chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

🏆 Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-B (1939)

  PARTICIPANTS (sorted by highest achieved rating; click on name to see player's games)
Oleg Neikirch, John Stuart Morrison, Carlos Hounie Fleurquin, Luis Roux Cabral, Alexandar Tsvetkov, Daniel Abraham Yanofsky, Alfredo Olivera, Felipe Pinzon, Rene Castro de Mendoza, Domingo Cruz Bulnes, Juan Silvano Diaz Perez, William Nash, Ernesto Espinola, Jon Gudmundsson, Luis Laterza, Jose Luis Asturias, Luis Oscar Boettner, William Minnis, Einar Thorvaldsson, Luis Alberto Gulla, Walter Holowach, Augusto Aponte, Gudmundur Arnlaugsson, Jesus Alberto Cayo Murillo, Luis V Zavala, Sverre Rebnord, Johannes Austboe, Abraham Helman, Carlos Ayala, Alexander Kiprov, Pablo Baender, Ernesto Rotunno, Ake Larsen, Neptali Ponce Miranda, Guillermo Vassaux, Alberto Ismodes Dulanto, Hugo Cordova, Ernst Rojahn, John Francis O'Donovan, Baldur Moller, Gerard Kerlin, Arne Larsen, Santiago Morales, Luis Zavala, Mikhail Kantardzhiev, Domingo Soto, Asmundur Asgeirsson, Haakon Opsahl, W Nash, Carlos Salazar, Alexandar Kiprov, Jose Sierra, Miguel Suarez Davila, Emil Stefanov Karastoichev, Jorge Rodriguez Hurtado

 page 1 of 9; games 1-25 of 220  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves YearEvent/LocaleOpening
1. A Tsvetkov vs Neptali Ponce Miranda  1-0331939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BD55 Queen's Gambit Declined
2. S Morales vs O Neikirch 0-1591939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BE33 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
3. Alexandar Kiprov vs Jose Sierra  0-1291939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BD63 Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense
4. Miguel Suarez Davila vs E Karastoichev  0-1331939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BD55 Queen's Gambit Declined
5. J F O'Donovan vs H Cordova  1-0261939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BA02 Bird's Opening
6. P Baender vs G Kerlin  ½-½311939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BA22 English
7. W Minnis vs J R Hurtado  ½-½641939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BD60 Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense
8. Luis Zavala vs W Nash  ½-½501939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BC68 Ruy Lopez, Exchange
9. A Ismodes Dulanto vs G Vassaux  0-1791939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
10. J L Asturias vs F Pinzon  1-0271939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BD04 Queen's Pawn Game
11. Rene Castro de Mendoza vs Domingo Cruz Bulnes  0-1391939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BD44 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
12. Carlos Salazar vs Domingo Soto  0-1241939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BC55 Two Knights Defense
13. B Moller vs J S Diaz Perez  1-0281939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BE23 Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann
14. Ernesto Espinola vs A Asgeirsson  0-1331939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BE33 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
15. J Gudmundsson vs Luis Laterza  1-0411939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BD50 Queen's Gambit Declined
16. Luis Oscar Boettner vs E Thorvaldsson  1-0481939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BB10 Caro-Kann
17. C Hounie Fleurquin vs J S Morrison  1-0601939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BB95 Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6
18. Yanofsky vs L A Gulla  ½-½541939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
19. L Roux Cabral vs H Opsahl  ½-½411939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BE19 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3
20. W Holowach vs A Olivera  1-0431939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
21. Neptali Ponce Miranda vs J F O'Donovan  0-1331939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BA47 Queen's Indian
22. J S Diaz Perez vs C Hounie Fleurquin  0-1601939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BC86 Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack
23. L A Gulla vs Ernesto Espinola  1-0251939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BC05 French, Tarrasch
24. Luis Oscar Boettner vs L Roux Cabral  0-1651939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BC78 Ruy Lopez
25. A Olivera vs Augusto Aponte  1-0681939Buenos Aires Olympiad Final-BE00 Queen's Pawn Game
 page 1 of 9; games 1-25 of 220  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

Kibitzer's Corner
 
There is no kibitzing for this page, yet.
 

NOTE: Create an account today to post replies and access other powerful features which are available only to registered users. Becoming a member is free, anonymous, and takes less than 1 minute! If you already have a username, then simply login login under your username now to join the discussion.

Please observe our posting guidelines:

  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, or profane language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, duplicate, or gibberish posts.
  3. No vitriolic or systematic personal attacks against other members.
  4. Nothing in violation of United States law.
  5. No cyberstalking or malicious posting of negative or private information (doxing/doxxing) of members.
  6. No trolling.
  7. The use of "sock puppet" accounts to circumvent disciplinary action taken by moderators, create a false impression of consensus or support, or stage conversations, is prohibited.

Please try to maintain a semblance of civility at all times.

Blow the Whistle

See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform a moderator.


NOTE: Please keep all discussion on-topic. This forum is for this specific tournament only. To discuss chess or this site in general, visit the Kibitzer's Café.

Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors.
All moderator actions taken are ultimately at the sole discretion of the administration.

Spot an error? Please suggest your correction and help us eliminate database mistakes!
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC