chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

🏆 2nd Soviet Team Cup (1954)

  PARTICIPANTS (sorted by highest achieved rating; click on name to see player's games)
Sultan Khalilbeili, Vladimir Alatortsev, Lev Aronson, Abram Khavin, Alexander Tolush, Yuri Shaposhnikov, Lyudmila Rudenko, Alexander Konstantinopolsky, Grigory Goldberg, Konstantin Klaman, Ilia Kan, Vitaly Tarasov, Georgy Lisitsin, Vladimir Simagin, Lev Aronin, Mikhail Tal, Viktor Korchnoi, Tigran V Petrosian, Lev Polugaevsky, Mark Taimanov, Evgeni Vasiukov, Semyon Furman, Ratmir Kholmov, Anatoly Lutikov, Aivars Gipslis, Janis Klovans, Alexey Suetin, Yuri Averbakh, Vitaly Shcherbakov, Alexander Cherepkov, Arkady Novopashin, Georgy Borisenko, Vladimir M Goldin, Leonid Y Rubinchik, Yuri P Gusjkov, Anatolij Bannik, Yury Zelinsky, Kira Zvorykina, Ioganess Veltmander, Georgy Bastrikov, Alexander Chistiakov, Viktor Goglidze, Nikolay Kopaev, Dmitry Grechkin, N Vedenski, Nikolay Golovko, Rashid Nezhmetdinov, Andrey Batuev, Evgeny Terpugov, E Alfeevskaja, Abram Polyak, V Lobanova, Vera Tikhomirova, Eliso Kakabadze, Nina Rusinkevich, Berta Vaisberg, Zara Nakhimovskaya, Larisa Volpert, Ivashina, Rebekka Esterkina, Valentina Timofeeva, Milda Lauberte, Anatoli Sidorov, K Sirotkina, Olga Ignatieva, Olga Semenova, Zezina, L Bondarenko, Valentina Borisenko-Belova, Poliak, Janis Klavins, Nina Voytsik, Oleg Moiseev, Alexander Alexandrov, Yury Kolobov, Anatoly Krutiansky, Mark Pasman, Peteris Kampenuss, Isaac Lipnitsky, Boris Fedorovich Baranov, Vasily Byvshev, A Khenkin, German Fridstein, Evgeny Zagoryansky, Mikhail Shishov, Mamadzhan Mukhitdinov, Mikhail Bonch-Osmolovsky, Orlov, Dmitry Rovner

 page 1 of 8; games 1-25 of 182  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves YearEvent/LocaleOpening
1. R Nezhmetdinov vs Y Zelinsky  1-04119542nd Soviet Team CupC17 French, Winawer, Advance
2. Aronin vs Korchnoi  ½-½2719542nd Soviet Team CupC83 Ruy Lopez, Open
3. Petrosian vs Suetin 1-04019542nd Soviet Team CupE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
4. Tal vs Averbakh 1-04019542nd Soviet Team CupC47 Four Knights
5. M Lauberte vs L Rudenko  ½-½5619542nd Soviet Team CupA46 Queen's Pawn Game
6. Alatortsev vs G Borisenko  0-14419542nd Soviet Team CupE80 King's Indian, Samisch Variation
7. Polugaevsky vs Y Gusjkov 1-03619542nd Soviet Team CupA09 Reti Opening
8. Lisitsin vs Taimanov  ½-½3919542nd Soviet Team CupE66 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno
9. K Klaman vs B Baranov  1-04319542nd Soviet Team CupD02 Queen's Pawn Game
10. M Mukhitdinov vs M Bonch-Osmolovsky  ½-½4119542nd Soviet Team CupB88 Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack
11. A Bannik vs N Kopaev ½-½6819542nd Soviet Team CupC90 Ruy Lopez, Closed
12. A Khavin vs Kholmov 0-12719542nd Soviet Team CupC54 Giuoco Piano
13. Kan vs Vasiukov  ½-½3119542nd Soviet Team CupB39 Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation
14. Lutikov vs A Khenkin  1-04119542nd Soviet Team CupB32 Sicilian
15. Klovans vs E Zagoryansky  ½-½4119542nd Soviet Team CupB11 Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4
16. V Tikhomirova vs Z Nakhimovskaya  0-16219542nd Soviet Team CupC24 Bishop's Opening
17. E Terpugov vs Gipslis  0-14419542nd Soviet Team CupD50 Queen's Gambit Declined
18. V Borisenko-Belova vs K Zvorykina  ½-½5619542nd Soviet Team CupA61 Benoni
19. D Rovner vs R Nezhmetdinov  ½-½4319542nd Soviet Team CupE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
20. Korchnoi vs Lisitsin  1-010119542nd Soviet Team CupA22 English
21. A Chistiakov vs Tal ½-½3019542nd Soviet Team CupB58 Sicilian
22. L Rudenko vs N Voytsik 0-14219542nd Soviet Team CupD05 Queen's Pawn Game
23. G Borisenko vs L Aronson  ½-½6319542nd Soviet Team CupA52 Budapest Gambit
24. A Alexandrov vs Polugaevsky 0-16819542nd Soviet Team CupB95 Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6
25. V Byvshev vs K Klaman  1-03819542nd Soviet Team CupC91 Ruy Lopez, Closed
 page 1 of 8; games 1-25 of 182  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

Kibitzer's Corner
 
There is no kibitzing for this page, yet.
 

NOTE: Create an account today to post replies and access other powerful features which are available only to registered users. Becoming a member is free, anonymous, and takes less than 1 minute! If you already have a username, then simply login login under your username now to join the discussion.

Please observe our posting guidelines:

  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, or profane language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, duplicate, or gibberish posts.
  3. No vitriolic or systematic personal attacks against other members.
  4. Nothing in violation of United States law.
  5. No cyberstalking or malicious posting of negative or private information (doxing/doxxing) of members.
  6. No trolling.
  7. The use of "sock puppet" accounts to circumvent disciplinary action taken by moderators, create a false impression of consensus or support, or stage conversations, is prohibited.
  8. Do not degrade Chessgames or any of it's staff/volunteers.

Please try to maintain a semblance of civility at all times.

Blow the Whistle

See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform a moderator.


NOTE: Please keep all discussion on-topic. This forum is for this specific tournament only. To discuss chess or this site in general, visit the Kibitzer's Café.

Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors.
All moderator actions taken are ultimately at the sole discretion of the administration.

Spot an error? Please suggest your correction and help us eliminate database mistakes!
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC