chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
1946 Australia vs France : radio match
Compiled by optimal play
--*--

Australia-France Chess By Radio

A chess match by radio is to be played on June 15 and 16 between Australia and France.

It will be the first time Australia has figured in such an event.

A team of five players in Sydney will play five in Paris, and five players in Melbourne will play five in Marseilles.

The Australian representation is strong: Lajos Steiner (Australian champion), C. J. S. Purdy, G. Koshnitsky, M. E. Goldstein, and H. Klass in Sydney; and Dr Max Gellis, Frank Crowl, G. C. Watson, Martin Green, and A. L. Oliver in Melbourne.

In Paris the great Russian master, Znosko-Borosky, will be arbitrator.

The Mercury (Hobart, Tas.) issue Thursday 13 June 1946

INTERNATIONAL CHESS

AUSTRALIA DEFEATS FRANCE

The adjudication of the unfinished games in the Australia v. France wireless chess match has now been completed, giving Australia a win by 5½ games to 4½

Individual scores were:-

Sydney v. Paris (Sydney names first): L. Steiner lost to Dr. O. Bernstein, C. J. S. Purdy drew with Dr. S. Tartakover, G. Koshnitsky drew with C. Bouteville, M. E. Goldstein drew with R. Daniel, H. Klass lost to M. Raizman.

Melbourne v. Marseilles (Melbourne names first): Dr. M. Gellis drew with A. Gibaud, F. A. Crowl drew with V. Kahn, C. G. Watson d. B. Rometti, M. Green d. G. Renaud, L. L. Oliver d. C. Aubert.

The Paris team contained two grand-masters and three masters and the Marseilles team two masters. The Sydney team contained one grandmaster (L. Steiner). No other Australian player had the necessary international experience to be classified as a master. France evidently did not take the match lightly by choosing such a strong team, and this win will establish Australia's place in international chess. It is to be hoped Australia can finance a team to contest the Hamilton-Russell Cup when international teams tournaments are again started.

Advocate (Burnie, Tas.) issue Monday 15 July 1946

M Gellis vs A Gibaud, 1946 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

O Bernstein vs L Steiner, 1946 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

C Purdy vs Tartakower, 1946 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

C Boutteville vs G Koshnitsky, 1946 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

M E Goldstein vs R Daniel, 1946 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Raizman vs H Klass, 1946 
(A13) English, 41 moves, 1-0

V Kahn vs F Crowl, 1946 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

C G M Watson vs B N Rometti, 1946 
(A15) English, 39 moves, 1-0

G Renaud vs M Green, 1946 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 26 moves, 0-1

L L Oliver vs C Aubert, 1946 
(A17) English, 30 moves, 1-0

10 games

 » View all game collections by optimal play PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC