chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Past (Mostly 1930s-1950s) Chess Minis
Compiled by fredthebear
--*--

Compiled by Benzol

The games in the book by Leonard William Barden and Wolfgang Heidenfeld

Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul in 1960.

* Tactical Mix: Game Collection: mastering Tactical ideas by minev

* Stunners: Game Collection: Stunners

* Aggressive Gambits: https://thechessworld.com/articles/...

* The Donner Party of Misery: https://www.chessgames.com/perl/che...

page 230 of the June 1882 BCM, this composition by W.F. Payne of Abingdon:

Behold, disastrous fate, a Problem cooked!
'Tis like some Castle safe from front attack,
To which, a little loophole overlooked,
A Knight gains fatal entrance at the back.

The Dove and the Ant

The same instruction we may get
From another couple, smaller yet.

A dove came to a brook to drink,
When, leaning over its crumbling brink,
An ant fell in, and vainly tried,
In this, to her, an ocean tide,
To reach the land; whereat the dove,
With every living thing in love,
Was prompt a spire of grass to throw her,
By which the ant regained the shore.

A barefoot scamp, both mean and sly,
Soon after chanced this dove to spy;
And, being armed with bow and arrow,
The hungry codger doubted not
The bird of Venus, in his pot,
Would make a soup before the morrow.
Just as his deadly bow he drew,
Our ant just bit his heel.
Roused by the villain's squeal,
The dove took timely hint, and flew
Far from the rascal's coop; –
And with her flew his soup.

Italian Classical, Greco Gambit (C54) 1-0Boden's Mate Variation
C J Corte vs J Bolbochan, 1946 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 18 moves, 1-0

Italian Game: Deutz Gambit (C55) 1-0 Black K declines Bxf7+
W Heidenfeld vs Zietemann, 1929 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

Italian, 2 Kts Def. Polerio Def Bogo Var (C58) 1-0 WWall notes
J Durao vs L Prins, 1954 
(C58) Two Knights, 23 moves, 1-0

Two Knts Def. Traxler Cntrattack K March (C57) 0-1 WWall notes
Wirtz vs G Fahnenschmidt, 1955 
(C57) Two Knights, 20 moves, 0-1

Italian Game: Scotch Gambit. Anderssen Attk (C56) 0-1 Promotion
C H Alexander vs Euwe, 1949 
(C56) Two Knights, 20 moves, 0-1

Game 108 Chess in the USSR 1945 - 72, Part 2 (Leach)
C Incutto vs Keres, 1957 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 25 moves, 0-1

Spanish Game: Open Variations (C80) 0-1 Correspondence
Honan vs D Mardle, 1958 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 19 moves, 0-1

Modern Chess Miniatures by Barden & Heidenfeld, 1960, pp. 6-7
Y Rokhlin vs A Zaitsev, 1954 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 17 moves, 0-1

Spanish Game: Morphy Defense (C78) · 1/2-1/2
N Karaklajic vs Rellstab, 1956
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spanish Game: Morphy Def. Wormald Attk (C77) 1-0 A striking fin
L Schmid vs Herzog, 1943 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 15 moves, 1-0

Spanish Game: Closed. Delayed Exchange (C85) 0-1 Limitations
M Farre vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1958
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 25 moves, 0-1

Spanish Game: Closed. Delayed Exchange (C85) 1-0 Arabian# next
K Zvorykina vs Gladkov, 1958 
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 25 moves

Spanish, Morphy Def. Modern Steinitz Def (C75) 1-0 Wall notes
L Schmid vs J Enevoldsen, 1951 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

Spanish Game: Berlin Defense (C65) 0-1 Wall notes
Bisguier vs R Toran Albero, 1958 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 25 moves, 0-1

Game 251 Yugoslav Chess Triumphs, Part 1
A Matanovic vs Janosevic, 1953 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 16 moves, 0-1

Spanish Game: Bird Var (C61) 0-1 Action packed Kside assaults
Zaitsev vs I Timchenko, 1956 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

Spanish Steinitz Defense (C62) 1-0 A Knight on the 6th...
L Schmid vs Welz, 1945 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 20 moves, 1-0

Four Knights Spanish. Rubinstein Accepted (C48) 1-0 Q sac to ++
Posch vs Dorrer, 1958 
(C48) Four Knights, 16 moves, 1-0

Russian Game: Classical Attk. Staunton Var (C42) 1-0Disc+ not e
R Sanguineti vs G Puiggros, 1957 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

Russian Game: Classical Attack. Chigorin (C42) Central Combo
Keres vs C H Alexander, 1954 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

Evans Gambit
V Ciocaltea vs Bruska, 1958
(C52) Evans Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

Scotch Game And Scotch Gambit
J Penrose vs M Blau, 1957 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

Italian Game: Evans Gambit. Morphy Attack (C51) 1-0 Beautiful!
H Clemenz vs F Eisenschmidt, 1862 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

Scotch Game: Meitner Var (C45) 0-1 You're not going anywhere!
V Lepikhin vs V Tarasov, 1958 
(C45) Scotch Game, 23 moves, 0-1

Danish Gambit
Wysowski vs Rozman, 1951 
(C21) Center Game, 22 moves, 1-0

King's Gambit
G Stoltz vs Saemisch, 1932 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 19 moves, 1-0

D Horseman vs D Horne, 1955 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1-0

J Podgorny vs V Stulik, 1956 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 19 moves, 1-0

T Schuster vs H Karl, 1957 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 24 moves, 1-0

Falkbeer Counter Gambit
Marshall vs V Soldatenkov, 1928 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 21 moves, 0-1

Vienna Gambit
Milner-Barry vs V Hanninen, 1956 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

Philidor's Defence
E Z Adams vs Torre, 1920 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

W Heidenfeld vs J Wolpert, 1955 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 23 moves, 0-1

French Defence
H Rossetto vs Stahlberg, 1947 
(C13) French, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs R G Wade, 1954 
(C13) French, 17 moves, 1-0

A Giusti vs F Cipriani, 1954 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 15 moves, 1-0

Oxford vs Canisius, 1958 
(C18) French, Winawer, 24 moves, 1-0

Schmeil vs Mertins, 1957
(C15) French, Winawer, 21 moves, 0-1

J T Barendregt vs J van Oosterwijk Bruyn, 1951
(C15) French, Winawer, 22 moves, 1-0

Kunin vs Ochsengoit, 1958 
(C15) French, Winawer, 11 moves, 1-0

J Fichtl vs F Winiwarter, 1957
(C15) French, Winawer, 21 moves, 0-1

E Bonsdorff vs Liipola, 1957 
(C15) French, Winawer, 21 moves, 1-0

Janosevic vs D Ugrinovic, 1958 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 17 moves, 1-0

B Perfors vs F van Seters, 1955 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 22 moves, 1-0

B Rabar vs Matulovic, 1957 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 22 moves, 0-1

F A Foulds vs Lang, 1956 
(C02) French, Advance, 20 moves, 1-0

E J Diemer vs Illig, 1954 
(C00) French Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

Sicilian Defence
M Farre vs A Gudmundsson, 1958 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

D Galula vs Leone, 1955 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 24 moves, 1-0

P Moran Santamaria vs E Franco Raymundo, 1955 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

O Sterner vs Boleslavsky, 1954 
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 22 moves, 0-1

Soderborg vs F Olafsson, 1957 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

V Shcherbakov vs Taimanov, 1954 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 15 moves, 0-1

Geller vs I Vatnikov, 1950 
(B89) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1-0

F J Perez Perez vs R Toran Albero, 1956 
(B83) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

J M Boey vs O'Kelly, 1957 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 0-1

Keres vs J Sajtar, 1954 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 1-0

G Kluger vs Nagy, 1942 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 13 moves, 1-0

H Rossetto vs J Behrensen, 1958 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1-0

J Jezek vs Boleslavsky, 1957 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 24 moves, 0-1

K Junge vs W Sahlmann, 1944 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 23 moves, 1-0

Klovans vs Pukudruva, 1955 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 25 moves

F Olafsson vs Pilnik, 1957 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

O'Kelly vs Ahlbach, 1938 
(B54) Sicilian, 16 moves, 1-0

E Canal vs F Scafarelli, 1957
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 23 moves, 1-0

E Haag vs A Koranyi, 1953
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Fichtl vs E Gereben, 1956
(B32) Sicilian, 24 moves, 0-1

Thal vs Granitzky, 1958
(B30) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

Caro-Kann Defence
I Bilek vs Bronstein, 1955 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

J Harnik vs J Mieses, 1936 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 20 moves, 1-0

J Mora Corbera vs W Lange, 1955 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 23 moves, 1-0

A Espeli vs Andersen, 1952 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 12 moves, 0-1

Centre Counter Game
Y Karakhan vs E Kakabadze, 1957
(B01) Scandinavian, 24 moves, 1-0

Alekhine's Defence
C Scholtens vs J van Oosterwijk Bruyn, 1944
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 24 moves, 1-0

Bogoljubov vs E Barnstedt, 1949 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 18 moves, 1-0

Nimzovitch's Defence
E Rojahn vs M Czerniak, 1939 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pirc Defence
Balogh vs Sandor, 1956 
(B07) Pirc, 25 moves, 1-0

Radulescu vs Pirc, 1946 
(B07) Pirc, 24 moves, 0-1

Robatsch Defence
V Zhilin vs B Gurgenidze, 1958
(B06) Robatsch, 20 moves, 1-0

N Karaklajic vs Robatsch, 1956
(B06) Robatsch, 24 moves, 1-0

Queen's Gambit
Casas vs L Piazzini, 1952 
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 14 moves, 1-0

E Gereben vs Komarov, 1949 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

H Ahman vs H Malmgren, 1947 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 14 moves, 0-1

G Borisenko vs Keres, 1955
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 0-1

G Borisenko vs Jaroslavtsev, 1957 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 16 moves, 1-0

Bolbochan vs Pachman, 1956 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 22 moves, 1-0

H C Christoffersen vs A Harksen, 1915
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 22 moves, 1-0

Tal vs Z Milev, 1958 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 22 moves, 1-0

Miroshnichenko vs A Anokhin, 1957 
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1-0

Tolush vs Furman, 1957 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1-0

J Szekely vs E Canal, 1933 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 21 moves, 0-1

Vidmar vs M Christoffel, 1952 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 19 moves, 1-0

Panno vs D Keller, 1956 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

Menchik vs Graf-Stevenson, 1937 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 21 moves, 1-0

I Johannsson vs Z Nilsson, 1954 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 0-1

Reti vs R Grau, 1927 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 17 moves, 1-0

Albin Counter Gambit
H I Woolverton vs D B Pritchard, 1959 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 20 moves, 0-1

Blackmar Gambit
Bartsch vs Jennen, 1948 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 11 moves, 1-0

E J Diemer vs R A Fuller, 1957 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 1-0

Staunton Gambit
O Barda vs Rossolimo, 1949 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 24 moves, 0-1

E B Edgar vs T W Lott, 1915 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 23 moves, 1-0

Old Indian Defence
Korchnoi vs I Zilber, 1958
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 25 moves, 1-0

King's Indian Defence
J H Donner vs Euwe, 1956 
(A15) English, 22 moves, 0-1

G Ravinsky vs Bronstein, 1953 
(A53) Old Indian, 25 moves, 0-1

M Oren vs I Dyner, 1952 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

P N Wallis vs D Horseman, 1954
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 22 moves, 1-0

V Tarasov vs A Buslaev, 1956 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 23 moves, 0-1

J Szukszta vs Tal, 1956 
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 20 moves, 0-1

Smollny vs Asafov, 1956
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 24 moves, 1-0

K Darga vs R Toran Albero, 1955 
(E78) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, with Be2 and Nf3, 23 moves, 1-0

K Darga vs R G Wade, 1956 
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 24 moves, 1-0

Freeman vs Mednis, 1955 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 21 moves, 0-1

E Rojahn vs A Aggos, 1958 
(A15) English, 22 moves, 1-0

Gruenfeld Defence
Gruber vs Bozic, 1950
(D95) Grunfeld, 23 moves, 0-1

H Karner vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1958 
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 24 moves, 1-0

Szabo vs F Olafsson, 1957 
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 23 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs L Stumpers, 1947 
(D74) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O, 24 moves, 1-0

Benoni Defence
J W Naylor vs R G Wade, 1958
(B27) Sicilian, 24 moves, 0-1

Averbakh vs Tolush, 1952
(A76) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 25 moves, 1-0

Y Shaposhnikov vs G Bastrikov, 1954 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 23 moves, 0-1

Queen's Indian Defence
Uhlmann vs I Balanel, 1955 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 17 moves, 1-0

V Soultanbeieff vs Dubyna, 1953 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 18 moves, 1-0

Nimzo-Indian Defence
E Dyckhoff vs B Koch, 1948 
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 23 moves, 1-0

Geller vs Golombek, 1952 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Uhlmann vs Botvinnik, 1958 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 23 moves, 0-1

L Gonzalez vs G H Perrine, 1943 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 24 moves, 0-1

K Makarczyk vs Sliwa, 1952 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 22 moves, 0-1

L Navarovszky vs Florian, 1955 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 22 moves, 0-1

M Feigin vs M Monticelli, 1936 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 23 moves, 1-0

S T V Lukas vs Najdorf, 1956
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 21 moves, 0-1

Korchnoi vs B Djurasevic, 1956 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 25 moves, 0-1

Budapest Defence
Deutgen vs L Schmid, 1948 
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 13 moves, 0-1

English Opening
L Schmid vs Muth, 1949 
(A28) English, 23 moves, 1-0

Filip vs A Beni, 1956
(A21) English, 24 moves, 1-0

V Barsauskas vs A Cesnauskas, 1955
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 23 moves, 1-0

Botvinnik vs V Shcherbakov, 1955 
(A16) English, 23 moves, 1-0

Petrosian System
F J Perez Perez vs H Bouwmeester, 1958
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

Fischer vs P Lapiken, 1956 
(A04) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 1-0

Catalan Opening
F Olafsson vs T D van Scheltinga, 1959 
(A13) English, 24 moves, 1-0

King's Fianchetto Opening
Larsen vs F Olafsson, 1959 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 23 moves, 0-1

Reti Opening
G Braun vs R Fuchs, 1958 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 24 moves, 0-1

V Hanninen vs Szabo, 1957
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 0-1

Reti Dutch And Reti Staunton Gambit
O Zimmermann vs Walther, 1955
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 0-1

Robatsch vs Weghofer, 1955 
(A04) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1-0

Bird's Opening
R Laaber vs Hoegborg, 1954 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 21 moves, 1-0

Orang Outang Opening
Sokolsky vs Strugatsch, 1958 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 17 moves, 1-0

Appendix Ruy Lopez
R G Wade vs D Mardle, 1960 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 17 moves, 0-1

H Becher vs M Achenbach, 1960 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 20 moves, 1-0

Gipslis vs Spassky, 1959 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 22 moves, 0-1

Appendix King's Gambit
Milner-Barry vs M J Haygarth, 1959 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 0-1

Spassky vs Bronstein, 1960 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

Appendix Sicilian Defence
W Pietzsch vs O'Kelly, 1960
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 26 moves, 1-0

Appendix Caro-Kann Defence
Tal vs Smyslov, 1959 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 26 moves, 1-0

Appendix Queen's Gambit Accepted
Taimanov vs Polugaevsky, 1960 
(D23) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1-0

Appendix Albin Counter Gambit
Spassky vs V Mikenas, 1959 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

Appendix Gruenfeld Defence
Gligoric vs Uhlmann, 1959 
(D94) Grunfeld, 23 moves, 1-0

Appendix Anglo-Dutch Opening
A Giustolisi vs A Zichichi, 1959 
(A21) English, 25 moves, 0-1

Supplementary Games Given In The Notes To The Main Ones
Foltys vs Rossolimo, 1950
(C57) Two Knights, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Kintzel vs A Dueckstein, 1958 
(C56) Two Knights, 19 moves, 1-0

J E Eriksen vs K Dreyer, 1956 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 0-1

E Varain vs NN, 1890 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 1-0

Martin vs Pompei, 1955 
(C45) Scotch Game, 21 moves, 1-0

K Honfi vs G Kluger, 1958 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 15 moves, 0-1

Rubenchik vs G Kanayan, 1957
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

E Joppen vs Schneider, 1958
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

B Rhodin vs Siegel, 1958
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

B Rhodin vs Behrenbruch, 1957
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

P Kondratiev vs D Rovner, 1956
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

R Kalkstein vs Gligoric, 1953
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 22 moves, 0-1

V Lepikhin vs Alekseev, 1959 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 19 moves, 1-0

R G Wade vs R F Boxall, 1953 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

F Olafsson vs J Gudmundsson, 1953 
(B83) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

I A Horowitz vs NN, 1958
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 21 moves, 1-0

Rojter vs Boleslavsky, 1958
(B30) Sicilian, 24 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs J T Andor, 1952 
(B50) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

E Pedersen vs H Keller, 1952 
(B07) Pirc, 21 moves, 1-0

G Borisenko vs Gorfinkel, 1955
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

Euwe vs Alekhine, 1936 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rosenberg vs Tartakower, 1954 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 19 moves, 0-1

Meyer vs L Schmid, 1948
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 25 moves, 0-1

Smyslov vs K Plater, 1947 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 23 moves, 1-0

Uhlmann vs Smyslov, 1956 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 18 moves, 0-1

B Rabar vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1949 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 1-0

Bisguier vs Baker, 1958
(E70) King's Indian, 24 moves, 1-0

Keres vs Geller, 1952 
(E70) King's Indian, 16 moves, 1-0

S Muehlberg vs Averbakh, 1956
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 22 moves, 0-1

Smyslov vs Botvinnik, 1958 
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 24 moves, 1-0

N Padevsky vs Korchnoi, 1956 
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 19 moves, 0-1

Smyslov vs L Schmid, 1952 
(A43) Old Benoni, 23 moves, 1-0

Bobotsov vs S Muehlberg, 1957
(A71) Benoni, Classical, 8.Bg5, 22 moves, 1-0

H G Matchett vs O'Kelly, 1956
(A57) Benko Gambit, 24 moves, 0-1

T D van Scheltinga vs K Opocensky, 1939 
(E61) King's Indian, 18 moves, 0-1

M Gerusel vs Lombardy, 1957 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 18 moves, 0-1

Najdorf vs Botvinnik, 1956
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Y Shaposhnikov vs Shamkovich, 1953
(A16) English, 23 moves, 1-0

Sokolsky vs A Roizman, 1958
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

Ufimtsev vs A Grushevsky, 1958 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

Lloyd vs R Gray, 1959
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 23 moves, 0-1

Spassky vs Y Sakharov, 1960 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Slav Defense: Exchange Variation (D13) 1-0 11.?
Xiao Zhang vs H Gao, 2017 
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 18 moves, 1-0

Sicilian Def: Alapin. Stoltz Attack (B22) 1-0 Disc Dbl ++
D Sgnaolin vs G Lanzani, 2010 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 15 moves, 1-0

Spanish Game: Morphy Def. Steinitz Deferred (C79) 1-0 trappish
Tal vs Teschner, 1957 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 27 moves, 1-0

Simple minority attack win. Capa makes it look easy!
Capablanca vs Golombek, 1939 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

203 games

 » View all game collections by fredthebear PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2023, Chessgames Services LLC