chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

🏆 Dubrovnik Olympiad (1950)

  PARTICIPANTS (sorted by highest achieved rating; click on name to see player's games)
Max Euwe, Savielly Tartakower, Miguel Najdorf, Milan Vidmar, Samuel Reshevsky, George Shainswit, Petar Trifunovic, Gerhard Pfeiffer, Israel Albert Horowitz, Haije Kramer, Lothar Schmid, Herman Steiner, Aage Vestol, Rodrigo Flores Alvarez, Aristides Zografakis, Braslav Rabar, Arthur Dunkelblum, Harras Heikinheimo, Vasja Pirc, Hans Mueller, Otto B Morcken, Mariano Castillo Larenas, Vincenzo Nestler, Christian Poulsen, Alberic O'Kelly de Galway, Eero Einar Book, Kristian Skold, Stojan Puc, Nicolas Rossolimo, Esteban Canal, Hans-Hilmar Staudte, Herman Pilnik, Alberto Mario Giustolisi, Alfred Beni, Lodewijk Prins, Svetozar Gligoric, Wolfgang Unzicker, Larry Evans, Jan Hein Donner, Julio Bolbochan, Hector Decio Rossetto, Carlos Enrique Guimard, Kaarle Sakari Ojanen, Theo D van Scheltinga, Ake Stenborg, George Kramer, Rene Letelier Martner, Ludwig Rellstab, Julio Sumar, Karl van Schoor, Harry Kongshavn, Robert Crepeaux, Sture Lindquist, Georges-Pierre Thibaut, Stefan Kesten, John Boulachanis, Hans Lambert, Haakon Opsahl, Hartvig Nielsen, Giuseppe Primavera, Aris Othoneos, Allan Bergqvist, Erling Myhre, Fotis Mastichiadis, Felipe Pinzon, Soini Helle, Alejandro Maccioni, Vincenzo Castaldi, Panagiotis Panagopoulos, Harald Enevoldsen, Hans Busek, Inge Johansson, Reino Niemi, Chantal Chaude de Silans, Aarne Ilmari Niemela, Claude Hugot, Eigil Pedersen, Giorgio Porreca, Nicolaas Cortlever, Mario Zapata Vinces, Paul Devos, Karl Palda, Nils Bergqvist, Moises A Kupferstich

 page 1 of 20; games 1-25 of 480  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves YearEvent/LocaleOpening
1. Reshevsky vs Euwe  ½-½411950Dubrovnik OlympiadC77 Ruy Lopez
2. E Canal vs Najdorf  0-1381950Dubrovnik OlympiadE73 King's Indian
3. A Beni vs V Castaldi 1-0401950Dubrovnik OlympiadC07 French, Tarrasch
4. Gligoric vs Unzicker 1-0481950Dubrovnik OlympiadD58 Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst
5. F Mastichiadis vs O'Kelly  0-1411950Dubrovnik OlympiadE26 Nimzo-Indian, Samisch
6. E Myhre vs M Castillo  0-1341950Dubrovnik OlympiadD31 Queen's Gambit Declined
7. K Skold vs K S Ojanen  1-0401950Dubrovnik OlympiadB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
8. Tartakower vs C Poulsen  1-0641950Dubrovnik OlympiadA28 English
9. A Dunkelblum vs P Panagopoulos 1-0551950Dubrovnik OlympiadE00 Queen's Pawn Game
10. H Enevoldsen vs Rossolimo 0-1621950Dubrovnik OlympiadE19 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3
11. R Flores Alvarez vs A Vestol  1-0571950Dubrovnik OlympiadE16 Queen's Indian
12. Guimard vs J Sumar  1-0661950Dubrovnik OlympiadA46 Queen's Pawn Game
13. V Nestler vs H Busek  ½-½271950Dubrovnik OlympiadA48 King's Indian
14. R Niemi vs Inge Johansson  0-1551950Dubrovnik OlympiadD51 Queen's Gambit Declined
15. G Pfeiffer vs P Trifunovic  ½-½311950Dubrovnik OlympiadB07 Pirc
16. T D van Scheltinga vs I A Horowitz  ½-½231950Dubrovnik OlympiadD51 Queen's Gambit Declined
17. A Bergqvist vs A Niemela  1-0481950Dubrovnik OlympiadD37 Queen's Gambit Declined
18. C Hugot vs Eigil Pedersen  ½-½751950Dubrovnik OlympiadA53 Old Indian
19. Morcken vs Letelier  0-1491950Dubrovnik OlympiadD14 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation
20. H Mueller vs G Porreca  0-1221950Dubrovnik OlympiadA04 Reti Opening
21. B Rabar vs Rellstab  ½-½401950Dubrovnik OlympiadD11 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav
22. Shainswit vs N Cortlever  ½-½241950Dubrovnik OlympiadD15 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav
23. M Zapata Vinces vs H Rossetto  ½-½371950Dubrovnik OlympiadE33 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
24. A Zografakis vs P Devos 1-0821950Dubrovnik OlympiadD20 Queen's Gambit Accepted
25. J H Donner vs G Kramer  ½-½621950Dubrovnik OlympiadD19 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch
 page 1 of 20; games 1-25 of 480  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

Kibitzer's Corner
 
There is no kibitzing for this page, yet.
 

NOTE: Create an account today to post replies and access other powerful features which are available only to registered users. Becoming a member is free, anonymous, and takes less than 1 minute! If you already have a username, then simply login login under your username now to join the discussion.

Please observe our posting guidelines:

  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, or profane language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, duplicate, or gibberish posts.
  3. No vitriolic or systematic personal attacks against other members.
  4. Nothing in violation of United States law.
  5. No cyberstalking or malicious posting of negative or private information (doxing/doxxing) of members.
  6. No trolling.
  7. The use of "sock puppet" accounts to circumvent disciplinary action taken by moderators, create a false impression of consensus or support, or stage conversations, is prohibited.

Please try to maintain a semblance of civility at all times.

Blow the Whistle

See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform a moderator.


NOTE: Please keep all discussion on-topic. This forum is for this specific tournament only. To discuss chess or this site in general, visit the Kibitzer's Café.

Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors.
All moderator actions taken are ultimately at the sole discretion of the administration.

Spot an error? Please suggest your correction and help us eliminate database mistakes!
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC