chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

🏆
TOURNAMENT STANDINGS
USSR Championship Tournament

Efim Bogoljubov15/17(+13 -0 =4)[games]
Peter Romanovsky12.5/17(+11 -3 =3)[games]
Fedor Parfenovich Bohatirchuk11.5/17(+9 -3 =5)[games]
Grigory Levenfish11.5/17(+8 -2 =7)[games]
Ilya Rabinovich10/17(+8 -5 =4)[games]
Vladimir Nenarokov9.5/17(+7 -5 =5)[games]
Yakov S Vilner9.5/17(+5 -3 =9)[games]
Alexey Selezniev9.5/17(+5 -3 =9)[games]
Veniamin Sozin9/17(+7 -6 =4)[games]
Boris Verlinsky8.5/17(+7 -7 =3)[games]
Fyodor Duz-Khotimirsky8.5/17(+7 -7 =3)[games]
Abram Rabinovich8/17(+6 -7 =4)[games]
Alexander Ilyin-Zhenevsky7/17(+4 -7 =6)[games]
Nikolay Grigoriev6.5/17(+4 -8 =5)[games]
Solomon K Rozental5/17(+2 -9 =6)[games]
Alexander Sergeevich Sergeev4/17(+1 -10 =6)[games]
Sergey Nikolaevich von Freymann4/17(+4 -13 =0)[games]
Andrey Alexandrovich Smorodsky3.5/17(+1 -11 =5)[games]
*

Chessgames.com Chess Event Description
USSR Championship (1924)

The 3rd USSR Championship was held in Moscow from August 23-September 15, 1924, and featured the following cast of characters:

Efim Bogoljubov Fedor Parfenovich Bohatirchuk Fyodor Ivanovich Dus Chotimirsky Sergey Nikolaevich von Freymann Nikolay Dmitrievich Grigoriev Alexander Ilyin-Zhenevsky Grigory Levenfish Vladimir Nenarokov Abram Isaakovich Rabinovich Ilya Leontievich Rabinovich Peter Arsenievich Romanovsky Solomon Konradovich Rozental Alexey Sergeevich Selezniev Alexander Sergeyevich Sergeiev Andrey Alexandrovich Smorodsky Veniamin Sozin Boris Verlinsky Yakov S Vilner.

Romanovsky mounted a spirited defense of his 1923 title, scoring 7.5 points in his first eight games. Unfortunately for him, Bogoljubov won all eight. Romanovsky was able to kept it close until their round 13 showdown, when Bogoljubov won and coasted to the title with a 2.5 point margin.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 Bogoljubov * 1 1 1 1 = = = = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 15.0 2 Romanovsky 0 * 1 = = 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 12.5 3 Bohatirchuk 0 0 * = 1 1 = 1 1 = 0 = 1 1 = 1 1 1 11.5 4 Levenfish 0 = = * 0 = = = 1 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 1 1 11.5 5 Rabinovich,I 0 = 0 1 * 0 = = = 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.0 6 Nenarokov = 0 0 = 1 * 1 = 1 1 = 1 0 0 1 = 0 1 9.5 7 Vilner = 0 = = = 0 * = 1 1 1 = = 1 0 = 1 = 9.5 8 Selezniev = 0 0 = = = = * = 1 0 = 1 = 1 = 1 1 9.5 9 Sozin = 1 0 0 = 0 0 = * 1 0 1 = 0 1 1 1 1 9.0 10 Verlinsky 0 1 = 0 1 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 = = 0 1 8.5 11 Dus Chotimirsky 0 0 1 = 0 = 0 1 1 0 * 0 = 1 1 1 1 0 8.5 12 Rabinovich,A 0 0 = 0 1 0 = = 0 0 1 * 1 1 1 0 1 = 8.0 13 Ilyin-Zhenevsky 0 = 0 0 0 1 = 0 = 0 = 0 * = = 1 1 1 7.0 14 Grigoriev 0 0 0 = 0 1 0 = 1 0 0 0 = * = 1 1 = 6.5 15 Rozental 0 0 = 0 0 0 1 0 0 = 0 0 = = * = 1 = 5.0 16 Sergeiev 0 0 0 0 0 = = = 0 = 0 1 0 0 = * 0 = 4.0 17 Freymann 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 4.0 18 Smorodsky 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 1 = 0 = = = 0 * 3.5

As usual in the early Soviet championships, many games are not available (only 66 out of 153). Those in this collection are indicated by an asterisk (*) in the following list of round-by-round pairings:

Round 1: Nenarokov 1/2 Dus Chotimirsky; Rozental 0 Selezniev*; Romanovsky 1 A. Rabinovich*; Levenfish 1 Ilyin-Zhenevsky*; Vilner 1 Freymann; Grigoriev 1 Sergeev; Sozin 1 Verlinsky; Smorodsky 0 Bogoljubov*; Bohatirchuk 1 I. Rabinovich

Round 2: Dus Chotimirsky 0 I. Rabinovich*; Bogoljubov 1 Bohatirchuk*; Verlinsky 1 Smorodsky; Sergeiev 0 Sozin*; Freymann 0 Grigoriev*; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1/2 Vilner; A. Rabinovich 0 Levenfish*; Selezniev 0 Romanovsky*; Nenarokov 1 Rozental

Round 3: Rozental 0 Dus Chotimirsky; Romanovsky 1 Nenarokov; Levenfish 1/2 Selezniev; Vilner 1/2 A. Rabinovich; Grigoriev 1/2 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; Sozin 1 Freymann*: Smorodsky 1/2 Sergeiev; Bohatirchuk 1/2 Verlinsky; I. Rabinovich 0 Bogoljubov*

Round 4: Dus Chotimirsky 0 Bogoljubov*; Verlinsky 1 I. Rabinovich*; Sergeiev 0 Bohatirchuk; Freymann 1 Smorodsky*; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1/2 Sozin*; A. Rabinovich 1 Grigoriev*; Selezniev 1/2 Vilner; Nenarokov 1/2 Levenfish*; Rozental 0 Romanovsky*

Round 5: Romanovsky 1 Dus Chotimirsky*; Levenfish 1 Rozental*; Vilner 0 Nenarokov*: Grigoriev 1/2 Selezniev; Sozin 1 A. Rabinovich*; Smorodsky 0 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; Bohatirchuk 1 Freymann*; I. Rabinovich 1 Sergeiev; Bogoljubov 1 Verlinsky*

Round 6: Dus Chotimirsky 0 Verlinsky; Sergeiev 0 Bogoljubov; Freymann 0 I. Rabinovich*; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 0 Bohatirchuk*; A. Rabinovich 1/2 Smorodsky; Selezniev 1/2 Sozin*; Nenarokov 0 Grigoriev; Rozental 1 Vilner*; Romanovsky 1/2 Levenfish

Round 7: Levenfish 1/2 Dus Chotimirsky; Vilner 0 Romanovsky*; Grigoriev 1/2 Rozental; Sozin 0 Nenarokov; Smorodsky 0 Selezniev*; Bohatirchuk 1/2 A. Rabinovich; I. Rabinovich 1 Ilyin-Zhenevsky*; Bogoljubov 1 Freymann; Verlinsky 1/2 Sergeiev

Round 8: Dus Chotimirsky 1 Sergeiev; Freymann 1 Verlinsky; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 0 Bogoljubov*: A. Rabinovich 1 I. Rabinovich*; Selezniev 0 Bohatirchuk; Nenarokov 1 Smorodsky*; Rozental 0 Sozin*; Romanovsky 1 Grigoriev*; Levenfish 1/2 Vilner*

Round 9: Vilner 1 Dus Chotimirsky*: Grigoriev 1/2 Levenfish; Sozin 1 Romanovsky*; Smorodsky 1/2 Rozental; Bohatirchuk 1 Nenarokov*; I. Rabinovich 1/2 Selezniev; Bogoljubov 1 A. Rabinovich; Verlinsky 1 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; Sergeiev 0 Freymann

Round 10: Dus Chotimirsky 1 Freymann; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1 Sergeiev*; A. Rabinovich 0 Verlinsky; Selezniev 1/2 Bogoljubov*: Nenarokov 1 I. Rabinovich*; Rozental 1/2 Bohatirchuk; Romanovsky 1 Smorodsky*; Levenfish 1 Sozin;* Vilner 1 Grigoriev

Round 11: Grigoriev 0 Dus Chotimirsky; Sozin 0 Vilner; Smorodsky 0 Levenfish; Bohatirchuk 0 Romanovsky*; I. Rabinovich 1 Rozental*; Bogoljubov 1/2 Nenarokov; Verlinsky 0 Selezniev; Sergeiev 1 A. Rabinovich; Freymann 0 Ilyin-Zhenevsky*

Round 12: Dus Chotimirsky 1/2 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; A. Rabinovich 1 Freymann*; Selezniev 1/2 Sergeiev; Nenarokov 1 Verlinsky; Rozental 0 Bogoljubov; Romanovsky 1/2 I. Rabinovich; Levenfish 1/2 Bohatirchuk; Vilner 1/2 Smorodsky; Grigoriev 1 Sozin*

Round 13: Sozin 0 Dus Chotimirsky; Smorodsky 1/2 Grigoriev; Bohatirchuk 1/2 Vilner; I. Rabinovich 1 Levenfish*; Bogoljubov 1 Romanovsky*; Verlinsky 1/2 Rozental; Sergeiev 1/2 Nenarokov; Freymann 0 Selezniev; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 0 A. Rabinovich*

Round 14: Dus Chotimirsky 0 A. Rabinovich; Selezniev 1 Ilyin-Zhenevsky*; Nenarokov 0 Freymann; Rozental 1/2 Sergeiev; Romanovsky 0 Verlinsky; Levenfish 0 Bogoljubov*; Vilner 1/2 I. Rabinovich; Grigoriev 0 Bohatirchuk*; Sozin 1 Smorodsky

Round 15: Smorodsky 1 Dus Chotimirsky*; Bohatirchuk 1 Sozin; I. Rabinovich 1 Grigoriev; Bogoljubov 1/2 Vilner; Verlinsky 0 Levenfish*; Sergeiev 0 Romanovsky*; Freymann 0 Rozental; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1 Nenarokov*; A. Rabinovich 1/2 Selezniev

Round 16: Dus Chotimirsky 1 Selezniev*; Nenarokov 1 A. Rabinovich; Rozental 1/2 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; Romanovsky 1 Freymann; Levenfish 1 Sergeiev; Vilner 1 Verlinsky; Grigoriev 0 Bogoljubov*; Sozin 1/2 I. Rabinovich; Smorodsky 0 Bohatirchuk

Round 17: Bohatirchuk 0 Dus Chotimirsky; I. Rabinovich 1 Smorodsky; Bogoljubov 1/2 Sozin*; Verlinsky 1 Grigoriev; Sergeiev 1/2 Vilner; Freymann 0 Levenfish; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1/2 Romanovsky; A. Rabinovich 1 Rozental*; Selezniev 1/2 Nenarokov

Original collection: Game Collection: USSR Championship 1924, by User: Phony Benoni.

 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 35  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves YearEvent/LocaleOpening
1. Levenfish vs S K Rozental 1-0331924USSR ChampionshipD85 Grunfeld
2. F Bohatirchuk vs I Rabinovich  1-0351924USSR ChampionshipB03 Alekhine's Defense
3. F Bohatirchuk vs S Von Freymann  1-0571924USSR ChampionshipC49 Four Knights
4. P Romanovsky vs F Duz-Khotimirsky 1-0561924USSR ChampionshipA09 Reti Opening
5. A Rabinovich vs N Grigoriev  1-0681924USSR ChampionshipA15 English
6. P Romanovsky vs A Rabinovich  1-0301924USSR ChampionshipA12 English with b3
7. Levenfish vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky  1-0331924USSR ChampionshipA46 Queen's Pawn Game
8. B Verlinsky vs I Rabinovich 1-0451924USSR ChampionshipC91 Ruy Lopez, Closed
9. S K Rozental vs Y Vilner  1-0371924USSR ChampionshipC11 French
10. S Von Freymann vs A A Smorodsky  1-0431924USSR ChampionshipC77 Ruy Lopez
11. V Sozin vs S Von Freymann 1-0271924USSR ChampionshipC78 Ruy Lopez
12. V Sozin vs A Rabinovich  1-0341924USSR ChampionshipC46 Three Knights
13. Bogoljubov vs B Verlinsky 1-0641924USSR ChampionshipD63 Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense
14. Bogoljubov vs F Bohatirchuk 1-0281924USSR ChampionshipA81 Dutch
15. A Rabinovich vs I Rabinovich  1-0481924USSR ChampionshipA15 English
16. P Romanovsky vs N Grigoriev 1-0321924USSR ChampionshipA07 King's Indian Attack
17. A Rabinovich vs S K Rozental  1-0571924USSR ChampionshipD63 Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense
18. I Rabinovich vs S K Rozental  1-0481924USSR ChampionshipD46 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
19. I Rabinovich vs Levenfish  1-0491924USSR ChampionshipB03 Alekhine's Defense
20. Nenarokov vs I Rabinovich 1-0301924USSR ChampionshipC68 Ruy Lopez, Exchange
21. A Rabinovich vs S Von Freymann  1-0281924USSR ChampionshipA04 Reti Opening
22. F Bohatirchuk vs Nenarokov 1-0381924USSR ChampionshipB45 Sicilian, Taimanov
23. F Duz-Khotimirsky vs A Selezniev  1-0371924USSR ChampionshipD52 Queen's Gambit Declined
24. Y Vilner vs F Duz-Khotimirsky  1-0311924USSR ChampionshipC79 Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred
25. Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Nenarokov 1-0351924USSR ChampionshipC00 French Defense
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 35  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

Kibitzer's Corner
 
There is no kibitzing for this page, yet.
 

NOTE: Create an account today to post replies and access other powerful features which are available only to registered users. Becoming a member is free, anonymous, and takes less than 1 minute! If you already have a username, then simply login login under your username now to join the discussion.

Please observe our posting guidelines:

  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, or profane language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, duplicate, or gibberish posts.
  3. No vitriolic or systematic personal attacks against other members.
  4. Nothing in violation of United States law.
  5. No cyberstalking or malicious posting of negative or private information (doxing/doxxing) of members.
  6. No trolling.
  7. The use of "sock puppet" accounts to circumvent disciplinary action taken by moderators, create a false impression of consensus or support, or stage conversations, is prohibited.

Please try to maintain a semblance of civility at all times.

Blow the Whistle

See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform a moderator.


NOTE: Please keep all discussion on-topic. This forum is for this specific tournament only. To discuss chess or this site in general, visit the Kibitzer's Café.

Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors.
All moderator actions taken are ultimately at the sole discretion of the administration.

Spot an error? Please suggest your correction and help us eliminate database mistakes!

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC