L-Sherwin 8.0 5: W-Graves 6: L-Krauss 7: W-Thayer 8: W-Lapiken =2nd Expert 9: W-Marchand 10: D-Meyer, J 11: D-Bisguier 12: D-Brandts

Zuckerman, Bernard 1: W-Graves 2: W-Kaiser 3: W-Mayer 4: D- 9.0 5: D-Marchand 6: L-Mallett 7: W- 8: L-Keyes 5th-8th 9: W- 10: W- 11: W- 12: W-Hook 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12:

---------

Additional games

The following games were supplied by Andy Ansel, many transcribed from the scoresheets and records of Harlow Bussey Daly, Ariel Mengarini (courtesy of John Hilbert), Orest Popovych, and Denis Strenzwilk.

Without a complete crosstable, it can be difficult to judge the authenticity of games. The following three games are attributed to the 1964 US Open in some databases, but I am not sure they were played in the tournament. I will hold off submitting them until further information is found.

Richard Green - Erich Watkinson Marchand: 1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.a4 Bf5 6.e3 e6 7.Bxc4 Bb4 8.0-0 Nbd7 9.Qe2 Ne4 10.Bd2 Nxd2 11.Nxd2 0-0 12.e4 Bg6 13.f4 Nb6 14.Qe3 Nxc4 15.Nxc4 f6 16.Rad1 Re8 17.e5 Bc2 18.Ra1 f5 19.Rf2 Bb3 20.Nd2 Bd5 21.Nxd5 Qxd5 22.Nb3 Red8 23.Qf3 Rd7 24.Rd1 Qxf3 25.Rxf3 c5 26.Rc1 cxd4 27.Rd3 Rad8 28.Rc4 Bf8 29.Kf1 g5 30.g3 gxf4 31.gxf4 Bh6 32.Rf3 d3 33.Nd2 Rd4 34.Rc7 Bxf4 35.Ke1 Rxa4 36.Rh3 Ra1+ 37.Kf2 h6 38.Rxb7 Bxd2 39.Rg3+ Bg5 40.h4 d2 41.hxg5 h5 0-1 (Green does not appear in sources, or in the October 1964 rating supplement covering the US Open.)

Miroslav Radojcic - Azirovic : 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.0-0 Nxe4 6.d4 b5 7.Bb3 d5 8.dxe5 Be6 9.c3 Be7 10.Be3 0-0 11.Nbd2 Nxd2 12.Qxd2 Na5 13.Bc2 Nc4 14.Qd3 g6 15.Bh6 Re8 16.Nd4 Qd7 17.f4 c5 18.Nxe6 Qxe6 19.f5 Qxe5 20.Rae1 Qd6 21.fxg6 hxg6 22.Qf3 f5 23.Bxf5 gxf5 24.Re6 Qc7 25.Qxf5 Source: Undated Koltanowski column. Unsure if game is actually from US Open. Azirovic does not appear in rating supplement covering the US Open, or in the 1964 Annual Rating List. 1-0 (Azirovic does not appear in sources, or in the October 1964 rating supplement covering the US Open.)

John Curdo - RObert Iappini: 1.e4 e5 2.Bc4 Nf6 3.d4 exd4 4.Nf3 d5 5.exd5 Nxd5 6.0-0 Be7 7.Re1 Nc6 8.Nxd4 0-0 9.Bxd5 Qxd5 10.Nxc6 Qxd1 11.Nxe7+ 1-0 (Iappini does not appear in sources, or in the October 1964 rating supplement covering the US Open. In addition, Curdo's name is not mentioned in sources, which would be very unusual for a player of his strength and local prominence.)

The following game is incomplete. As the result is not clear in the final position, I will not submit it to the general database unless a fuller score becomes available.

Sam Sloan - Peter Lapiken (Round uncertain): 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.d4 exd4 5.Nd5 Nxe4 6.Qe2 f5 7.Ng5 d3 8.cxd3 Nd4 9.Qh5+ g6 10.Qh4 c6 11.dxe4 cxd5 12.exf5 And ♗lack won in a few more moves. Source: Sloan e-mail 0-1

-----

MILESTONES

(From this point on, these will be base incomplete information and subject to change)

15: Arthur Bisguier, Thomas Jenkins

10: Fred Cramer, Marshall Rohland, James T. Sherwin

--------

SOURCES:

'Botston Globe", daily reports by Harold Dondis, August 16-30, 1964

"Chess Games and Chess Problems by Suesman", supplied by Andy Ansel..

"Chess Life", September 1964, p.215-216, 221; October 1964, p.243

"Chess Review", December 1964, p. 315; January 1965, p. 19;February 1965, p. 62.

"Mia Memorias de Ajedrez" por Miguel Colon Romero, ps 47-48."Supplied by Andy Ansel.

"New York Times", daily reports, August 18-30, 1964; column by Al Horowitz, Sepetember 10, 14, 17, 21, 24, October 8 (all 1964).,

Scoresheets from personal files of Harlow Bussey Daly, Ariel Mengarini (courtesy of John Hilbert), Orest Popovych, and Denis Strenzwilk, all supplied by Andy Ansel; and of Ignas Zalys (supplied by <schistu>.

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1963, Chicago

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1965, San Juan

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

Round and date uncertain: Colon Romero, p.47
M Colon Romero vs S Lyman, 1964
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 37 moves, 1-0

Round and date uncertain; CL 1964.10:243
J Hudson vs T Loos, 1964
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

Round and date uncertain
S Lyman vs W Suesman, 1964
(C45) Scotch Game, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round and date uncertain
N McKelvie vs S Brandwein, 1964 
(E78) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, with Be2 and Nf3, 34 moves, 0-1

Round and date uncertain: Boston Gloe, 1964.09.06
K Merkis vs P Lapiken, 1964
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

Round and date uncertain
R Oster vs E Marchand, 1964
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 50 moves, 0-1

Round and date uncertain: Suesman, p.22
J Sherwin vs W Suesman, 1964
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round and date uncertain: : Suesman, p. 20
W Suesman vs J Teluga, 1964
(C02) French, Advance, 36 moves, 1-0

Round and date uncertain
J Yehl vs Shainswit, 1964
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday August 237): Mengarini
A Mengarini vs D Bowe, 1964
(E61) King's Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 16:): Strenzwilk
D Kahalas vs D Strenzwilk, 1964
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 16): Boston Globe, 1964.08.23
Lombardy vs E Solot, 1964
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 16): Mengarini
A Mengarini vs J Ramsey, 1964
(B20) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, August 671): Daly
Frank S Meyer vs H Daly, 1964
(A04) Reti Opening, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, August 16): NYT 1964.09.10
B Patteson vs Bisguier, 1964
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, Auugst 16):Popovych
O Popovych vs S Gupta, 1964
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 16); CL 1964.10:243
M Valvo vs W Suesman, 1964
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 16)
I Zalys vs D H Sampson, 1964
(B06) Robatsch, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 17); CL 1964.09:221
R Byrne vs T Mazuchowski, 1964 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 17: Daly
H Daly vs G Olsson, 1964 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 17): Mengarini
M Garber vs A Mengarini, 1964
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 17); CL 1964.09:221
W E Kaiser vs B Zuckerman, 1964
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 17)
S Matera vs I Zalys, 1964
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, August 17): NYT 1964,09.14
J Rauch vs Lombardy, 1964
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 17): Popovych
D M Scheffer vs O Popovych, 1964
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 17); CL 1964.09:221
J Sherwin vs D Rogosin, 1964
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 17): Strenzwilk
D Strenzwilk vs S Brandwein, 1964 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 17); CL 1964.09:221
M Valvo vs M Rohland, 1964
(B32) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 18); CL 1964.09:221
Benko vs M Colon Romero, 1964
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 18): NYT 1964.09.24
J F Donovan vs S Lyman, 1964
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 18): Daly
E M Faust vs H Daly, 1964
(A48) King's Indian, 18 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 18); CL 1964.09:221
Lombardy vs E Formanek, 1964
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 18):Mengarini
A Mengarini vs M Fredenburgh, 1964
(B20) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 18): Popovych
O Popovych vs J Gersho, 1964
(C13) French, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 18): Strenzwilk
E Terry vs D Strenzwilk, 1964
(A48) King's Indian, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 18)
I Zalys vs B Robertie, 1964
(A16) English, 70 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 19): Daly
H Daly vs J W Collins, 1964
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 19): Strenzwilk
Alex Keyes vs D Strenzwilk, 1964
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 19): Mengarini
H Schneid vs A Mengarini, 1964
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 19); CL 1964.10:243
J Sherwin vs I Zalys, 1964
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 19): Popovych
Suttles vs O Popovych, 1964 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 77 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 20); CL 1964.10:240
Benko vs R Ault, 1964 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 20): Mengarini
A Mengarini vs S Lyman, 1964
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 20): Popovych
O Popovych vs L Suarez, 1964
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 20); CL 1964.10:243
M Saltzberg vs R Byrne, 1964
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 20): Strenzwilk
D Strenzwilk vs E Formanek, 1964
(C13) French, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 20); CL 1964.10:243
M Valvo vs J Patty, 1964
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 20): Daly
A Wishnek vs H Daly, 1964
(B32) Sicilian, 79 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 20)
I Zalys vs P Graves, 1964
(A36) English, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 10): Daly
H Daly vs T Barham, 1964
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 21)
G Krauss vs I Zalys, 1964
(A04) Reti Opening, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 21): Mengarini
D Levy vs A Mengarini, 1964
(C21) Center Game, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 21); CL 1964.10:243
R Mallett vs B Zuckerman, 1964
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 20): Popovych
T Mazuchowski vs O Popovych, 1964
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 20): Strenzwilk
D Strenzwilk vs R B Johnson, 1964
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 21); CL 1964.10:243
J Tamargo vs Benko, 1964
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 23); CL 1964.10:243
Bisguier vs J Tamargo, 1964
(E78) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, with Be2 and Nf3, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 23); CL 1964.10:243
S Lyman vs J Meyer, 1964
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 23); Popovych
O Popovych vs M Rohland, 1964
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 23); Strenzwilk
P Quillen vs D Strenzwilk, 1964
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 23): NYT 1964.09.2`
M Radojcic vs A Dunne, 1964
(B01) Scandinavian, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 23); Daly
J Yehl vs H Daly, 1964
(B32) Sicilian, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 23)
I Zalys vs M Thayer, 1964
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 24); Mengarini
J Bolton vs A Mengarini, 1964
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 24); Daly
H Daly vs Lawrence C Rothman, 1964
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 24); Popovych
A Dunne vs O Popovych, 1964
(E78) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, with Be2 and Nf3, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 24)
P Lapiken vs I Zalys, 1964
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 24); CL 1964.10:243
R Mallett vs F Street, 1964
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 24): NYT 1964.09.12
E Marchand vs J Sherwin, 1964
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 24); Strenzwilk
D Strenzwilk vs A Colon, 1964
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 25); Strenzwilk
Ruben Cintron vs D Strenzwilk, 1964
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 25)
Lombardy vs M Radojcic, 1964
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 25): Popovych
O Popovych vs W Suesman, 1964
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 25): Daly
J Singer vs H Daly, 1964
(B32) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 25): Mengarini
F Street vs A Mengarini, 1964 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (tueday, August 25)
I Zalys vs E Marchand, 1964
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 26); CL 1964.10:240
Benko vs R Byrne, 1964
(C00) French Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 26); Daly
H Daly vs G McCafferty, 1964
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 26); Popovych
J Harkins vs O Popovych, 1964
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 71 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 26); Mengarini
A Mengarini vs J Rauch, 1964
(B20) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 26)
J Meyer vs I Zalys, 1964 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 112 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 26); Strenzwilk
D Strenzwilk vs D M Scheffer, 1964
(B07) Pirc, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 26)
M Valvo vs M Radojcic, 1964
(C25) Vienna, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 27): CR 1964.12:315
Benko vs Suttles, 1964 
(B06) Robatsch, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 27)
Bisguier vs I Zalys, 1964
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 27):
P Brandts vs A Mengarini, 1964
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 27): Daly
H Daly vs K H Tay, 1964 
(D84) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit Accepted, 72 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 27)
D Strenzwilk vs T Mazuchowski, 1964
(B06) Robatsch, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 27); CL 1964.10:243
E McCormick vs L Levy, 1964
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 27): Popovych
O Popovych vs J Meyer, 1964
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 28): Strenzwilk
J Bolton vs D Strenzwilk, 1964
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 64 moves, 1-0

RoOund 12 (Friday, August 28)
W Goichberg vs O Popovych, 1964
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 28)
A Mengarini vs Shainswit, 1964
(B20) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

RoOund 12 (Friday, August 28)
George Nute vs H Daly, 1964 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 28); CL 1964.10:243
M Valvo vs J Sherwin, 1964
(C26) Vienna, 33 moves, 0-1

RoOund 12 (Friday, August 28)
I Zalys vs P Brandts, 1964
(A48) King's Indian, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

96 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC