chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Hastings 1972/73
Compiled by Chessdreamer
--*--

120 games

Round 1 (December 27)
Andersson vs Hort, 1972
(A10) English, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (December 27)
Rajkovic vs Smyslov, 1972 
(B06) Robatsch, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (December 27)
A J Mestel vs Browne, 1972
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (December 27)
M Stean vs Larsen, 1972
(A14) English, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (December 27)
Hartston vs Tukmakov, 1972
(B89) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (December 27)
B Eley vs Uhlmann, 1972 
(C01) French, Exchange, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (December 27)
I Radulov vs R Wade, 1972
(B15) Caro-Kann, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (December 27)
Westerinen vs G Barcza, 1972
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 28)
Westerinen vs Andersson, 1972
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (December 28)
Hort vs A J Mestel, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (December 28)
Smyslov vs Hartston, 1972 
(A36) English, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 28)
Uhlmann vs I Radulov, 1972
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 28)
Larsen vs B Eley, 1972 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (December 28)
Tukmakov vs M Stean, 1972 
(A04) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (December 28)
G Barcza vs R Wade, 1972
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (December 28)
Browne vs Rajkovic, 1972
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (December 29)
I Radulov vs Larsen, 1972 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (December 29)
Andersson vs G Barcza, 1972 
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 82 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (December 29)
Rajkovic vs Hort, 1972 
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (December 29)
M Stean vs Smyslov, 1972
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 29)
B Eley vs Tukmakov, 1972
(B83) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (December 29)
Hartston vs Browne, 1972
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 29)
A J Mestel vs Westerinen, 1972
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (December 29)
R Wade vs Uhlmann, 1972
(A28) English, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (December 30)
Westerinen vs Rajkovic, 1972
(B58) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (December 30)
Andersson vs A J Mestel, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (December 30)
Hort vs Hartston, 1972
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (December 30)
Browne vs M Stean, 1972 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (December 30)
Smyslov vs B Eley, 1972
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (December 30)
Tukmakov vs I Radulov, 1972
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (December 30)
Larsen vs R Wade, 1972
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (December 30)
G Barcza vs Uhlmann, 1972
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (December 31)
Rajkovic vs Andersson, 1972
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (December 31)
M Stean vs Hort, 1972 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (December 31)
I Radulov vs Smyslov, 1972
(C45) Scotch Game, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (December 31)
Uhlmann vs Larsen, 1972 
(A17) English, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (December 31)
R Wade vs Tukmakov, 1972
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (December 31)
B Eley vs Browne, 1972
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (December 31)
Hartston vs Westerinen, 1972
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (December 31)
A J Mestel vs G Barcza, 1972
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (January 2)
G Barcza vs Larsen, 1973 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (January 2)
Andersson vs Hartston, 1973 
(A04) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (January 2)
Browne vs I Radulov, 1973
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (January 2)
Hort vs B Eley, 1973 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (January 2)
Smyslov vs R Wade, 1973 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 64 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (January 2)
Tukmakov vs Uhlmann, 1973
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (January 2)
A J Mestel vs Rajkovic, 1973
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (January 2)
Westerinen vs M Stean, 1973
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (January 3)
Larsen vs Tukmakov, 1973
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (January 3)
M Stean vs Andersson, 1973
(C16) French, Winawer, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (January 3)
I Radulov vs Hort, 1973
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (January 3)
B Eley vs Westerinen, 1973
(C02) French, Advance, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (January 3)
Hartston vs A J Mestel, 1973
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (January 3)
Rajkovic vs G Barcza, 1973
(A21) English, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (January 3)
R Wade vs Browne, 1973
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (January 3)
Uhlmann vs Smyslov, 1973 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (January 4)
Andersson vs B Eley, 1973
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (January 4)
Hort vs R Wade, 1973 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 112 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (January 4)
Smyslov vs Larsen, 1973 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (January 4)
Browne vs Uhlmann, 1973
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (January 4)
G Barcza vs Tukmakov, 1973
(A15) English, 93 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (January 4)
A J Mestel vs M Stean, 1973
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (January 4)
Rajkovic vs Hartston, 1973
(A10) English, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (January 4)
Westerinen vs I Radulov, 1973
(B57) Sicilian, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (January 5)
Larsen vs Browne, 1973
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (January 5)
I Radulov vs Andersson, 1973 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (January 5)
R Wade vs Westerinen, 1973 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (January 5)
Hartston vs G Barcza, 1973 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 95 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (January 5)
Uhlmann vs Hort, 1973
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (January 5)
Tukmakov vs Smyslov, 1973
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (January 5)
B Eley vs A J Mestel, 1973
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (January 5)
M Stean vs Rajkovic, 1973
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (January 6)
Westerinen vs Uhlmann, 1973
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (January 6)
Andersson vs R Wade, 1973
(A04) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (January 6)
A J Mestel vs I Radulov, 1973 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (January 6)
Rajkovic vs B Eley, 1973
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (January 6)
Hartston vs M Stean, 1973
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (January 6)
Hort vs Larsen, 1973
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (January 6)
Browne vs Tukmakov, 1973
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (January 6)
G Barcza vs Smyslov, 1973
(A04) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (January 7)
Larsen vs Westerinen, 1973
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (January 7)
Uhlmann vs Andersson, 1973 
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (January 7)
R Wade vs A J Mestel, 1973
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (January 7)
I Radulov vs Rajkovic, 1973
(B27) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (January 7)
B Eley vs Hartston, 1973
(B49) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (January 7)
M Stean vs G Barcza, 1973
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (January 7)
Tukmakov vs Hort, 1973
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (January 7)
Smyslov vs Browne, 1973 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (January 9)
Hort vs Smyslov, 1973
(C45) Scotch Game, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (January 9)
G Barcza vs Browne, 1973
(A22) English, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (January 9)
Westerinen vs Tukmakov, 1973
(B83) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (January 9)
Andersson vs Larsen, 1973
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (January 9)
A J Mestel vs Uhlmann, 1973
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (January 9)
Rajkovic vs R Wade, 1973
(D36) Queen's Gambit Declined, Exchange, Positional line, 6.Qc2, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (January 9)
Hartston vs I Radulov, 1973
(B57) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (January 9)
M Stean vs B Eley, 1973
(E97) King's Indian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (January 10)
Larsen vs A J Mestel, 1973 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (January 10)
Tukmakov vs Andersson, 1973
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (January 10)
Browne vs Hort, 1973
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (January 10)
Smyslov vs Westerinen, 1973
(E61) King's Indian, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (January 10)
Uhlmann vs Rajkovic, 1973
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (January 10)
B Eley vs G Barcza, 1973
(B49) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (January 10)
I Radulov vs M Stean, 1973
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (January 10)
R Wade vs Hartston, 1973 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 73 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (January 11)
G Barcza vs Hort, 1973
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (January 11)
Westerinen vs Browne, 1973
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (January 11)
Rajkovic vs Larsen, 1973
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (January 11)
Andersson vs Smyslov, 1973 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (January 11)
Hartston vs Uhlmann, 1973 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (January 11)
A J Mestel vs Tukmakov, 1973 
(B07) Pirc, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (January 11)
B Eley vs I Radulov, 1973
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (January 11)
M Stean vs R Wade, 1973
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (January 13)
R Wade vs B Eley, 1973
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (January 13)
Uhlmann vs M Stean, 1973
(D90) Grunfeld, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (January 13)
Larsen vs Hartston, 1973 
(A36) English, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (January 13)
Tukmakov vs Rajkovic, 1973
(A57) Benko Gambit, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (January 13)
Smyslov vs A J Mestel, 1973 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (January 13)
Browne vs Andersson, 1973 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (January 13)
Hort vs Westerinen, 1973 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 3 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (January 13)
I Radulov vs G Barcza, 1973
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 36 moves, 0-1

120 games

 » View all game collections by Chessdreamer PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC